वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अराकू घाटी में विकसित कॉफी के लिए प्रीमियम टैग
05 MAR 2018 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
कॉफी बोर्ड ने आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्‍तनम जिले में स्थित अराकू घाटी के जनजातीय समुदायों द्वारा विकसित की जाने वाली कॉफी की विशिष्‍ट पहचान के संरक्षण के लिए भौगोलिक संकेतों के तहत अराकू कॉफी के पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन किया है।
इस आशय की जानकारी वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग राज्‍य मंत्री सी.आर. चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्‍न के उत्‍तर में दी।
केन्‍द्र सरकार कॉफी बोर्ड के जरिए एकीकृत कॉफी विकास परियोजनाक्रियान्वित कर अराकू घाटी में कॉफी उत्‍पादन को बढ़ावा दे रही है। इस योजना में पुनर्रोपण एवं विस्तार, जल संचयन एवं सिंचाई बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण और कॉफी एस्टेट के परिचालन के मशीनीकरण के लिए वित्‍तीय सहायता प्रदान करना शामिल है। इसके अलावा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में प्रदर्शन के लिए तकनीकी सहायता भी दी जाती है। एसएचजी और उत्‍पादक समूहों के लिए प्रति किलोग्राम 10 रुपये का प्रोत्‍साहन देकर कॉफी बोर्ड अराकू कॉफी के सामूहिक विपणन को सुविधाजनक बना रहा है।
अराकू घाटी क्षेत्र में उत्‍पादित होने वाली अराबिका कॉफी एक उत्‍तम गुणवत्‍ता वाली विशेष कॉफी के रूप में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर लोकप्रिय हो गई है। कॉफी बोर्ड ने देश में उत्‍पादित होने वाली विभिन्‍न कॉफी किस्‍मों के लिए उनकी भौगेलिक विशिष्‍टता के आधार पर विशेष लोगो विकसित किए हैं।
कॉफी बोर्ड हर साल आयोजित की जाने वाली ‘फ्लेवर ऑफ इंडिया-द फाइन कप अवार्ड’ प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए कॉफी उत्‍पादकों को प्रोत्‍साहित करता है। इस प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन कॉफी बोर्ड द्वारा किया जाता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Premium Tag for Coffee grown in Araku Valley
05 MAR 2018 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Coffee Board has applied for registration of Araku coffee under Geographical Indications to protect the unique identity of the coffee grown by thetribal communities of Araku Valley in Visakhapatnam district of Andhra Pradesh.
This was informed by Minister of State of Commerce and Industry,C.R.Chaudhary, in reply to a written question inLok Sabha today.
The Central Government, through the Coffee Board, is promoting production of coffee in Araku Valley by implementing the “Integrated Coffee Development Project”. The scheme includes extending financial support for replanting and expansion, creation of water harvesting and irrigation infrastructures and mechanisation of coffee estate operations. In the non-traditional areas financial support is extended for consolidation of existing coffee plantations through gap filling and application of compost. Technical assistance is also provided by organising capacity building programs and field demonstrations. TheCoffee Board is facilitating collective marketing of Araku Coffee by providing incentives at Rs. 10 per Kg for SHGs and grower collectives.
Arabica coffee from the Araku Valley area has gained popularity as a high quality speciality coffee internationally. The Coffee Board has developed exclusive logos for coffee grown in the country based on their geographical distinctiveness.
Coffee Board encourages the coffee growers to participate in the “Flavour of India-The Fine Cup Award” competition organised by Coffee Board every year.