இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) காசியாபாத் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்திற்கு ரூ. 1,00,60,794/- அபராதம் விதித்துள்ளது.
28 FEB 2018 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
காசியாபாத் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (ஜிடிஏ) பிரதாப் விஹார் குடியிருப்புப் பகுதி வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தில் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக நலிந்த பிரிவினருக்கு ஒதுக்கீடுகள் செய்வதில் நியாயமற்ற நிபந்தனைகளை விதித்துத் தமது அதிகார நிலையைத் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தி உள்ளது. இது 2002-ம் ஆண்டின் போட்டிச் சட்டம் பிரிவு 4 (1) உடன் பிரிவு 4 (2) () (i) ல் உள்ள அம்சங்களுக்கு முரண்பாடாக இருப்பதை இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் கண்டறிந்துள்ளது.
இதன் விளைவாக ஜிடிஏ-வுக்கு ரூ.1,00,60,794/- (ஒரு கோடியே அறுபதாயிரத்து எழுநூற்று தொண்ணூற்று நான்கு ரூபாய் மட்டும்) சிசிஐ அபராதம் விதித்துள்ளது. இது தவிர ஜிடிஏ-வுக்கு பணிகள் நிறுத்த ஆணையையும் பிறப்பித்துள்ளது.
2016-ம் ஆண்டின் வழக்கு எண்.86-ன்படி 28.02.2018 அன்று இந்த ஆணை வழங்கப்பட்டு இதன் நகல் www.cci.gov.in என்ற சிசிஐ இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India (CCI) imposes penalty of Rs. 1,00,60,794/- (Rupees one crore sixty thousand seven hundred ninety four only) on Ghaziabad Development Authority (GDA) for abuse of its Dominant Position; Cease and Desist Order was also issued against GDA.
28 FEB 2018 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has found GDA to be in contravention of the provisions of Section 4(1) read with Section 4(2)(a)(i) of the Competition Act, 2002 for abuse of its dominant position by imposing unfair condition on the allottees from economically weaker sections in its Pratap Vihar Residential Housing Scheme.
CCI held that conduct of GDA in raising the price of EWS flats from the initial price of
Rs.2,00,000/- in 2008 to Rs.7,00,000/- in 2015 under the said
​Scheme without any enabling provision either in the Brochure of the Scheme or allotment letter is arbitrary and unilateral. Further, the condition for levying penal interest @ 10.5% per annum in case of delay in the payment of the quarterly instalments by the allottees without a corresponding provision for GDA in case delay of in giving possession of the flats is abusive, being one sided and unfair. Therefore, CCI held that such conduct of GDA is in violation of Section 4(2)(a)(i) of the Act. Resultantly, CCI has imposed a penalty of Rs. 1,00,60,794/- (Rupees one crore sixty thousand seven hundred ninety four only) on GDA for the said anti-competitive conduct. Besides, a Cease and Desist Order was also issued against GDA.
The Order was passed on 28.02.2018 in Case No. 86 of 2016 and a copy thereof has been uploaded on the website of CCI at www.cci.gov.in.