قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
سال 19۔2018 کے لئے درج فہرست قبیلوں کی بھلائی کے سلسلے میں ایس ٹی سی کے تحت 39135 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے
06 MAR 2018 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 مارچ 2018، حکومت ہند نے پورے ملک میں قبائلی لوگوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے 15۔2014 کے دوران ’ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا‘ (وی کے وائی) شروع کی تھی۔ یہ یوجنا ایک اسٹریٹجک عمل کے طور پر اختیار کی گئی تھی۔ اس عمل میں پورے ملک کی قبائلی آبادی کے لئے اشیا اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ہاؤسنگ، روزی روٹی صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی، پینے کے پانی، زراعت اور آبپاشی، بجلی، تعلیم ، صلاحیت سازی، کھیل کود اور ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے جیسے معاملات میں واقع ہوجانے والے فرق کو پر کرنا تھا۔یہ کام وسائل اور ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ کیا جانا تھا۔ ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ وسائل کو یکجا کریں۔ انہیں یہ کام قبائلیوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے سالانہ منصوبے اور طویل مدتی امکانی منصوبے مرتب کرتے وقت وی کے وائی کے مقاصد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے انجام دینا ہے۔
سال 15۔2014 وی کے وائی کے تحت 100 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے تھے جو ان 10 ریاستوں کو جاری کئے گئے جہاں درج فہرست قبائلیوں کی تعداد پائی جاتی ہے۔16۔2015 کے دوران 21 ریاستوں کو ان کے امکانی منصوبے کے لئے 200 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے۔اس کے تحت 15۔2014 میں 87.1 کروڑ روپے ، 16۔2015 میں 133.13 کروڑ روپےخرچ کئے گئے۔ 17۔2016 میں ایک کروڑ روپے کا ایک علامتی فنڈ رکھا گیا جو راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومت کے لئے جاری کیا گیا۔
17۔2016 سے وی کے وائی کے تحت علیحدہ سے فنڈ مختص کرنے کا سلسلہ منقطع کردیا گیا۔کہا یہ گیا کہ وی کے وائی حکمت عملی کے تحت جس فنڈ کی ضرورت پڑے گی اسے ٹی ایس پی سے لیا جائے گا۔(اب یہ درج فہرست قبیلوں کا حصہ (ایچ ٹی سی) کہلاتا ہے)۔ٹی ایس پی متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے لئے ترقیاتی فنڈ مختص کرتا ہے۔15۔2014 سے 17۔2016 تک مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں کی طرف سے ٹی ایس پی کے لئے نظرثانی شدہ رقم 67710.77 کروڑ تھی جبکہ اس مدت کے دوران اصل خرچ 62947.82 کروڑ کا رہا۔ تخمینے اور اخراجات کی سالانہ تفصیل درج ذیل گوشوارے میں دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔
سال
نظرثانی بجٹ تخمینہ (کروڑ میں)
اخراجات (کروڑ میں)
2014-15
20535.52
19920.72
2015-16
20963.17
21216.54
2016-17
25602.08
21810.56
میزان
67710.77
62947.82
اس کے علاوہ وزارت کی اسکیموں کو معقول بنانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارت کی درج ذیل اسکیموں کو 17۔2016 سے ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا (وی کے وائی) کے تحت یکجا کردیا گیا ہے۔
1. خاص طور سے کمزور قبائلی گروپوں کی ترقی ۔
2. جنگلات کی چھوٹی مصنوعات کے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت۔
3. درج فہرست قبیلوں کی بھلائی کے لئے کام کرنے والی رضاکار تنظیموں کے لئے امداد۔
4. قبائیلیوں کے تہواروں، تحقیقی معلومات اور مجموعی تعلیم۔
5. اسکیموں کا جائزہ لینا اور ان کے بارے میں اندازہ لگانا۔
6. قبائلی علاقوں میں ترقیاتی پروگرام (ای اے پی)
7. ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا۔
مالی برسوں 17۔2016 اور 18۔2017 کے لئے وی کے وائی مجموعی پروگرام کے تحت نظر ثانی شدہ رقموں کی فراہمی 866.75 لاکھ تھی جبکہ اس مدت کے دوران اخراجات (20 فروری 2018 تک) 735.25 لاکھ رہے۔ تخمینوں اور اخراجات کی سالانہ تفصیل ذیل میں دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔
نظرثانی بجٹ تخمینہ (کروڑ میں)
اخراجات (کروڑ میں)
نظرثانی بجٹ تخمینہ (کروڑ میں)
2016-17
472.40
469.29
2017-18
(up to 20.02.18)
394.35
265.96
میزان
866.75
7
وی کے وائی حکمت عملی کا مقصد مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس پڑے ہوئے فنڈز کو یکجا کرناہے۔ اس سلسلے میں بہت اسکیمیں اور ایجنسیاں ایک جیسا کام کررہی ہیں جن کے فنڈ کے ذرائع بھی متعدد ہیں۔ریاستوں کے مابین ٹی ایس پی فنڈس کے کنٹرول کا کوئی یکساں نظام موجود نہیں۔ وزارت کی طرف سے 2017 سے ویب سائٹ http://stcmis.gov.inپر ایک نگرانی نظام قائم کردیا گیا ہے۔
درج فہرست قبیلوں کی اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی پر حکومت بہت زیادہ توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ درج فہرست قبیلوں کا حصہ جو 17۔2016 میں 21811 کروڑ تھا وہ 18۔2017 کے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینے میں بڑھاکر 32508 کروڑ کردیا گیا۔ 19۔2018 کے بجٹ تخمینے میں درج فہرست قبیلوں کی بھلائی کے لئے ایس ٹی سی کے تحت رقم بڑھاکر 39135 کروڑ کردی گئی ہے جو 13۔2012 کے مقابلے میں 94 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
یہ اطلاع قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جسونت سنگھ سمن بھائی بھابور نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Rs. 39,135 crore allocated under STC for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes for the year 2018-19
