ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கோல்ட்கோஸ்டில் ரயில்வேயின் தங்கமழை
14 APR 2018 9:02PM by PIB Chennai
2018 காமன்வெல்த் போட்டிகளில் இந்தியா முன்னேறும் நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும் நிலையில், இந்த மாபெரும் முயற்சிக்கு இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து, ஓரளவே வெளியில் தெரியும். காமன்வெல்த் போட்டிகளுக்குச் சென்ற மொத்த விளையாட்டுவீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகளில் நான்கில் ஒரு பகுதியினர் பளுதூக்குதல், மல்யுத்தம், ஹாக்கி, கூடைப்பந்து, ஜிம்னாஸ்டிக் மற்றும் பிற விளையாட்டுக்களில் பங்கேற்ற 49 வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகள் மற்றும் நான்கு பயிற்சியாளர்கள், ரயில்வே விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். மகளிர் ஹாக்கி பிரிவில் பெரும்பாலானவர்கள் ரயில்வேயைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவர்.
இந்தியக் குழுவில் 25 சதவீதத்தினராக இருந்தபோதும், இந்தியா வென்ற தங்கப்பதக்கங்களில் 40 சதவீதம் ரயில்வே விளையாட்டுக்கள் மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஈட்டியது என்பது பெருமைக்குரியதாகும். காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் ரயில்வேயைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் பத்து தங்கப்பதக்கங்களையும், ஒரு வெள்ளிப் பதக்கத்தையும், நான்கு வெண்கலப் பதக்கங்களையும் வென்றுள்ளனர்.
மல்யுத்தத்தில் ஏழு மல்யுத்த வீரர்கள் இந்தியக் குழுவில் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தனர். இவர்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் இந்தியாவுக்காக தங்கம் வென்று, நூறு சதவீத வெற்றிவிகிதத்தைத் தந்திருக்கிறார்கள்! சுஷில்குமார், ராகுல் அவாரே, சுமித் மாலிக், பஜ்ரங், வினேஷ் ஆகியோர் ஐந்து தங்கப்பதக்கங்களை வென்றுள்ளனர். சாக்ஷி மாலிக், கிரண் ஆகியோர் வெண்கலப் பதக்கத்தை வென்றுள்ளனர். பளுதூக்கும் பிரிவில் பங்கேற்ற பத்து ரயில்வே வீரர்களில் ஆறு பேர் இந்தியாவுக்குப் பதக்கம் தங்கம் வென்றுள்ளனர். இவற்றில் ஐந்து தங்கப்பதக்கங்களாகும். மீராபாய் சானு, சங்கீதா சானு, பூனம் யாதவ், சத்தீஷ் சிவலிங்கம், ஆர் வி ராகுல் ஆகியோர் தங்கப்பதக்கம் வென்றனர். பிரதீப் வெள்ளிப்பதக்கம் வென்றார்.
குத்துச்சண்டையில் ரயில்வேயின் மனோஜ்குமார் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்றார். நவ்ஜீத் தில்லான் உணர்ச்சிகரமான தனது செயல்பாட்டின் மூலம் வட்டு எறிதல் போட்டியில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்றுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற இணையதளத்தைக் காணவும்.

Ministry of Railways
Railways’Gold Rush at Gold Coast
14 APR 2018 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
While India is having one of the best runs at CWG 2018, less known is the Indian Railways contribution in this outstanding effort. Railway Sports Promotion Board’s (RSPB) 49 athletes and 4 coaches formed a part of the Indian continent in Weightlifting, Wrestling, Hockey, Athletics and Basketball and gymnastics forming around one fourth of the total contingent. Almost entire women hockey team comprised of Railway girls
It is a matter of great pride that forming 25% of the Indian contingent, RSPB athletes clinched 40% of the total golds won by India. In all the Railway athletes won 10 Golds, 1 Silver and 4 Bronze medals in these CWG games.
In Wrestling 7 railway wrestlers formed a part of the Indian team and every single one of them bagged medals for India a whopping 100% strike rate !!!. 5 Gold medals were won by Sushil Kumar, Rahul Aware, Sumit Malik , Bajrang and Vinesh while Sakshi Malik and Kiran bagged Bronze.
In Weightlifting 6 out of the 10 Railways’ lifters won a medal for India… 5 of them Gold. While Mirabai Chanu, Sangita Chanu, Poonam Yadav, Satish Sivalingam and RV Rahul got India the gold; Pradeep bagged a Silver.
In Boxing Manoj Kumar of Railways won a Bronze medal and Navjeet Dhillon put up a spirited performance winning a Bronze in Discuss throw.
The Railway Sports Promotion Board, which celebrates 90 years of its inception later in 2018, has been doing a yeoman’s job in promoting and nurturing sports in India. Not only does it provide a sustainable source of livelihood through its liberal recruitment policies, but also nurtures the sportspersons with round the year training, camps, diet, medical support and in their post playing years grooms them into coaches and technical support team. With an excellent infrastructure spread throughout the country and its in-house team of coaches and support staff, it provides an unparalleled sports eco system for the 29 games disciplines under its belt.
It is no surprise therefore, that in any international event nearly more than a fourth of the athletes are from Railways contributing to a substantial chunk of medals for India. Railways coaches, technical officials and support staff form the backbone of the National federations.
As far as Women’s Sports in India is concerned it would be no exaggeration to say that RSPB single handedly has supported the rise of Women's Sports in India thus empowering them and encouraging young girls to pursue sports. One of the first organisations to raise women wrestling team in India, RSPB’s incentive policies including out of turn promotions, increments and the recent policy initiatives 330 days Special Casual Leave for outstanding athletes ; 3-4 camps followed by tournament exposure, off season training has paid rich dividends .
Once again RSPB has convincingly proved Think Sports Think Railways