रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल सुनील लाम्बा इंडियन ओसन नैवल सिंपोजियम (आईओएनएस)-2018 में भाग लेने के लिए तेहरान, ईरान दौरे पर
22 APR 2018 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन ओसन नैवल सिंपोजियम (आईओएनएस) के छठे संस्करण एवं कॉन्क्लेव ऑफ चीफ्स की मेजबानी ईरान द्वारा तेहरान में 23 से 25 अप्रैल, 2018 तक की जा रही है। नौसेना प्रमुख इस समारोह के लिए एक चार सदस्यीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।
आईओएनएस की संकल्पना भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा 2008 में की गई थी। इस फोरम का उद्वेश्य हिन्द महासागर क्षेत्र के तटीय देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच क्षेत्रीय रूप से महत्वपूर्ण सामुद्रिक मुद्वों, जिससे भविष्य के लिए एक समान समझदारी विकसित हो सके, पर चर्चा के लिए एक खुले एवं समावेशी फोरम उपलब्ध कराने के जरिये आपसी सहयोग को मजबूत बनाना था।
आईओएनएस का उद्घाटन संस्करण फरवरी, 2008 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया जिसमें भारतीय नौसेना ने दो वर्षों तक अध्यक्षता की। इसके बाद यूएई ने 2010 से 2012 तक इसकी अध्यक्षता की, दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने 2012 से 2014 तक, ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने 2014 से 2016 तक इसकी अध्यक्षता की एवं बांग्ला देश 2016-2018 तक इसका अध्यक्ष है।
आईओएनएस पर कॉन्क्लेव ऑफ चीफ्स द्वारा सहमति प्रदान की गई और इसे 2014 तक प्रभावी बनाया गया।
नौसेना प्रमुख के दौरे का उद्वेश्य भारत और ईरान के बीच द्विपक्षीय नौसेना संबंधों को संघटित करना एवं नौसेना सहयोग के लिए नए अवसरों की खोज करना है।

Ministry of Defence
Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the Naval Staff visits Tehran, Iran for Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) – 2018
22 APR 2018 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th edition of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) and Conclave of Chiefs is being hosted by Iran at Tehran from 23 to 25 April 2018. The Chief of the Naval Staff is leading a four member Indian delegation for the event.
The IONS was conceived by the Indian Navy in 2008. The forum seeks to enhance maritime cooperation among navies of the littoral states of the Indian Ocean Region by providing an open and inclusive forum for discussion on regionally relevant maritime issues that would lead to common understanding on the way ahead. The inaugural edition of IONS was held in February 2008 at New Delhi, with Indian Navy as the Chair for two years. This was followed by UAE from 2010 - 2012, South Africa from 2012 - 2014, Australia from 2014 - 2016 and Bangladesh from 2016 - 2018.
The IONS Charter of Business was agreed upon by the Conclave of Chiefs and brought into effect in February 2014. A relatively young forum, barely in its 10th year of existence, it has grown into a formidable organisation with 23 members and 09 observers. As the founder nation, India will also be conducting commemorative activities in November 2018 at Kochi, for celebrating its 10th Anniversary this year.
The visit of the Chief of the Naval Staff is also aimed at consolidating bilateral naval relations between India and Iran and to explore new avenues for naval cooperation. Admiral Sunil Lanba will also hold bilateral discussions with the Commander IRI Navy, and other participating ‘Chiefs of Navy/ Head of Maritime Agencies’.