Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the eve of Buddha Purnima
29 APR 2018 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has greeted the people on the eve of Buddha Purnima. In a message, he said that all of us must commit ourselves to follow the principles of universal love, compassion and tolerance shown by Lord Buddha.
Following is the text of Vice President's message:
''I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of ‘Buddha Purnima’.
Buddha Purnima marks the birthday of Lord Buddha. The eternal message of peace, truth and compassion bestowed by Lord Buddha would forever inspire humanity to follow the path of righteousness and respect for all in their day to day conduct and actions.
On this happy occasion, let us commit ourselves to follow the principles of universal love, compassion and tolerance shown by Lord Buddha''.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புத்த பூர்ணிமாவையொட்டி மக்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
29 APR 2018 8:42PM by PIB Chennai
புத்த பூர்ணிமாவை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இது குறித்து அவர் விடுத்துள்ள செய்தியில், புத்தரின் போதனைகளான உலகளாவிய அன்பு, இரக்கம் மற்றும் சகிப்புத்தன்மை ஆகிய கொள்கைகளைப் பின்பற்ற நமக்கு நாமே உறுதியேற்க வேண்டும் என கூறியுள்ளார்.
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் விடுத்துள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தி வருமாறு:
“புனிதமான புத்த பூர்ணிமாவை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது இதமான வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
புத்த பூர்ணிமா என்பது புத்த மகானின் அவதார தினத்தை குறிக்கிறது. மகான் புத்தர் போதித்த அமைதி, உண்மை மற்றும் இரக்கம் ஆகிய நிலைத்த தகவல் சரியான மற்றும் அனைவருக்கும் மரியாதை என்பதை நமது அன்றாட வாழ்வில் கடைப்பிடிக்க நம் அனைவருக்கும் ஊக்கம் அளிக்கும்.
இந்த மகிழ்ச்சிகரமான நிகழ்வில் நாம் அனைவரும் உலகளாவிய அன்பு, இரக்கம் மற்றும் சகிப்புத்தன்மை எம மகான் புத்தர் காட்டிய கொள்கைகளை பின்பற்ற நமக்கு நாமே உறுதியெடுத்துக் கொள்வோம்”.