06 MAR 2018 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched “Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana (VKY)” during 2014-15 for holistic development of tribal people across the country. The VKY has been adopted as a strategic process. This process envisages to ensure delivery of goods and services to the tribal population across the country with outcome-oriented approach while striking at the critical gaps in the sectors of Housing, Livelihood, Health & Sanitation, Drinking Water, Agriculture & Irrigation, Electricity, Education, Skill development, Sports & Games and Preservation of Cultural Heritage etc. through appropriate convergence of resources and institutional mechanism. State Governments have been impressed upon to endeavour effecting convergence of resources under various Central as well as State Government schemes appropriately while formulating Annual Plan and long-term perspective plan for holistic development of tribals commensurating the objectives of VKY.
In 2014-15, an amount of Rs. 100.00 crore was allocated under VKY, which was released to ten States having Scheduled Areas. During 2015-16, allocation of Rs. 200.00 crores was made for 21 States based on their perspective plan. The utilization reported was Rs. 87.1 crore in 2014-15 and Rs. 133.13 crore in 2015-16. In 2016-17, only a token provision of Rs. 1.00 crore was made that was released to State Government of Rajasthan.
Since 2016-17, separate allocation of funds under VKY has been discontinued and it has been envisaged that the fund requirement under the VKY strategy will be fulfilled out of the TSP [now called as Schedule Tribe Component(STC)] funds. The TSP caters to sectoral development by way of specific fund allocation under various schemes / programmes of concerned Central Ministries and the State Governments.
The total Revised Estimates of TSP Allocation by Central Ministries / Departments during 2014-15 to 2016-17 was Rs. 67710.77 crore, while the Actual Expenditure during this period was Rs. 62947.82 crore. The year wise break-up of the estimates and expenditure can be seen as under:
Year
Revised Budgetary Estimate (Rs. in crore)
Expenditure (Rs. in crore)
2014-15
20535.52
19920.72
2015-16
20963.17
21216.54
2016-17
25602.08
21810.56
Total
67710.77
62947.82
Further, as a part of rationalization of Schemes of the Ministry, convergence of following schemes/ interventions of the Ministry has been effected from 2016-17 as an Umbrella Programme of Van Bandhu Kalyan Yojana (VKY):
(i) Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups.
(ii) Minimum Support Price for Minor Forest Produce.
(iii) Aid to Voluntary Organisations working for the Welfare of Scheduled Tribes
(iv) Tribal Festivals, Research Information and Mass Education
(v) Monitoring and Evaluation
(vi) Development Programmes in the Tribal Areas (EAP)
(vii) Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana
The total Revised Estimates of allocation under Umbrella Programme of VKY for the financial years 2016-17 and 2017-18 was Rs. 866.75 lakh, while the expenditure during this period was Rs. 735.25 lakh (up to 20.02.18). The year wise break-up of the estimates and expenditure can be seen as under:
Year
Revised Budgetary Estimates (Rs. in lakh)
Expenditure (Rs. in lakh)
2016-17
472.40
469.29
2017-18
(up to 20.02.18)
394.35
265.96
Total
866.75
735.25
The VKY strategy involves bringing synergy and effecting convergence in planning and allocation of funds lying with various Central Ministries / Departments and State Governments. There is multiplicity of schemes and agencies, coupled with multiple source of funds, multiple implementation guidelines. Among the States there is no uniform structure for control of TSP funds. Within each State, different Departments handle TSP funds, further complicating efforts at coordinating with the State. An online monitoring system has been put in place by the Ministry with web address http://stcmis.gov.in since 2017. The framework envisages monitoring of allocations for welfare of STs under the schemes, monitoring of expenditure vis-à-vis allocations, monitoring of physical performance and outcome monitoring. Further, nodal officer has been nominated in each of the line Ministries / Departments for coordination and monitoring. Ministry / Department-wise performance shall be reviewed jointly by MoTA and NITI Aayog.
Economic and social advancement of Scheduled Tribes (STs) has received core attention of Government. The allocation under Scheduled Tribe Component (STC) was increased from Rs. 21,811 crore in 2016-17 to Rs. 32,508 crore in Revised Estimate (RE) 2017-18. In the Budget Estimate (BE) of 2018-19, Rs. 39,135 crore has been allocated under STC for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes, which is 94% more than the allocation in 2012-13.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor in a written reply in Lok Sabha.