பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதலில் யுக்திபூர்வமான பங்களிப்பு மாதிரி
12 MAR 2018 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் யுக்திபூர்வமான பங்களிப்பு கொள்கைக்கு 2017 மே மாதம் பாதுகாப்புக் கொள்முதல் சபை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இது யுக்திபூர்வமான பங்களிப்பு மூலம் பாதுகாப்பு, தொழிலியல் சுற்றுச் சூழல் அமைப்பை மாற்றியமைப்பது என்ற தலைப்பில் 2016 பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் நடைமுறை அத்தியாயம் VII-ல் 31.05.2017 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கொள்கை பாதுகாப்புக்கான அமைச்சரவை முன்பு தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்தக் கொள்கை வெளிப்படையான, பாரபட்சமற்ற, செயல்பாட்டு அமைப்பை நிறுவனப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு பாதுகாப்புப் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் / தளவாடச் தொழிற்சாலை வாரியம் ஆகியவை தவிர தனியார் துறை பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதான நோக்கம் கொண்டது. பாதுகாப்பு மேடைகள் மற்றும் போர் விமானங்கள், நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்கள், ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள், கவச வாகனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் உற்பத்தியில் இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கையை ஊக்குவிக்க இந்தக் கொள்கை உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. யுக்திபூர்வமான பங்களிப்பு வழியாக கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு கீழ்கண்ட நான்கு பிரிவுகள் இனம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன:
• போர்விமானங்கள்
• ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள்
• நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள்
• கவசப் போர் வாகனங்கள் / முக்கிய போர் டேங்குகள்.
தற்போதைய நிலையில் முதலீட்டுத் தொகைகள் உருவாக்க சாத்தியமான வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் போன்றவற்றை, இந்த விஷயங்கள் மிகவும் பூர்வாங்க நிலையில் இருப்பதால், அளவிட்டு சொல்ல முடியாது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று (12.3.2018) பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுபாஷ் பாம்ப்ரே கேள்விக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற வலைதளத்தை பார்க்கவும்

Ministry of Defence
Strategic Partnership Model in Defence Acquisition
12 MAR 2018 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The policy on Strategic Partnerships in Defence sector was approved by Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in May, 2017. It was promulgated on 31.05.2017 as Chapter-VII of Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP) – 2016 titled as ‘Revitalising Defence Industrial Ecosystem through Strategic Partnerships’. The policy was placed before the Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS). The CCS considered the Note on the Policy in its meeting held on 24.05.2017 and noted the contents thereof. The chapter was uploaded on Ministry of Defence website: https://www.mod.nic.in.
The policy is intended to institutionalise a transparent, objective and functional mechanism to encourage broader participation of the private sector, in addition to DPSUs / OFB, in the manufacture of defence platforms and equipment such as aircraft, submarines, helicopters and armoured vehicles. It will serve to enhance competition, increase efficiencies, facilitate faster and more significant absorption of technology, create a tiered industrial ecosystem, ensure development of a wider skill base and trigger innovation, leading to reduction in dependence on imports and greater self-reliance in meeting national security objectives. The following four segments have been identified for acquisition under Strategic Partnership (SP) route:
• Fighter Aircraft
• Helicopters
• Submarines
• Armoured Fighting Vehicles (AFVs) / Main Battle Tanks (MBTs).
The Strategic Partnership Model (SPM) is a different category of Capital Acquisition in addition to the existing categories as mentioned in Chapter-I of DPP-2016 i.e. ‘Buy (Indian-IDDM)’; ‘Buy (Indian)’; ‘Buy & Make (Indian)’; ‘Buy & Make’ and ‘Buy (Global)’.
The amount of investment and employment opportunities likely to be created cannot be quantified at this stage as the cases in the respective segments are at their initial / early stages.
This information was given by RakshaRajyaMantriDr. Subhash Bhamre in a written reply to Shri C.M. Ramesh in Rajya Sabha today.