Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry to get ‘Ayushman Bharat’ Logo through crowd sourcing; Date extended till 18th March
Competition launched on MyGov portal; first prize for Rs. 25,000
07 MAR 2018 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Healthand Family Welfare has launched a competition for designing of a logo and tagline for the Ayushman Bharat programme, announced in the General Budget 2018-19, this year. This shall be done through a ‘digital crowd sourcing campaign’ on MyGov portal. The competition was launched on 19th February, 2018 and will now conclude on 18th March, 2018. The main aim of the competition is to generate awareness among the population about these health sector initiatives and engage them towards ownership in shaping a healthy India. The winner of the competition shall be awarded a prize of Rs. 25,000/- while the second winner shall be awarded Rs. 10,000/-. The main theme of the logo shall be ‘Ayushman Bharat’ and the guiding principle will be SarveBhavantuSukhinah, SarveSantuNiramayah (‘सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनःसर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः). The submission can be either digital logo or a handmade submission which can be submitted as a scanned copy on the digital platform.The prizes would be handed over by Hon’ble Minister, Health & Family Welfare in a live streaming event on MyGov and other social media portals.
The details for the competition can be accessed at https://www.mygov.in/task/logo-and-tagline-competition-ayushman-bharat/
The Government has announced, as a part of ‘Ayushman Bharat’, two path breaking initiatives that address health holistically, impacting primary, secondary and tertiary care system as well as prevention and health promotion. The 1.5 lakh health and wellness centres will provide people-centric comprehensive primary health care including for common non-communicable diseases closer to the homes of people including providing free essential drugs and diagnostics. The second initiative under ‘Ayushman Bharat’ is the National Health Protection Scheme, under which over 10 crore poor and vulnerable families (approx. 50 crore beneficiaries) will be provided treatment coverage up to Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने आयुष्मान भारत प्रतीक चिन्ह (लोगो) के लिए प्रविष्टियां भेजने की अवधि 18 मार्च तक बढ़ाई
प्रतियोगिता MyGov वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध, प्रथम पुरस्कार 25,000 रुपये
07 MAR 2018 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रम का प्रतीक चिन्ह (लोगो) बनाने के लिए खुली प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की है। आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रम की घोषणा इस साल 2018-19 के आम बजट में की गई थी। यह प्रतियोगिता MyGov पोर्टल पर डिजिटल क्राउड सोर्सिंग कम्पेन के जरिए आयोजित की गई है।
19 फरवरी, 2018 से आरंभ हुई यह प्रतियोगिता 18 मार्च को समाप्त होगी। प्रतियोगिता का मुख्य उद्देश्य सरकार द्वारा स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में शुरू की गई नई पहलों के प्रति आम जनता को जागरूक बनाने के साथ ही स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना है। प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को प्रथम पुरस्कार के रूप में 25,000 रुपये तथा द्वितीय पुरस्कार के रूप में 10,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे। प्रतीक चिन्ह का मुख्य विषय सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनःसर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः के निर्देशित सिद्धांत पर आधारित ‘आयुष्मान भारत’ होना चाहिए। प्रतियोगिता के लिए प्रतीक चिन्ह की प्रविष्टियां डिजिटल रूप में या हाथ से बनाकर दाखिल की जा सकती हैं। हाथ से बनाए गए प्रतीक चिन्हों की स्कैन कॉपी डिजिटल पोर्टल पर डालनी होगी। प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार केंद्रीय परिवार और कल्याण मंत्री की ओर से MyGov तथा अन्य सोशल मीडिया पर सीधे प्रसारित कार्यक्रम में दिया जाएगा। प्रतियोगिता की विस्तृत जानकारी https://www.mygov.in/task/logo-and-tagline-competition-ayushman-bharat/ पर प्राप्त की जा सकती है।
आयुष्मान भारत के तहत सरकार ने दो ऐतिहासिक पहलों की शुरूआत की है, जिसमें प्राथमिक स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का विस्तार तथा रोकथाम और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल शामिल है। इस पहल के तहत देशभर में डेढ़ लाख से ज्यादा हेल्थ और वेलनेस सेंटर खोले जाएंगे, जहां आवश्यक दवाएं और जांच सेवाएं निःशुल्क मुहैया कराई जाएंगीं और साथ ही जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों पर नियंत्रण पाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जायेगा। दूसरी पहल के तहत देश के दस करोड़ गरीब परिवारों को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना के तहत प्रति वर्ष पांच लाख रुपये का बीमा कवर दिया जाएगा।