Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government approves Plastic Park to be set up in Deoghar District, Jharkhand
Deoghar to become a Plastic Hub: Shri Ananthkumar
20 MAR 2018 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Ananthkumar announced that the Government of India has approved the setting up of a Plastic Park in Deoghar District, Jharkhand, here today. The project would be set up at a cost of Rs. 120 crores in an area of 150 acres and a range of polymer products including woven sacks, moulded furniture, water tanks, bottles, pipes mosquito nets, etc would be manufactured. It has great potential for attracting investment for setting up an ecosystem for plastic industry and generate employment opportunities for the local populace, the Minister informed.
Addressing the media, Shri Ananthkumar informed that the project is likely to provide direct employment generation to about 6000 people and indirect employment to over 30000 people. The Minister also requested the State government of Jharkhand to facilitate land/ building infrastructure to set up a Central Institute for Plastic Engineering & Technology (CIPET) alongside the Plastic Park so that invaluable human resource may be trained thereto become plastic engineers and technicians. This human resource is of vital importance as the plastic industry is growing at a rapid pace and the polymer consumption in India would double from the current 10 million metric tonnes to 20 million metric tonnes by 2022, the Minister added.
Shri Ananthkumar also announced the setting up of Rs. 3.5 crore Plastic Recycling unit at Deoghar to tackle the menace of plastic waste being generated due to the place being a tourist attraction. Deoghar receives over 5 crore tourists per year, leading to generation of a lot of plastic waste. This waste needs to be recycled scientifically to contain the plastic waste generation and ensure sustainable development, hence the plastic recycling unit would be of huge importance, the Minister informed.
The coming up of the Plastic Park, CIPET and the Plastic Recycling unit would build an ecosystem that would encourage setting up of Plastic Industry at Deoghar, thereby making it a ‘Plastic Hub’ in the future, Shri Ananthkumar said.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सरकार ने झारखंड के देवघर जिले में प्‍लास्टिक पार्क की स्‍थापना को मंजूरी दी
देवघर एक प्‍लास्टिक हब बन जाएगा : श्री अनंत कुमार
20 MAR 2018 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक और संसदीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अनंत कुमार ने घोषणा की है कि भारत सरकार ने आज यहां झारखंड के देवघर जिले में एक प्‍लास्टिक पार्क की स्‍थापना को मंजूरी दी है। इस परियोजना की स्‍थापना 150 एकड़ क्षेत्र में 120 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से की जाएगी और इसमें अनेक पॉलिमर उत्‍पाद तैयार किए जाएंगे, जिनमें बुनी हुई बोरियां, मॉल्‍डेड फर्नीचर, पानी की टंकी, बोतल, पाइप, मच्‍छरदानी इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इसमें प्‍लास्टिक उद्योग के लिए एक परितंत्र की स्‍थापना करने हेतु निवेश आकर्षित करने और स्‍थानीय जनता के लिए रोजगार अवसर सृजित करने की असीम संभावनाएं हैं।
श्री अनंत कुमार ने संवाददाताओं को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इस परियेाजना से लगभग 6000 लोगों को प्रत्‍यक्ष रोजगार और 30,000 से भी ज्‍यादा लोगों को अप्रत्‍यक्ष रोजगार मिलने की उम्‍मीद है। मंत्री महोदय ने झारखंड की राज्‍य सरकार से प्‍लास्टिक पार्क के निकट एक केन्‍द्रीय प्लास्टिक इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सिपेट) की स्‍थापना के लिए भूमि/भवन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचा सुलभ कराने का अनुरोध किया, ताकि वहां उपलब्‍ध बेशकीमती मानव संसाधन को प्‍लास्टिक इंजीनियरों और टेक्निशियन में परिवर्तित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा सके। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस मानव संसाधन की विशेष अहमियत है, क्‍योंकि प्‍लास्टिक उद्योग त्‍वरित गति से प्रगति कर रहा है और भारत में पॉलिमर की खपत मौजूदा 10 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2022 तक 20 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन के स्‍तर पर पहुंच जाएगी।
श्री अनंत कुमार ने देवघर के एक पर्यटक स्‍थल होने के कारण वहां इकट्ठा हो रहे प्‍लास्टिक कचरे के खतरे से निपटने के लिए देवघर में 3.5 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली प्‍लास्टिक रिसाइक्‍लिंग यूनिट की स्‍थापना करने की भी घोषणा की। मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि देवघर में हर साल 5 करोड़ से भी ज्‍यादा पर्यटक आते हैं, जिससे ढेर सारा प्‍लास्टिक कचरा इकट्ठा हो जाता है। इस कचरे की वैज्ञानिक ढंग से रिसाइक्लिंग करने की जरूरत है, ताकि प्‍लास्टिक कचरे के सृजन को नियंत्रण में रखने के साथ-साथ सतत विकास सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस तथ्‍य के मद्देनजर प्‍लास्टिक रिसाइक्लिंग यूनिट की विशेष अहमियत है।
श्री अनंत कुमार ने कहा कि प्‍लास्टिक पार्क, सिपेट और प्‍लास्टिक रिसाइक्लिंग यूनिट की स्‍थापना से एक ऐसे परितंत्र का निर्माण होगा, जो देवघर में प्‍लास्टिक उद्योग की स्‍थापना को बढ़ावा देगा और इस तरह आगे चलकर देवघर को एक ‘प्‍लास्टिक हब’ में तब्‍दील कर देगा।