Cabinet
Cabinet approves North-East Industrial Development Scheme (NEIDS) 2017
21 MAR 2018 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the North East Industrial Development Scheme (NEIDS), 2017 with financial outlay of Rs.3000 crores upto March, 2020. Government will provide necessary allocations for remaining period of scheme after assessment before March 2020. NEIDS is a combination of the incentives covered under the earlier two schemes with a much larger outlay.
Details:
In order to promote employment in the North East States, Government is incentivizing primarily the MSME Sector through this scheme. Government is also providing specific incentive through the scheme to generate employment.
All eligible industrial units, which are getting benefits of one or more components of other schemes of the Government of India, will also be considered for benefits of other components of this scheme.
Under the Scheme, the following incentives shall be provided to new industrial units set up in the North Eastern States including Sikkim:
Central Capital Investment Incentive for Access to Credit (CCIIAC)
30% of the investment in Plant & Machinery with an upper limit of Rs.5 Crore on the incentive amount per unit.
Central Interest Incentive (Cll)
3% on working capital credit advanced by eligible Banks/ Financial institutions for first 5 years from the date of commencement of commercial production by the unit.
Central Comprehensive Insurance Incentive (CCII)
Reimbursement of 100% insurance premium on insurance of building and Plant & Machinery for 5 years from the date of commencement of commercial production by the unit.
Goods and Service Tax (GST) Reimbursement
Reimbursement up to the extent of Central Govt. share of CGST and IGST for 5 Years from the date of commencement of commercial production by the unit.
Income-Tax (IT) Reimbursement
Reimbursement of Centre's share of income tax for first 5 years including the year of commencement of commercial production by the unit.
Transport Incentive (TI)
• 20% of the cost of transportation including the subsidy currently provided by Railways/ Railway PSU for movement of finished goods by rail.
• 20% of cost of transportation for finished goods, for movement through InlandWaterways Authority of India.
• 33% of cost of transportation of air freight on perishable goods (as defined by IATA) from the airport nearest to place of production toany airport within the country.
Employment Incentive (EI)
The Government shall pay 3.67% of the employer’s contribution to the Employees Provident Fund (EPF) in addition to Government bearing 8.33% Employee Pension Scheme (EPS) contribution of the employer in the Pradhan MantriRojgarProtsahanYojana (PMRPY).
The overall cap for benefits under all components of incentives will be of Rs. 200 crores per unit.
The newly introduced scheme shall promote industrialization in the States of the North Eastern Region and will boost employment and income generation.

কেবিনেট
উত্তৰ-পূব ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশ আঁচনি(এনইআইডিএছ)-২০১৭ত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
21 MAR 2018 8:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ২০২০ৰ ভিতৰত ৩০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ উত্তৰ-পূব ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশ আঁচনি(এনইআইডিএছ)-২০১৭ত অনুমোদন জনায়। চৰকাৰে ২০২০ৰ মাৰ্চৰ পূৰ্বে মুল্যায়ন কৰাৰ পাছত বাকী সময়খিনিৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ধনৰ আবণ্টন কৰিব। এনইআইডিএছ হৈছে এক বৃহৎ ব্যয় ধাৰ্যৰে পূৰ্বৰ দুখন আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে সামৰি লোৱা ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰচাৰৰ সমন্বিত ৰূপ।
সবিশেষঃ
উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি চৰকাৰে এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক অৱস্থাত এমএছএমই খণ্ডত প্ৰোৎসাহ যোগাইছে। চৰকাৰে নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে বিশেষ পুঁজিও আগবঢ়াব।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য আঁচনি এক বা ততোধিক উপাদানৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰা সকলো যোগ্য ঔদ্যোগিক গোটক এই আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা আদায়ৰ বাবে বিবেচনা কৰা হ’ব।
এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ লগতে ছিকিমত নতুনকৈ স্থাপন কৰিবলগীয়া উদ্যোগ গোটক নিম্নোলিখিত সুবিধাসমূহ আগবঢ়োৱা হ’বঃ
ঋণ আহৰণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মুলধন বিনিয়োগৰ সুবিধা (CCIIAC)
যন্ত্ৰপাতিৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক ৫ কোটি টকাৰ সীমাৰে লগতে প্ৰতিটো উদ্যোগত ৩০% বিনিয়োগ কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সুদ সাহায্য (Cll)
স্থাপন কৰা উদ্যোগৰ বাণিজ্যিক উৎপাদন কৰা দিনৰ পৰা প্ৰথম ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে মুলধনী পুঁজিৰ ওপৰত ৩% হাৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৰা সুদ সাহায্য লাভ কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ব্যাপক বীমা সাহায্য(CCII)
বাণিজ্যিক উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ হোৱা দিনৰ পৰা প্ৰথম ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে ভৱন তথা যন্ত্ৰপাতি আদিৰ বীমাৰ ১০০% ঘুৰাই পাব।
পণ্য আৰু সেৱা কৰ(জিএছটি)পৰিশোধ
বাণিজ্যিক উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ হোৱা দিনৰ পৰা প্ৰথম ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে চিজিএছটি আৰু আইজিএছটিৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ অংশ ঘুৰাই পাব।
আয়কৰ (IT) পৰিশোধ
বাণিজ্যিক উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ হোৱা দিনৰ পৰা প্ৰথম ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে আয়কৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ অংশ ঘুৰাই পাব।
পৰিবহণ সাহায্য(TI)
- ৰে’লৰ দ্বাৰা সৰবৰাহ কৰা উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰে’লৱে/ৰে’লৰ ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰদান কৰা ৰাজসাহায্যসহ পৰিবহণ ব্যয়ৰ ২০% বহন কৰিব।
- ভাৰত আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপৰিবহণ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ দ্বাৰা সৰবৰাহ কৰা উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিবহণ ব্যয়ৰ ২০% বহন কৰিব।
- দেশৰ ভিতৰত যিকোনো বিমান বন্দৰৰ পৰা সমীপৰ উৎপাদনস্থলীলৈ পচনশীল দ্ৰব্য(আইএটিএৰ দ্বাৰা স্বীকৃত)ৰ সৰবৰাহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিমান ভাৰাৰ ৩৩% পৰিবহণ ব্যয় বহন কৰিব।
নিয়োগজনিত প্ৰোৎসাহ (EI)
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ৰোজগাৰ প্ৰোৎসাহন যোজনা(PMRPY)ৰ জৰিয়তে কৰ্মচাৰীৰ পেন্সন আঁচনিলৈ নিয়োক্তাৰ হৈ ৮.৩৩% বৰঙণি আগবঢ়োৱাৰ উপৰি চৰকাৰে কৰ্মচাৰী ভৱিষ্যনিধিলৈও ৩.৬৭% বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াব।
এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত স্থাপন কৰা এটা গোটে সকলো ৰেহাই তথা সুবিধা সামৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৰা ২০০ কোটিকৈ টকা লাভ কৰিব।
নতুনকৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা এই আঁচনিয়ে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত উদ্যোগীকৰণৰ লগতে নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি আৰু উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধিত উৎসাহ যোগাব।