பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
பட்டுப்புழு வளர்ப்புத்துறை : யில் பட்டுத் தொழிலை மேம்படுத்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
21 MAR 2018 8:36PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, 2017-18 முதல் 2019-20 வரையிலான மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பட்டுத்துறை மேம்பாட்டிற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தில் நான்கு அம்சங்களாவன :
1. ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, பயிற்சி, தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப முன் முயற்சிகள்.
2. விதை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் விரிவாக்க மையங்கள்.
3. விதை, நூல் மற்றும் பட்டுப் பொருட்கள் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் சந்தை மேம்பாடு.
4. பட்டு பரிசோதிக்கும் வசதிகள், பண்ணை அடிப்படையிலான, கூட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதிக் குறியீட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தி தர சான்றிதழ் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல்.
நிதிநிலை செலவீடு
இத்திட்டத்தை அமுல்படுத்த அடுத்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு 2017-18 முதல் 2019-20 வரை மொத்தம் ரூ.2161.68 கோடி செலவிடுவதற்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் மத்திய பட்டுக்கழகத்தின் மூலம் அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது.
விளைவுகள்
இத்திட்டத்தால் 2016-17ல் 30,348 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருக்கும் பட்டு உற்பத்தி கீழ்க்காணும் நடவடிக்கைகளால் 2019-20ம் ஆண்டின் இறுதியில் 38,500 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக அதிகரிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
• இறக்குமதிக்கு மாற்றான பிவோல்டின் பட்டை 2020ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் வருடத்திற்கு 8500 மெட்ரிக் டன் உற்பத்தி செய்தல்.
• ஒரு ஹெக்டெருக்கு தற்போது உற்பத்தியாகும் 100 கிலோ பட்டு உற்பத்தியை 2019-20க்குள் 111 கிலோவாக அதிகரிக்க தேவையான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டைச் செய்தல்.
• சந்தை தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப தரமான பட்டை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்காக ”இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம்” திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட உருளும் எந்திரங்களின் (மல்பெரிக்கான தானியங்கி உருளும் எந்திரம்; “மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட உருளும் / நூற்பு எந்திரம் மற்றும் வன்யா பட்டுக்கான எந்திரம்) பரவலை அதிகப்படுத்துதல்.
இத்திட்டம் மகளிர் முன்னேற்றத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன் தாழ்த்தப்பட்ட, பழங்குடியின மக்கள் மற்றும் சமூகத்தின் இதர பின்தங்கிய மக்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்தையும் ஏற்படுத்தித்தரும். இது 2020-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் வேலைவாய்ப்பை தற்போதுள்ள 85 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ஒரு கோடியாக அதிகரிக்க உதவும்.
ஏற்கனவே இருந்த திட்டத்தைக் காட்டிலும் தற்போதைய திட்டத்தில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட அம்சங்கள் கீழ்வருமாறு:
1. 2022-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் பட்டு உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவு அடைவதை இத்திட்டம் இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கு இந்தியாவில் தற்போதுள்ள 11326 மெட்ரிக் டன் உயர் ரக பட்டு உற்பத்தியை 2022-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 20650 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும். இறக்குமதியை பூஜ்யம் அளவுக்கு குறைத்தல்.
2. முதல்முறையாக உயர்ரக பட்டு உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்த தெளிவான கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. தற்போது 15 சதவீதமாகவுள்ள மல்பெரி உற்பத்தியை 25 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்தி 4A ரக பட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
3. மத்திய அரசின் இதர அமைச்சகங்களின் திட்டங்களான ஊரக மேம்பாட்டிற்கான தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டம், வேளாண் அமைச்சகத்தின் பிரதம மந்திரி விவசாய மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் மற்றும் தேசிய விவசாய மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் மாநில அளவில் இணைந்து இத்திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்தி பட்டுப்புழு வளர்ப்புத்துறையின் பயன்களை அதிகரித்தல் இத்திட்டத்தின் உத்தியாகும்.
4. நோய்த்தடுப்பு திறன் கொண்ட பட்டுப்புழு, தொகுப்பு ஆலை மேம்பாடு, உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் கருவிகள் மற்றும் உருளும் மற்றும் நூற்பு உள்ளிட்ட கருவிகளுக்கான செயல்திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை, வேளாண் மற்றும் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை உள்ளிட்ட அமைச்சகங்களுடன் இணைந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Central Sector "Integrated Scheme for Development of Silk Industry" for sericulture sector
21 MAR 2018 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Central Sector Scheme "Integrated Scheme for Development of Silk Industry" for the next three years from 2017-18 to 2019-20.
