Ministry of Home Affairs
Modern Weapons to Tackle Terrorist and Naxalite activities
04 APR 2018 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Modernisation of Police Forces is a continuous process and their requirement of modern weapons keeps evolving over time. The Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) are provided with latest state-of-the-art weapons as per their requirement to tackle the terrorist and naxalite activities in the country. For further modernisation of the CAPFs, a Modernisation Plan-II for CAPFs is under implementation.
So far as State Police Forces are concerned, they are primarily the responsibility of the States. However, the Government of India supplements the efforts of State Governments by providing central assistance to strengthen police infrastructure. To equip the security system with state-of-the-art technology in view of the increasing terrorist and naxalite activities in the country, the Government has approved an enhanced outlay under the umbrella scheme of “Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF)” with a total outlay of Rs. 25,061 crore. Under this umbrella scheme, a sub-scheme of “Assistance to States for Modernization of Police” with an outlay of Rs. 7,380 crore has been approved for the period from 2017-18 to 2019-20. This sub-scheme is in continuation of the scheme of Modernisation of State Police Forces. Under this sub-scheme central assistance to States is provided for acquisition of security/surveillance/communication equipments, modern weaponry, forensic equipments etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Hanraj Gangaram Ahir in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பயங்கரவாத மற்றும் நக்சலைட் நடவடிக்கைகளை சமாளிப்பதற்கு நவீன ஆயுதங்கள்
04 APR 2018 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
காவல் படைகளை நவீனமயமாக்குவது ஒரு தொடர் நடவடிக்கையாக உள்ளது. அவர்களுக்கான நவீன ஆயுதங்களின் தேவையை கண்டறிய வேண்டியுள்ளது. நாட்டின் பயங்கரவாத மற்றும் நக்சலைட் நடவடிக்கைகளை சமாளிப்பதற்கு தேவையான நவீன ஆயுதங்கள் மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படையினருக்கு (சிஏபிஎப்) வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சிஏபிஎப்-களின் கூடுதல் நவீனமயத்திற்கு இரண்டாம் கட்டத் திட்டம் அமலில் உள்ளது.
மாநிலக் காவல் படைகளை பொறுத்தவரை அவர்கள் முதன்மையாக மாநிலங்களுக்கு பொறுப்பானவர்களாக இதுவரை உள்ளனர். இருப்பினும் காவல் துறையின் அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு மத்திய அரசின் நிதி உதவியை பெற்று மாநில அரசுகள் மேற்கொள்ளும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு உதவி செய்து வருகிறது. நாட்டில் பயங்கரவாத மற்றும் நக்சலைட் நடவடிக்கைகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு பாதுகாப்பு முறையில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தைக் கொண்டு வருவதற்காக ரூ.25,061 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் “காவல் படைகளின் நவீனமயம்” என்ற விரிவான திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த விரிந்த திட்டத்தின் துணைத் திட்டமாக ரூ.7,380 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் “காவல் துறையை நவீனப்படுத்த மாநிலங்களுக்கான உதவி” என்பதற்கு 2017-18-ல் இருந்து 2019-20 வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநில காவல் படைகளை நவீனமயமாக்கும் திட்டத்தின் தொடர் நடவடிக்கையாக இந்த துணைத் திட்டம் உள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பு/ கண்காணிப்பு/தொடர்புச் சாதனங்கள், நவீன ஆயுதங்கள், தடயவியல் உபகரணங்கள் போன்றவற்றை வாங்குவதற்கு இந்த துணைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழான மத்திய உதவி இருக்கும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று (04.04.2018) கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதிலளித்த உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஹன்ராஜ் கங்காராம் அஹிர் இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.