आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड आणि या कंपनीच्या सहाय्यक कंपन्यांना मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्या कोळसा खाण पट्टयातून कोल बेड मिथेनचा शोध आणि तो काढून घेण्याला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
11 APR 2018 5:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 एप्रिल 2018
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने,तेल क्षेत्र,( नियमन आणि विकास) कायदा 1948, (ओआरडी कायदा,1948) च्या कलम 12 अंतर्गत,
3(xiii) मध्ये दुरुस्ती करणाऱ्या 3.11.2015 च्या अधिसूचनेत सुधारणा करणारी अधिसूचना काढण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या अर्थविषयक समितीने मान्यता दिली आहे.
या सुधारणेमुळे,कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड आणि तिच्या सहाय्यक कंपन्यांना,त्यांना मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्या खाण पट्टा क्षेत्रातून कोल बेड मिथेन काढण्यासाठी पीएनजी कायदा,1959 अंतर्गत परवाना घेण्यासाठी अर्ज करण्यातून सूट मिळणार आहे.
परिणाम
व्यापार करण्यासाठी सुलभ आणि पोषक वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्‍या सरकारच्या धोरणाला अनुसरून हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.यामुळे कोल बेड मिथेनचा शोध घेऊन तो काढण्यासाठी वेग मिळणार आहे,नैसर्गिक वायूची उपलब्धता यामुळे वाढणार असून मागणी आणि पुरवठा यातली तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी याचा उपयोग होणार आहे.यामुळे मिथेन साठ्याचा शोध आणि तो काढण्याच्या क्रियेला गती मिळणार असून त्यामुळे आर्थिक घडामोडीना आणि पर्यायाने रोजगार निर्मितीला चालना मिळणार आहे.
पूर्वपीठिका
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड आणि तिच्या सहाय्यक कंपन्यांना बहाल करण्यात आलेल्या खाणपट्ट्यात
कोल बेड मिथेनचा शोध घेऊन तो काढण्यासाठी अधिकार देणारी अधिसूचना, सरकारने,3.11.2015 ला काढली होती.खाण पट्टे भाडे तत्वावर मंजूर करण्यासाठी,पी एन जी नियमावली 1959 अंतर्गत,केंद्रीय खाण नियोजन आणि आरेखन संस्थेच्या तपशीलवार शिफारशीं बरोबरच,संबंधितांनी अर्ज करावा अशी तरतूद या अधिसूचनेच्या कलम 3(vi) मध्ये होती.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Exploration and Exploitation of Coal Bed Methane (CBM) from areas under Coal Mining Lease allotted to Coal India Limited (CIL) and its Subsidiaries
11 APR 2018 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today gave its approval for issuing a notification amending clause 3(xiii) of the notification dated 03.11.2015 issued by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural gas under Section 12 of the Oil Fields (Regulation and Development) Act, 1948 (ORD Act, 1948).
Due to this amendment relaxation is granted under the Petroleum & Natural Gas Rules 1959 (PNG Rules, 1959), to Coal India Limited (CIL) and its subsidiaries for not applying for grant of license/lease under the PNG Rules, 1959 for extraction of Coal Bed Methane (CBM) under their Coal Bearing Areas.
Impact:
The decision is in line with the Government’s initiatives of ‘Ease of Doing Business’. It will expedite the exploration and exploitation of CBM, enhance the availability of natural gas and reduce the gap in demand and supply of natural gas. The increased development activities for exploration and exploitation of CBM gas reserves in-and-around the block will generate economic activities which in turn has potential to create employment opportunities in CBM operations and in the industries.
Background:
Government of India has earlier issued a notification on 03.11:2015 granting rights to CIL and its subsidiaries for exploration and exploitation of CBM from all coal bearing areas for which they possess mining lease for coal. Clause 3(vi) of the Notification provides that the "Lessee shall submit application under the P&NG Rules 1959 for grant of Mining Lease (ML) for CBM to MoP&NG along with detailed recommendations of Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Limited (CMPDIL)."