Ministry of Defence
Manufacture of Light Weight Bullet-Proof Jackets
05 MAR 2018 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Government has adopted multi-prolonged approach towards indigenous development and manufacture of lightweightbulletproof jackets and following steps have been taken in this regard:
• Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed the technology for Bulletproof jacket as per Indian Army (GSQR) General Staff Qualitative Requirement - 1438 and transferred the technology to Indian industries after successful User Assisted Technical Trials (UATT).
• DRDO has also collaborated with academic institutions for development of lighter next generation Bulletproof jackets.
• Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (Midhani), a Defence Public Sector Undertaking, has developed a lightweightbulletproof jacket in association with Bhaba Atomic Research Centre.
• DRDO has recently approved a project for development of lightweightbulletproof material under its “Technology Development Fund (TDF)” scheme.
This information was given by RakshaRajyaMantriDr. Subhash Bhamre in a written reply to Shri Lal SinhVadodiain Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
ہلکے وزن والے بلٹ پروف جیکٹوں کی تیاری
05 MAR 2018 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،05؍مارچ،دفاعی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش بھامرے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب لال سنگھ ودودیان کے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ہلکے وزن والے بلٹ پروف جیکٹوں کی ملک میں ہی تیاری اور فروغ کے لئے کثیر جہتی طریقہ کار اختیار کیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں درج ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
• دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کے ادارے ( ڈی آر ڈی او ) نے ہندوستانی فوج کے جنرل اسٹاف کے لئے درکار معیاری ضرورت (جی ایس کیو آر) کے مطابق بلٹ پروف جیکٹوں کی تیاری کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دیا ہے اور اس نے یہ ٹیکنالوجی بھارتی صنعتوں کو کامیاب یوزر اسسٹڈ ٹیکنیکل ٹرائلس (یو اے ٹی ٹی) کے بعد منتقل کی ہے۔
• ڈی آ ر ڈی او نے اگلی نسل کے نسبتا ہلکے بلٹ پروف جیکٹوں کے فروغ کے لئے تعلیمی اداروں کےساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے۔
• دفاعی شعبے کی ایک سرکاری کمپنی مشر دھاتو نگم لمیٹڈ (میدھانی) نے بھابھا اٹومک ریسرچ سینٹر کے اشتراک سے ہلکے وزن والے بلٹ پروف جیکٹوں کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
• ڈی آر ڈی او نے حال ہی میں اپنی’’ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف)‘‘ اسکیم کے تحت ہلکے وزن والے بلٹ پروف جیکٹوں کا میٹریل تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے۔