The Scheme has four components –
1. Research & Development (R&D), Training, Transfer of Technology and IT Initiatives
2. Seed Organizations and farmers extension centres
3. Coordination and Market Development for seed, yarn and silk products and
4. Quality Certification System (QCS) by creating amongst others a chain of Silk Testing facilities, Farm based & post-cocoon Technology Up-gradation, and Export Brand Promotion.
Financial Outlay:
A total allocation of Rs.2161.68 Crore has been approved for the implementation of the Scheme for three years from 2017-18 to 2019-20. The scheme will be implemented by the Ministry through Central Silk Board (CSB).
Impact:
The scheme is expected to increase the silk production from the level of 30348 MTs during 2016-17 to 38500 MTs by end of 2019-20 with the following interventions:
• Production of import substitute bivoltine silk to the tune of 8500 MTs per annum by 2020.
• Research & Development to improve productivity from the present level of 100 Kgs to 111 kgs of silk per ha. of plantation by the end of 2019-20.
• Large scale propagation of improved reeling machines (Automatic Reeling Machine for mulberry; improved reeling/spinning machineries and Buniyad reeling machines for Vanya silk) under Make in India programme to produce quality silk to cater to the market demand.
The scheme will promote Women Empowerment and livelihood opportunities to SC/ST and other weaker sections of the society. The scheme will help to increase productive employment from 85 lakhs to 1 crore persons by 2020.
Improvement over the earlier scheme:
The scheme has following improvement over the earlier scheme:
(i) The scheme aims to achieve self-sufficiency in silk production by 2022. To achieve this, production of high grade silk in India will reach 20,650 MTs by 2022 from the current level of 11,326 MTs thereby reducing imports to Zero.
(ii) For the first time, there is clear focus on improving production of highest grade quality of silk. It is proposed to increase 4A grade silk from the current level of 15% to 25 % of mulberry production by 2020.
(iii) The implementation strategy is clearly based on convergence at the State level with the schemes of other Ministers like MGNREGS of Rural Development, RKVY & PMKSY of Ministry of Agriculture, for maximizing benefits to the sericulturists.
(iv) The R&D projects pertaining to disease resistant silkworm, host plant improvements, productivity enhancing tools and implements for reeling and waving etc. will be done in cooperation with Ministries i.e. Science and Technology, Agriculture and Human Resource Development (HRD).
Details:
The core objective of the scheme is to improve the productivity and quality of silk through R&D intervention. The focus of R&D intervention is to promote improved cross­breed silk and the import substitute Bivoltine silk so that Bivotine silk production in India enhances to such a level that raw silk imports become nil by 2022 thereby making India self-sufficient in silk.
R&D interventions will include race improvement through development of improved host plant varieties and improved disease resistant silkworm breeds by having collaborative research with reputed National Research organizations like IITs, CSIR, IISc and international research institutes on Sericulture in Japan, China, Bulgaria etc.; Technological advancements with respect to pre coccon and post cocoon sectors. Thrust will be given on technology upgradation and making mechanization affordable.
Use of silkworm by-products (pupa) for poultry feed, sericin for cosmetic applications and product diversification into non-woven fabrics, silk denim, silk knit etc. will be given thrust for added value realisation.
Under Seed Sector, Seed Production Units will be equipped and strengthened to bring in quality standards in production network, besides increasing the production capacity to cater to the increased silk production target. Support would be provided for adopted seed rearers to generate quality seed cocoons, private graineurs to produce quality seed and Chawki Rearing Centres (CRCs) with incubation facilities to produce and supply chawki worms. Other efforts will include setting up new Cold storage, providing mobile disinfection units and equipment support for mechanization.
Registration process under Seed Act and reporting by seed production centres, basic seed farms and extension centres will be automated by developing web based software. All the beneficiaries under the scheme from silk farmers, seed producers and chawkirearers will be brought on a DBT mode with Aadhaar linkage. A Helpline will be set up for timely redressal of grievances and all outreach programmes.
Brand Promotion of Indian silk will be encouraged through quality certification by Silk Mark not only in the domestic market but in the Export market as well. High quality standards in silkworm seed, cocoon and raw silk will be promoted by setting up Cocoon Testing Centres & Silk Testing Centres. Efforts will be strengthened for collaborating with NIFT and NID for support on design and product development.