குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஜாம்பியாவில் இந்தியச் சமுதாயத்தினர் அளித்த வரவேற்பில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் ஆற்றிய உரை
12 APR 2018 7:40PM by PIB Chennai
ஜாம்பியாவில் வாழும் இந்தியர்கள் அளிக்கும் வரவேற்பில் பங்கேற்பதில் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்.
ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் நான் மேற்கொள்ளும் அனைத்துப் பயணங்களையும் அட்டவணைப்படுத்தி பதிவுசெய்வது என்று திட்டமிட்டுள்ளேன். ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகள் நமது நெருங்கிய நண்பர்களின் நாடுகளைக் கொண்டவை. அத்துடன் இந்தியாவுடனும் பிணைந்திருப்பவை. அதில் ஜாம்பியாவில் வசிக்கும் இந்தியர்கள் சிறப்பிடம் வகிக்கிறார்கள். உங்களது (இந்தியர்கள்) பங்களிப்பு புலம் பெயர்ந்த இந்தியர்களுக்கு ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாக இருக்கிறது. நீங்கள் இந்தியாவின் கலாசாரத் தூதுவர்கள் ஆவீர்கள்.
1964ம் ஆண்டு ஜாம்பியா விடுதலை பெற்றதற்கு முன்பாகவே இந்தியச் சமுதாயத்தினர் இங்கே வாழ்ந்திருக்கிறார்கள். வர்த்தகம், வணிகம், சுரங்கம், விருந்தோம்பல், உடல் நலம், கல்வி என எல்லாத் துறைகளிலும் ஜாம்பியா நாட்டுக்குப் பணியாற்றி வருகிறீர்கள்.
ஆப்பிரிக்க நாட்டில் வசித்த மகத்தான இந்தியர் நிச்சயமாக மகாத்மா காந்தி தான்.. அவர் இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஜாம்பியாவுக்கும் உத்வேகமாகத் திகழ்கிறார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, ஜாம்பியா அதிபர் லுங்கு, அவரது அரசினர், நாட்டு மக்கள் எனக்கு மிகவும் அன்பான வரவேற்பை அளித்தனர். ஜாம்பியாவின் மிகச் சிறந்த தலைவரான டாக்டர் கென்னத் கவுண்டாவைச் சந்திக்கும் அற்புதமான வாய்ப்பையும் பெற்றேன். இந்தியாவில் மகாத்மாவைப் போற்றுவதைப் போல் அவர் போற்றப்படுகிறார். இதற்குக் காரணமாக, ஜாம்பியாவின் பக்குவம் நிறைந்த தலைவர்களும் இந்தியர்களாகிய நீங்கள் உட்பட நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு சமுதாயத்தினரும் இருக்கிறீர்கள். இதுதான் ஜனநாயகம் மேம்படுவதற்கு இதர ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகளுக்கே ஜாம்பியா வழிகாட்டியைப் போல் அமைவதற்குப் பின்புலமாக உள்ளது. விழுமியங்களை நமது நாட்டு மக்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறார்கள். மனித கண்ணியத்திற்கும், சமூக, பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டுக்கும் உள்ள விடுதலையையும் சுதந்திரத்தையும் நம் இரு நாடுகளும் பகிர்ந்துகொள்கின்றன.
நமது அரசு வெளிநாடுகளுடன் நீடித்த மற்றும் முன்னுணர்ந்து செயல்படும் ஈடுபாட்டை விரும்புகிறது. அதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளையும் உரிய தளங்களையும் ஏற்படுத்துவதைக் குறிக்கோளாகக் கொண்ட விவாதத்தைப் புலம்பெயர்ந்த இந்தியர்களுடன் மேற்கொள்ள இந்தியா விரும்புகிறது. அதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் மாற்றங்களை அறிந்துகொள்வதுடன் அதில் நீங்கள் பங்களிப்பும் செலுத்தலாம்.
இவ்வாறு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பேசினார்.

President's Secretariat
Address by the President of India Mr Ram Nath Kovind at the community reception (April 12, 2018)
12 APR 2018 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
1. It is a privilege for me to meet members of the Indian community in Livingstone. Thank you for welcoming me with such affection. I am delighted to meet a vibrant Indian community in this old and historic city and this very important tourist centre – so close to the Victoria Falls, which I will soon be visiting.
1. This is my third journey abroad after becoming President of India. I have made it a point to schedule all my visits so far to Africa. This is a reflection of how closely we in India view the continent. Africa is home to some of our closest friends as well as to very well-integrated Indian communities. And the Indian community in Zambia stands out. With your contributions you are a model for the Indian diaspora. You are true cultural ambassadors of India.
1. The Indian community in Zambia can be traced back to even before this country’s independence in 1964. Trade and commerce, mining and hospitality, healthcare and academics – you are doing your bit for Zambia in so many fields. You come from various parts of our country. But here in Zambia, despite the diversity, you are all united as representatives of Indian society and of our civilisation.
1. Your contributions have helped generate goodwill for your community as well as for India as a nation. You are our champions in a faraway land, even in Livingstone, which I understand is as much as 7,500 km away from Delhi. We in India have long believed in Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. Today, I am truly happy to meet our Livingstone kutumb! You have made great efforts to embellish India’s reputation as well as keep alive our cultural traditions so far from home. This is heart-warming. I congratulate all of you.
1. The greatest Indian to have lived in Africa was, of course, Mahatma Gandhi. For both India and Zambia, he is an inspiration. On this visit, I have been received very warmly by President Lungu and the government and people of Zambia. Yesterday I was fortunate to meet Dr Kenneth Kaunda, a statesman who has the same stature in Zambia that Mahatma Gandhi has in India. He is an old friend of our country and of your community.
1. It is because of such mature leaders in Zambia and because of the efforts of every section of society – including all of you – that Zambia is an example for the rest of Africa as a democratic developing country. Our people share the values of liberty and freedom, of human dignity and socio-economic development. As members of the Indian community here, you are custodians of that value system. You are a living bridge between India and Zambia. Please help make this partnership even more meaningful.
Ladies and Gentlemen
1. Our government seeks sustained and proactive engagement with our overseas community. The dialogue with the diaspora is aimed at providing possibilities and platforms through which you can learn about as well as participate in India’s transformation. And link this transformation with the developmental priorities of Zambia. I urge you to partner us in this process.
1. Today India is on the road of fast economic growth. There is confidence and optimism among our youth. India’s rise is creating newer opportunities for collaboration with the external world. Our government is keen to strengthen ties with our people abroad. You must take advantage of available schemes, particularly of the OCI programme. It will connect you with India forever.
1. Last but not the least, time and online booking slots permitting, I invite you to visit Rashtrapati Bhavan the next time you are in Delhi. It is not just where I live and work. It is every Indian’s address – including every Indian in Livingstone!
Thank you
Jai Hind!