Ministry of Defence
Exercise Gaganshakti - 2018: Joint Operations Battalion Level Airborne Assault
15 APR 2018 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing IAF exercise ‘Gaganshakti-2018’, in a joint operation, the IAF and Indian Army Parachute Brigade undertook a Battalion level airborne assault on the evening and night of 14 Apr 18, in the desert sector. This assault included paradrop of 560 paratroopers, combat vehicles and GPS guided cargo platforms. The landing force was dropped behind the simulated enemy lines to soften up the likely resistance to our own armoured offensive. The airborne force comprised six C-130J and seven An-32 aircraft launched from multiple IAF bases. The force was provided aerial surveillance by AWACS and protected by a Flight of SU-30 Air Superiority Fighters.
Airborne operations are a means of aerial insertion of troops, equipment or supplies directly into the battle zone. Airborne operations are high risk operations which are based on accurate intelligence, dynamic air dominance by own forces and criticality of requirement by ground forces. Airborne assault is a subset of Airborne Operations wherein combat troops and equipment are para dropped into the tactical battle area. These troops have specific tasks like disrupting enemy lines of communication, capture/ destruction of critical enemy infrastructure.
The accuracy and outcome of the mission highlights IAF’s multi spectral capabilities and its efficiency in providing timely support to ground forces.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ககன்சக்தி 2018 போர் விமானப் பயிற்சி: படைகளுடன் வான்வழித் தாக்குதல்
15 APR 2018 10:45AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப் படை தற்போது நடத்தி வரும் “ககன்சக்தி – 2018” என்ற போர்ப் பயிற்சியின் ஒரு கட்ட செயல்பாடாக இந்திய விமானப்படையும் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் பாராசூட் பிரிவும் இணைந்து வான்வழித் தாக்குதல் பயிற்சியை கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 14ம் தேதி மாலையிலும் இரவிலும் மேற்கொண்டன. இந்தப் பயிற்சி பாலைவனப் பகுதியில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியில், 560 பாராசூட் வீரர்கள், அதிரடி தாக்குதல் வாகனங்கள், ஜிபிஎஸ் வழிகாட்டுதுடன் இயங்கிய படைக்கலன் வாகனங்கள் ஈடுபட்டன. ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்குத் துணையாக பாராசூட் வீரர்கள் விமானங்களிலிருந்து இறங்கி நடவடிக்கையில் ஈடுபட்டனர். விமானப் படையில் சி-130ஜே ரகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 6 விமானங்களும், ஏ.என்-32 ரகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 7 விமானங்களும் விமானப் படைத் தளங்களிலிருந்து பல்முனைத் தாக்குதல் பயிற்சியை மேற்கொண்டன.
தரையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தாக்குதல்களுக்குத் துணையாக அவாக்ஸ் விமானங்கள் கண்காணிப்பை மேற்கொண்டன. அவற்றுக்கு மேற்பார்வையாக சுகோய்-30 (சூ.30) போர் விமானங்கள் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தன.
வான்வழித் தாக்குதல்கள் தரையில் இயங்கும் ராணுவம், ஆயுதங்கள் எடுத்துச் செல்லும் வாகனங்கள், சரக்குகளை ஏற்றிச்செல்லும் வாகனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உறுதுணையானவை. அத்துடன், துல்லியமான நுண்ணறிவு, வேகமான வான்வழி இயக்கம், தரைப்படைக்கு இக்கட்டான காலத்தில் துணைபுரிதல் ஆகியவற்றை மேற்கொள்வதுடன் ஆபத்தான நடவடிக்கையும் ஆகும்.