Ministry of Education
Providing assistance to Madasas
15 MAR 2018 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Department of School Education and Literacy is implementing an Umbrella Scheme for Providing Education to Madarsas/Minorities (SPEMM) which comprises of two schemes, namely, Scheme for Providing Quality Education in Madarsas (SPQEM) and Infrastructure Development in Minority Institutions (IDMI). SPEMM is completely voluntary/demand driven scheme in nature.
SPQEM provides interalia for financial assistance to support a maximum of three teachers in a madarsa through the State Governments concerned for honorarium of full time Graduate teachers @ Rs.6000/-p.m. and Post Graduate/B.Ed. teachers @Rs. 12000/-p.m..
In the financial years 2016-17 and 2017-18, Rs.120 crore had been allocated to the Scheme for Providing Education in Madarsas/Minorities (SPEMM) in each year, out of which under SPQEM Rs.106.94 crore, benefiting 20,969 madarsa teachers and Rs.64.00 crore (till end of February) benefiting 12,518 madarsa teachers have been spent in the years 2016-17 and 2017-18 respectively.
During the Central Grant in Aid Committee (CGIAC) meeting held on 14.01.2016 for the year 2015-16, a decision was taken that only those Madarsas which have U-DISE Codes or an Unique Identity/ Registration code given by State Governments would be assisted. Accordingly, the proposals where the State Governments have provided the UDISE codes for the Madrasas are processed as per availability of budget.
This information was given by the Minister of State (HRD), Shri Upendra Kushwaha today in a written reply to a Rajya Sabha question.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மதரஸாக்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளித்தல்
15 MAR 2018 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
மதரஸாக்கள், சிறுபான்மையினருக்கான கல்வி வழங்கும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டத்தை (SPEMM) மத்திய அரசின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டத்தில் மதராஸாக்களுக்குத் தரமான கல்வியை அளிப்பதற்கான திட்டமும் (SPQEM), சிறுபான்மைக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக்கான திட்டமும் (IDMI) இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. மதரஸாக்கள், சிறுபான்மையினருக்கான கல்வி வழங்கும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டம் முழுமையாகத் தன்னார்வத் திட்டமாகவும் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டமாகவும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மதராஸாக்களில் தரமான கல்வியை அளிப்பதற்கான திட்டத்தின் (SPQEM) கீழ் அதிகபட்சம் 3 ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுகள் மூலமாக மதிப்பூதியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. பட்டதாரி ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு மாதம் ரூ. 6 ஆயிரமும், பட்டமேற்படிப்பு ஆசிரியர்கள், பிஎட் முடித்த ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு மாதம் ரூ. 12 ஆயிரமும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மதரஸாக்கள் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினருக்கான கல்வி வழங்கும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டத்தின் (SPEMM) கீழ் 2016-17ம் மற்றும் 2017-18ம் நிதியாண்டுகளில் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ரூ. 120 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது. இதில், 2016-17ம் நிதியாண்டில் மதராஸாக்களுக்குத் தரமான கல்வியை அளிப்பதற்கான திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 106.94 கோடியில் 20,969 மதரஸா பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்களுக்கும், 2017-18ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ. 64 கோடியில் 12,518 மதரஸா பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்களுக்கும் மதிப்பூதியம் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இத்தகவல்கள் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு மனித வள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. உபேந்திர குஷ்வாஹா எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
.