குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஊரக அஞ்சல் கட்டமைப்பை மறுவடிவமைத்து வலிமைப்படுத்தி அவற்றை விநியோக மற்றும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து தொகுப்பாக ஆக்க வேண்டும்: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
13 MAR 2018 12:22PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரக அஞ்சல் கட்டமைப்பை விநியோக மற்றும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து தொகுப்பாக ஆக்கும் வகையில் அதனை மறுவடிவமைத்து வலிமைப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று இந்திய அஞ்சல் சேவை அதிகாரிகளை இந்திய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. எம். வெங்கைய நாயுடு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார். ரஃபி அஹமது கித்வாய் தேசிய அஞ்சல் அகாதமியில் இன்று அவர் இந்திய அஞ்சல் சேவை பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இந்தியாவின் பழைமையான மற்றும் பரந்து விரிந்த சேவை கட்டமைப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருப்பது குறித்து பெருமிதமடைய வேண்டும் என குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார். பரந்து விரிந்த கிளைகளைக் கொண்ட அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்கள் குறிப்பாக சமுதாயத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினரிடையே அஞ்சல் சேமிப்பு திட்டங்களையும் காப்பீட்டு திட்டங்களையும் அளித்து நிதி உள்ளடக்க சவாலை எதிர்கொள்ள முடியும் என்றார். கிராமப்புறங்களில் வசிக்கும் மக்களின் வாழ்வில் மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் அதிகாரிகள் மாற்றத்திற்கான முகவர்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கு ஏராளமான பயன்களைக் கொண்டு வந்து கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள அஞ்சலகங்கள் தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்களாகவும் சில்லரை மையமாகவும் திகழ முடியும் என அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய மக்களுக்கு உலகத் தரமான சேவைகளை அளிக்க புதுமையாக சிந்திக்க வேண்டும் என குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் அதிகாரிகளை அறிவுறுத்தினார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Re-design and strengthen the rural postal network to make it a distribution and logistics hub: Vice President
Post Offices can execute the challenge of Financial Inclusion;
Interacts with Probationers of Indian Postal Service
13 MAR 2018 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has appealed the officers of Indian Postal Service to re-design and strengthen the rural postal network to make it a distribution and logistics hub. He was interacting with the Probationers of Indian Postal Service of Rafi Ahmed Kidwai National Postal Academy, here today.
The Vice President said that feel proud to be part of India's oldest and widest service network and the post offices with their widest network of branches can execute the challenge of Financial Inclusion, especially among the weaker sections of the society by providing Postal savings schemes and insurance schemes. He called on the officers to be agents of change by transforming lives of people living in rural areas. The rural Post office can become an ICT centre and Retail Centre, thus bringing enormous benefits to the rural populace, he added.
The Vice President said that post offices play crucial role in providing communication services to people living in rural areas. He further said that they act as a linkage between rural and urban areas. Postman is the first man to reach the last man and it is the finest service that helps the last man in remote areas, he added.
The Vice President advised the officers to be innovative in their ideas to provide world class services to Indian population. He further said that services like online selling of Postage Stamps, distribution of Ganga Jal, Post Office Passport Seva Kendra and Aadhar Enrolment and Updation Centres ensured convenience to the people. Always keep on identifying new areas where the post office can make the difference in quality of service, he added.