Ministry of Defence
Manufacture of Light Weight Bullet-Proof Jackets
05 MAR 2018 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Government has adopted multi-prolonged approach towards indigenous development and manufacture of lightweightbulletproof jackets and following steps have been taken in this regard:
• Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed the technology for Bulletproof jacket as per Indian Army (GSQR) General Staff Qualitative Requirement - 1438 and transferred the technology to Indian industries after successful User Assisted Technical Trials (UATT).
• DRDO has also collaborated with academic institutions for development of lighter next generation Bulletproof jackets.
• Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (Midhani), a Defence Public Sector Undertaking, has developed a lightweightbulletproof jacket in association with Bhaba Atomic Research Centre.
• DRDO has recently approved a project for development of lightweightbulletproof material under its “Technology Development Fund (TDF)” scheme.
This information was given by RakshaRajyaMantriDr. Subhash Bhamre in a written reply to Shri Lal SinhVadodiain Rajya Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எடைகுறைந்த குண்டு துளைக்காத ஆடைகள் தயாரிப்பு
05 MAR 2018 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
எடைகுறைந்த குண்டு துளைக்காத ஆடைகளை வடிவமைத்து உற்பத்தி செய்ய அரசு பல்வேறு வித நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக கீழ்க்கண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:
• குண்டு துளைக்காத ஆடைகளை பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் அபிவிருத்தி அமைப்பு (DRDO) வடிவமைத்துள்ளது.
• அடுத்த தலைமுறைக்கான குண்டு துளைக்காத ஆடைகளை வடிவமைப்பதற்காக அந்த அமைப்பு (DRDO) பல்வேறு கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது.
• பாதுகாப்புக் கல்விநிலையம் நடத்தும் மிஸ்ரா தத்து நிகம் லிமிடெட் (Midhani) பாபா அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்துடன் இணைந்து, எடைகுறைந்த குண்டு துளைக்காத ஆடையை வடிவமைத்துள்ளது.
• பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் அபிவிருத்தி அமைப்பு (DRDO) தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு நிதி (TDF) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் எடை குறைந்த குண்டு துளைக்காத பொருளை உருவாக்கும் திட்டத்துக்கு அண்மையில் அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது.
இத்தகவல்களை மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் சுபாஷ் பம்ரே மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துமூலம் இன்று திரு லால் சின் வடோடியனுக்கு அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.