மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அரசின் பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்களின்படி பள்ளிகளில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கழிப்பறை கட்டமைப்புகள்
12 MAR 2018 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
அரசியல் சாசனப் பிரிவு 19-ன்படி, குழந்தைகளுக்கான இலவச மற்றும் கட்டாய கல்வி உரிமைச்சட்டம்-2009 பள்ளிகளுக்கான கட்டமைப்பு வசதி மற்றும் விதிமுறைகளை வழங்குகிறது. இதன்படி, தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச்சட்டத்தின் கீழ், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அரசுகள் பள்ளிகளில் கழிப்பறை வசதியுடன் கூடிய உட்கட்டமைப்பு வசதியை ஏற்படுத்தித் தருவது கட்டாயமாகும். அனைத்து மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டம் – 2009-ன் கீழ், அனைத்து பள்ளிக் கட்டிடங்களும், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவிகளுக்கான தனித்தனி கழிப்பறை வசதிகளை கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும் போன்ற தகவல்களை வழங்க தேவையான ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாடுமுழுவதும் மாணவர்களின் விகிதாச்சாரத்திற்கு ஏற்ப, பள்ளிகளில் கழிப்பறைகள் வசதியை உறுதிப்படுத்த வேண்டும் அல்லது பள்ளிகளை தொடர்ந்து மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், அனைத்து மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் அடிப்படை கல்விக்கான அனைவருக்குமான கட்டாய கல்வித் திட்டம் மற்றும் நடுநிலை கல்விக்கான தேசிய நடுநிலைக் கல்வித் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ், நாடுமுழுவதிலும் உள்ள பள்ளிகளில் கழிப்பறை வசதியை ஏற்படுத்தித் தர உதவிவருகிறது.
அனைவருக்குமான கட்டாய கல்வித் திட்டம்-2001 ஆம் ஆண்டு அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டது முதல் 2017 டிசம்பர் 31 ஆம் தேதி வரை, அடிப்படைக் கல்விக்கான மழலையர் பள்ளிகளில் 10.54 லட்சம் கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 9.95 லட்சம் கழிப்பறைகள் மாநில அல்லது சம்பந்தப்பட்ட யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேசிய நடுநிலைக் கல்வித் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட 2009-10 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2018 பிப்ரவரி மாதம் 28 ஆம் தேதிவரை நடுநிலைப் பள்ளிகளில் 70,244 கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றுள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் சார்பில் 49,636 கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும், அனைவருக்குமான கட்டாயக் கல்வித் திட்டம் தேசிய நடுநிலை கல்வித் திட்டத்தின்படி, கடந்த மூன்றாண்டுகளில் நாடுமுழுவதிலும் உள்ள அரசு மழலையர் மற்றும் நடுநிலைப் பள்ளிகளில் கழிப்பறை கட்டும் திட்டத்திற்காக முறையே ரூ.920.91 கோடி மற்றும் ரூ.46.14 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய மனித வள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. உபேந்திர கோஷுவாகா மக்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Education
Construction of toilets in schools taken up under various schemes and initiatives of the government
12 MAR 2018 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009 under Section 19 provides for norms and standards for a school. The appropriate Governments have the responsibility and mandate to provide school infrastructure including toilets in schools as per the RTE norms. All States and UTs have been advised to comply with the provision of the RTE Act, 2009 which inter alia states that every school building should have separate toilets for boys and girls. Construction of toilets in schools across the country to ensure adequate number of toilets as per student strength in the school or upgradation of schools is a continuous process.
The Ministry supports States and Union Territories (UTs) for creation and augmentation of infrastructure facilities including toilet facilities in schools across the country at elementary level through Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) and at secondary level through Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA). Ministry of Human Resource Development annually approves Work Plan & Budget of the States and UTs for various activities including drinking water and toilet facilities under SSA and RMSA schemes based on the gap determined by Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) database and proposals received from States/UTs.
Under SSA, since its inception in 2001 till 31.12.2017, 10.54 lakh toilets have been sanctioned in elementary schools, out of which States/UTs have reported construction of 9.95 lakh toilets. Under RMSA since inception of scheme in 2009-10 till 28.02.2018, 70,244 toilets in secondary schools have been sanctioned, out of which States/UTs have reported construction of 49,636 toilets.
Under Swachh Vidyalaya initiative 4.17 lakh toilets in 2.61 lakh Government elementary and secondary schools were constructed/re-constructed in one year upto 15th August, 2015 in association with States, UTs, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and private corporates, to provide separate toilets for girls and boys in all Government schools.
States/UTs are advised regularly in various meetings and workshops to complete the works in a time-bound manner.
A total amount of Rs. 1062.27 crore under Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan and Rs. 60.48 crore under RMSA has been allocated during the years 2014 and 2015 to States and UTs specifically for construction and repair of toilets under Swachh Vidyalaya initiative aimed to provide separate toilets for girls and boys in all Government schools. Ministry of Finance has sanctioned a total amount of Rs. 162.67 crore through Swachh Bharat Kosh for construction/re-construction of 25,324 toilets in schools in the States during the period from December, 2014 to May, 2016. PSUs and private corporate have contributed in construction of 1,45,102 school toilets under Swachh Vidyalaya initiative.
Further, details of approved outlay/estimate under SSA and RMSA for toilets in government elementary and secondary schools respectively across the country during the three years are as under:
(Rs. in crore)
Year
SSA
RMSA
Approved outlay/estimate for toilet
Approved outlay/estimate for toilet
2015-16
391.16
5.48
2016-17
318.12
34.64
2017-18
211.63
6.02
SSA and RMSA schemes support States and UTs for various approved activities including toilets in Government school buildings as per the fund sharing pattern. The fund sharing pattern is in the ratio of 60:40 between Centre and States (including UTs with legislature) and 90:10 for the 8 North-Eastern States and 3 Himalayan States. The central government funds 100% in case Union Territories without legislature.
This information was given by the Minister of State (HRD), Shri Upendra Kushwaha today in a written reply to a Lok Sabha question.