नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने अटल न्यू इंडिया चैलेंजेज लांच करने की घोषणा की
26 APR 2018 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के अटल नवोन्मेषण मिशन ने आज अटल न्यू इंडिया चैलेंजेज लांच करने की घोषणा की, जो प्रधानमंत्री के नवोन्मेषणों एवं प्रौद्योगिकियों को लोगों के लिए प्रासंगिक बनाने के आह्वान के बाद अस्तित्व में आया है। लांच से संबंधित समारोह में नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार, केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, जहाजरानी एवं जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, पीने का पानी एवं स्वच्छता राज्य मंत्री श्री एस.एस. अहलुवालिया, नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत एवं एआईएम के मिशन निदेशक श्री रामनाथन रमणन भी उपस्थित थे।
सामर्थ्य, प्रयोजन एवं प्रौद्योगिकियों को उत्पाद के रूप में ढ़ालने की क्षमता प्रदर्शित करने वाले आवेदकों को एक करोड़ रुपये तक का अनुदान दिया जाएगा। इस अनुदान सहायता के अतिरिक्त परामर्श, हैंडहोल्डिंग, इंक्यूबेशन तथा वाणिज्यीकरण के विभिन्न चरणों में आवश्यक अन्य समर्थन भी प्रदान किए जाएंगे और इससे व्यापक परिनियोजन भी सृजित होगी।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री राजीव कुमार ने समावेशी एवं नवोन्मेषी समाधान सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि “भारत ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाते हुए अपनी विकास क्षमता को तेज किया है। यह पहल प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में समस्याओं के समाधान की दिशा में हमारे प्रयासों पर फोकस करेगी, जिसका हमारे नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने पर प्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव पड़ेगा और इससे रोजगार का भी सृजन होगा। विभिन्न चरणों में वर्णित विषय भारत की आवश्यकताओं के साथ जुड़े हुए हैं और नवोन्मेषण की सहायता से हम न्यू इंडिया की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग लेने के लिए तैयार हो चुके हैं।”
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, आवास एवं शहरी मामले, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, पीने का पानी एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालयों तथा रेल बोर्ड के साथ साझेदारी करने के जरिए एआईएम भारत के नवोन्मेषकों की क्षमता का लाभ उठाने का प्रयास करेगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ आवश्यकता आधारित नीति एवं आर्थिक गतिविधि के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि नवोन्मेषी नीतियां एक न्यू इंडिया के प्रधानमंत्री के स्वप्न को साकार करने में मदद करेंगी।
केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री एस.एस. अहलुवालिया ने भू-जल रिचार्ज की समस्याओं के किफायती समाधान की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने कि प्रत्येक नागरिक को पीने के स्वच्छ पानी की सुविधा प्राप्त हो, पर बल दिया।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने भारत के लिए विशिष्ट समस्याओं के अनूठे प्रौद्योगिकीय समाधानों की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि “भारत के नागरिकों की सेवा में अधिक नवोन्मेषणों को लाने के लिए अधिक व्यक्तियों एवं कंपनियों की भारत की आवश्यकताओं के लिए नवोन्मेषण करने और स्टार्टअप्स, सरकारी योजनाओं तथा अन्य उपयोग तंत्रों जैसे कई तंत्रों के जरिए नवोन्मेषित उत्पादों को बाजार तक ले जाने की आवश्यकता होगी।”
उन्होंने इस तथ्य को भी रेखांकित किया कि पर्याप्त विचार-विमर्श करने एवं साझेदार मंत्रालयों के साथ गहन चर्चा करने के बाद ये चैलेंजेज जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
अटल नवोन्मेषण मिशन के मिशन निदेशक श्री रामनाथन रमणन ने कहा “इन नवोन्मेषणों का उपयोग भारत के सभी नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए किया जाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम स्थानीय रूप से भारत की प्रौद्योगिकीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए आम आदमी के जीवन में प्रौद्योगिकीय क्रांति लाएगा।”
उल्लेखनीय है कि ये अनुदान परस्पर विशिष्ट नहीं होंगे। चयन समिति की क्षमता की अवधारण के आधार पर किसी फोकस क्षेत्र में कई अनुदान दिए जा सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त अनुदान प्राप्त करने वालों को परामर्श अग्रणी इंक्यूबेटर्स, एक्सीलेरेटर्स, विशेषज्ञों द्वारा बाजार संबंधी कार्य नीतियों की सहायता, प्रौद्योगिकीय समर्थन एवं अन्य साधन भी प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
यह प्रोग्राम वर्तमान में http://aim.gov.in/atal-new-india-challenge.php पर आवेदन स्वीकार कर रहा है और आवेदनों की अंतिम तिथि 10 जून, 2018 है।
अटल न्यू इंडिया चैलेंज, जो पांच मंत्रालय के सहयोग से संचालित किया जाएगा, के तहत एआईएम 17 चिह्नित फोकस क्षेत्रों, जिनके नाम हैं,
1. जलवायु स्मार्ट कृषि
2. सड़क एवं रेल के लिए फॉग विजन सिस्टम
3. उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने के द्वारा रेल की विफलता से बचाव
4. रोलिंग स्टॉक का पूर्वानुमानित रखरखाव
5. वैकल्पिक ईंधन आधारित परिवहन
6. स्मार्ट गतिशीलता
7. इलेक्ट्रिक गतिशीलता
8. सुरक्षित परिवहन
9. त्वरित पोर्टेबल जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण
10. वहनीय विलवणीकरण / रीसाइक्लिंग प्रौद्योगिकी
11. अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन रीसाइक्लिंग / पुनर्उपयोग
12. कचरा संरचना उपकरण
13. खाद की गुणवत्ता
14. विकेंद्रीकृत कंपोस्टिंग
15. खाद के लिए ब्लेड्स का मिश्रण
16. सार्वजनिक स्थानों में अपशिष्ट
17. सार्वजनिक स्थान पर गंदगी का निवारण
- में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों या प्रोटोटाइप्स का उपयोग करते हुए बाजार के लिए तैयार उत्पादों की डिजाइन करने के लिए संभावित नवोन्मेषकों/एमएसएमई/स्टार्टअप्स को आमंत्रित करेगा।
यह प्रोग्राम कंपनी अधिनियम 1956/2013 के तहत पंजीकृत भारतीय कंपनियों, मुख्य रूप से सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मझौले उपक्रम (एमएसएमई), जैसा कि एमएसएमईडी अधिनियम, 2006 में वर्णित है के लिए खुला है। यह स्टार्टअप्स, जैसा कि औद्योगिक नीति एवं संवर्द्धन विभाग (डीआईपीपी) द्वारा परिभाषित है, सरकारी या निजी अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों (रेलवे आर एंड डी संगठन के अतिरिक्त), शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, शिक्षाविदों एवं यहां तक कि एकल नवोन्मेषकों को भी, बशर्ते कि वे उपयुक्त विनिर्माण क्षमताओं वाली कंपनियों की साझेदारी में हैं, आवेदन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog announces the launch of Atal New India Challenges
