President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates world Hindi secretariat; addresses Indian diaspora in Mauritius; praises Indians living in Mauritius for their achievements
13 MAR 2018 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind, inaugurated the World Hindi Secretariat building today (March 13, 2018) on the third day of his visit to Mauritius. He also launched the World Hindi Secretariat’s logo, an Early Digital Learning Programme as well unveiled foundation stones of a social housing project and a large ENT hospital being built with Indian assistance.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Hindi has played an important role in society and culture in both India and Mauritius. It is a global language and the Indian community, spread across the world, has preserved its culture and traditions – and passed it to the next generation – through its linguistic traditions, including Hindi. Hindi is being taught in about 175 universities in various countries.
The President noted that the 11th World Hindi Conference is going to be held in Mauritius in August 2018. Apart from India, Mauritius is the only country where this conference is being hosted for a third time. This is evidence of the affection of the people of Mauritius for Hindi.
Later in the day, the President addressed the Indian diaspora at a reception hosted by the High Commissioner of India in Mauritius.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in India we rejoice at the remarkable success of our brothers and sisters who left Indian shores many generations ago and have achieved great material success while cherishing their spiritual values. Since time immemorial, Indian life and society have been defined by “VasudhaivaKutumbakum, meaning the whole world is our family. This is even more so for Mauritius, with whom we are linked by blood and sweat.
The President said that today, more than ever, India wants to connect with its diaspora. To this end, we have made special provision for Mauritius in our OCI scheme. The President invited members of the Indian diaspora to visit and participate in programmes of the PravasiBharatiya Kendra in Delhi. He was happy to note that young Mauritians have already started to connect with the Kendra. We must use our diaspora networks and platforms for connecting with India and for engaging with others in different parts of the world.
Earlier this morning, two former Prime Ministers of Mauritius, Mr Paul Berenger and Mr NavinRamgoolam, called on the President for separate meetings. Tomorrow (March 14, 2018) morning, the President will leave for Madagascar for the final leg of his two-nation state visit. He will become the first Indian President to visit Madagascar.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے ماریشس میں عالمی ہندی سکریٹریٹ کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد بھارتی برادری سے خطاب کیااورماریشس میں سکونت پذیرہندوستانیوں کو ان کی کامیابیوں کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی
14 MAR 2018 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،14؍مارچ :صدرجمہوریہ ہند، جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے 13مارچ ،2018کو ماریشس کے اپنے دورے کے تیسرے دن ، وہاں عالمی ہندی سکریٹریٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے عالمی ہندی سکریٹریٹ لوگو، کابھی آغاز کیا۔ ایک ابتدائی ڈیجیٹل لرننگ پروگرام کابھی آغاز کیا اورسماجی ہاوسنگ پروجیکٹ کے سنگ بنیاد کی رونمائی کی اور ای این ٹی ہاسپٹل جوبھارتی امداد سے تعمیر ہورہاہے ،اس کی بھی رونمائی کی ۔
اس موقع پرحاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہندی نے سماج اورثقافت کے شعبوں میں بھارت اورماریشس دونوں جگہ اہم کرداراداکیاہے ۔ یہ ایک عالمی زبان ہے اور دنیا بھرمیں پھیلی ہوئی بھارتی برادری نے اپنی ثقافت اور روایات کا تحفظ کیاہے اوراسے آئندہ یا اگلی پیڑھیوں تک منتقل بھی کیاہے ۔ یہ کام ہندی سمیت لسانی روایات کے توسط سے عمل میں آیاہے ۔ ہندی مختلف ممالک کی تقریبا175یونیورسٹیوں میں پڑھائی جارہی ہے ۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند کہاکہ 11ویں عالمی ہندی کانفرنس، اگست 2018میں ماریشس میں منعقد ہونے جارہی ہے ، بھارت کے علاوہ ماریشس واحد ملک ہے جہاں یہ کانفرنس تیسری مرتبہ منعقد ہونے جارہی ہے ۔اس سے ماریشس کے عوام تک ہندی کے تئیں کتنا لگاو ہے، اس کا اظہارہوتاہے ۔
بعدازاں دن میں صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے بھارت کے ہائی کمیشن کے زیراہتمام منعقدہ ایک خیرمقدمی تقریب میں بھارتی برادری سے خطاب بھی کیا۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے، صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ہم اپنے ان بھائیوں اوربہنوں کی کامیابیوں کا جشن مناتے ہیں، جنھوں نے پیڑھیوں قبل بھارتی ساحلوں کو خیرباد کہاتھا اور باہرجاکر بس گئے اور انھوں نے اپنی روحانی اقدار کاتحفظ کرتے ہوئے بڑی بڑی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں ۔ بہت لمبے عرصے سے بھارتی زندگی اورمعاشرہ‘ وسودھیوکٹمب کم’ کے اصول پرعمل پیرارہاہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ پوری دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے ۔ ماریشس کے لئے یہ بات اوربھی زیادہ صحیح ہے کیونکہ ہم اس ملک سے متعدد رشتوں سے بندھے ہوئے ہیں ۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کہاکہ آج پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ بھارت اپنے غیرملکی شہریوں سے وابستہ ہونا چاہتاہے۔ اس مقصد کے لئے ہم نے اوسی آئی اسکیم میں خصوصی تجاویز شامل کی ہیں ۔ صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے ماریشس میں سکونت پذیربھارتی برادری کو مدعوکیاکہ وہ دہلی میں واقع پراواسی بھارتی کیندرکے پروگراموں میں شرکت کی غرض سے بھارت آئیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ماریشس کی نوجوان نسل پہلے ہی اس کیندرسے مربوط ہوچکی ہے ۔ ہمیں غیرممالک میں سکونت پذیراپنے بھارتی باشندوں کے نیٹ ورک اورپلیٹ فارم کو بھارت سے مربوط کرنا چاہیئے۔ دنیا کے دیگرحصوں میں بھی ایسے ہی رابطے قائم کرنے چاہیئں ۔
اس سے قبل صبح کے وقت ماریشس کے دووزرائے اعظم جناب پال برینگراور جناب نوین رام گوپالم نے صدرجمہوریہ ہند سے علیحدہ علیحدہ ملاقات کی ۔ 14مارچ ، 2018کوصدرجمہوریہ مڈغاسکرکے لئے روانہ ہوگئے، جو ان کے دوملکوں کے دورے کا آخری پڑاؤ ہوگا۔ مڈغاسکر کا دورہ کرنے والے وہ پہلے بھارتی صدرجمہوریہ ہند ہیں ۔