ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்
05 APR 2018 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் துறையில் தரம்வாய்ந்த, பயிற்சிமிக்க தொழிலாளர்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கு கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி அளிக்க ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின்கீழ் உள்ள மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையர் (கைவினைப் பொருட்கள்) அலுவலகம், மனித வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை வடிவமைத்துள்ளது. இந்திய கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் கையால் உருவாக்கப்படும் நிலையில் சீனாவும் மற்ற நாடுகளும் இத்தகைய பொருட்களை பெரும்பாலும் இயந்திரமயமாக்கிவிட்டன. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் உலகச் சந்தையில் போட்டியிடும் அளவுக்கு திறமையும், சிறந்த சாதனங்களையும் பெற்றிருப்பவர்கள். மக்களவையில் இன்று (05.04.2018) எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. அஜய் தாம்தா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார். இத்தகைய 141 திட்டங்கள் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் பொருட்கள் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான தேசிய மையத்தால் அமலாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் 2017-18 காலத்தில் 2800-க்கும் அதிகமான கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையர் (கைவினைப் பொருட்கள்) அலுவலகத்தின் விரிவான கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் பெருந்தொழில் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு சபை மூலம் நரசப்பூர், ஜோத்பூர் பெரும் தொழிற்பேட்டைகளில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் மக்களவையில் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Textiles
Scheme to upgrade Skill of Artisans
05 APR 2018 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the Ministry of Textiles has formulated Human Resource Development (HRD) Scheme to upgrade the skill of the artisans and to provide qualified and trained workforce to the handicraft sector. Indian handicrafts products are made by hand whereas in China and other countries the craft products are largely mechanised. Indian artisans are skilled and well equipped to compete in the global market. This information was given by the Minister of State of Textiles Shri Ajay Tamta in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today. He said, 141 such programmes were implemented by National Center for Design and Product Development (NCDPD) benefiting more than 2800 artisans during 2017-18.
The Minister informed the House that Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) has also executed skill development programme for artisans sanctioned under Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development (CHCDS) Scheme of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) for Narsapur and Jodhpur mega clusters.
Shri Tamta further said that about 5000 artisans have been trained under Narsapur Mega Cluster in crafts of crochet and lace and 1360 artisans in the crafts of wood work, hand appliqué, hand embroidery, bone and horn, hand woven durry and hand block printing underJodhpur Mega Cluster till date. During 2017-18, 149 Technical Training Programmes were sanctioned benefiting 2980 artisans, 172 Soft Skill Training Programmes benefitting 3440 artisans. Apart from these training programmes, 510 artisans were imparted training through Guru Shisya Prampara Training Scheme and 400 artisans through Established Institution during 2017-18.