26 APR 2018 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Grants of up to Rs One Crore; winning ideas to be incubated under the aegis of Atal Innovation Mission
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) of the NITI Aayog today announced to launch the Atal New India Challenges, which came into being following Prime Minister’s clarion call to bring innovations and technologies relevant to the people.
The launch event saw the presence of Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri SS Ahluwalia, Minister of State, Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and Shri Ramanathan Ramanan, Mission Director, AIM.
Applicants showing capability, intent, and potential to productize technologies will be awarded grants up to Rs. One crore. This grant support will be supplemented by mentoring, handholding,incubatingand other support as neededat various stages of commercialisation. while generatingwider deployment.
Vice-Chairman of NITI Aayog, Dr Rajiv Kumar highlighted the need to ensure inclusive and innovative solutions. He said, “India has accelerated its growth potential by leveraging technology in various spheres. This initiative will focus our efforts towards solving problems in core areas, which would have a direct impact on improving lives of our citizens and will also generate employment. The topics placed in different phases are aligned with India’s needs and through the support of innovation, we are ready to make a giant leap towards a New India.”
Partnering with the Ministries of Road Transport and Highways, Housing and Urban Affairs, Agriculture and Family Welfare, Drinking Water & Sanitation and the Railway Board, AIM will attempt to harness the potential of India’s innovators.
Union Minister, Shri Nitin Gadkari spoke of the need approach policy and economic activity with a scientific outlook. He added that innovative policies will help fulfil the Prime Minister’s dream of a New India.
Union Minister of State, Shri SS Ahluwalia, stressed on the need to identify affordable solutions to problems of groundwater recharge and ensuring every citizen has access to safe drinking water.
CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant emphasised the need to identify unique technological solutions to problems unique to India. He said, “Bringing more innovations to the service of Indian citizens will require more individuals and entities to innovate for Indian needs, and take innovative products to market through several mechanisms, such as startups, government schemes, or other deployment mechanisms.”
He also highlighted the fact that the challenges are being issued after rigorous consultations and discussions with the partner ministries.
Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, Shri Ramanathan Ramanan, said, “ these innovations will be deployed to make lives of all Indian citizens better. This programme will bring a technological revolution in the lives of the common man, solving India’s technological challenges locally.”
It should be noted that these grants will not be mutually exclusive - multiple grants may be given in a focus area, based on the Selection Committee’s perception of potential. Furthermore, the winning grantees will be supported with mentoring, go-to-market strategies by leading incubators, accelerators and experts, technical support, and other means.
The programme is currently accepting applications at http://aim.gov.in/atal-new-india-challenge.php and the last date for applications is June 10, 2018.
Under the Atal New India Challenge, which shall be run in collaboration with five ministries, AIM will invite prospective innovators/MSMEs/start-ups to design market-ready products, using cutting edge technologies or prototypes across 17 identified focus areas, namely,
1. Climate-smart agriculture
2. Fog vision system for road and rail
3. Prevention of Rail failure using emerging technologies
4. Predictive maintenance of Rolling Stock
5. Alternate fuel based transportation
6. Smart Mobility
7. Electric Mobility
8. Safe transport
9. Instant Portable Water Quality Testing
10. Affordable Desalination / Recycling Technology
11. Waste management recycling / reuse
12. Garbage composition devices
13. Quality of compost
14. Decentralized composting
15. Mixing blades for composting
16. Waste in public spaces
17. Dissuading public littering
The programme is open to Indian companies registered under the Companies Act 1956/2013, primarily a Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) as defined in the MSMED Act, 2006. It is also open to Start-Ups, as defined by the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP), Government or private R&D organizations (other than a Railway R&D organization), academic institutions, academicians, or even individual innovators are encouraged to apply, provided they partner with entities with appropriate manufacturing capabilities.
Grants shall be awarded in up to 3 tranches within 12 – 18 months, contingent on achieving milestones and up to a total of 50 grants in fiscal year 2018 – 19 may be given out. The grants will not be mutually exclusive - several grants may be given in a focus area.