بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
اسمبلی انتخابات کیلئے 4بجے تک ناگالینڈ میں 75فیصد اور میگھالیہ میں 67فیصد پولنگ
ناگالینڈ میں سبھی پولنگ مراکز میں وی وی پیٹ، ایک دویانگ پولنگ مرکز، خواتین کے زیرانتظام 178پولنگ مراکز، میگھالیہ کی پولنگ لسٹ میں خواتین رائے دہندگان کی تعداد مردوں سے زیادہ، 67فیصدخواتین پولنگ مراکز، 63مثالی پولنگ مراکز، میگھالیہ میں ہر ایک پولنگ بوتھ میں پہلے پانچ رائے دہندگان کو جلد ووٹ ڈالنے کے لئے سی ای او کے ذریعہ تمغہ
28 FEB 2018 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28/فروری۔ میگھالیہ اور ناگلینڈ اسمبلی کے لئے آج ووٹنگ ہوئی۔ ناگالینڈ اور میگھالیہ میں بڑی تعداد میں ووٹروں نے اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کیا۔ ناگالینڈ میں 4بجے تک 75فیصد اور میگھالیہ میں 67فیصد ووٹ ڈالے گئے۔ کئی پولنگ مراکز پر ووٹروں کی لمبی قطاریں تھیں، اس لئے ووٹنگ ختم ہونے پر فیصد اور بڑھنے کی امید ہے۔
میگھالیہ کے 59 اسمبلی حلقوں میں 3025 پولنگ بوتھ بنائے گئے تھے۔ ایک اسمبلی حلقہ -43 ولیم نگر (ریزروڈ) حلقے میں این سی پی کے ایک امیدوار کی 18 فروری 2018 کو موت ہوجانے کی وجہ سے ووٹنگ ملتوی کردی گئی تھی۔ ناگالینڈ میں 59 اسمبلی حلقوں کے لئے 2156 پولنگ مرکزوں میں ووٹ ڈالے گئے۔ ایک اسمبلی حلقے میں امیدوار بلامقابلہ چن لیا گیا۔ اکادکا واقعات کو چھوڑکر ووٹنگ کا عمل عام طور پر پرامن رہا۔
ووٹوں کی گنتی 3 مارچ 2018 کو ہوگی۔
ناگالینڈ میں کچھ جغرافیائی چیلنجز ہیں۔ 103 پولنگ مرکزوں کے لئے پولنگ کارکنان کو ووٹنگ کے دو دن پہلے یعنی 25 فروری کو روانہ ہونا پڑا اور ان میں سے کئی لوگوں کو اپنے پولنگ مرکزوں پر پہنچنے کے لئے کئی گھنٹے پیدل چلنا پڑا۔ کل ہوئی زبردست بارش کے سبب کئی پولنگ کارکنان کو اپنی گاڑیاں راستے میں چھوڑکر کئی کلومیٹر پیدل سفر کرنا پڑا، جس کے نتیجے میں ایک سو سے زیادہ پولنگ کارکنان کل رات 11بجے کے بعد پولنگ مرکزوں پر پہنچے۔
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے ووٹ ڈالنے کے عمل کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے 26 عام مشاہد، 22 اخراجات کے مشاہد، 11 پولیس مشاہد اور کل 432 مائکرو مشاہد مقرر کئے تھے۔
533 مقامات پر ویب کاسٹنگ کی گئی تھی۔ دیگر سبھی پولیس تھانوں پر ویڈیوگرافی کی گئی۔
ناگالینڈ کے سی ای او کے ذریعے جو نئے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں، ان میں سبھی پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر وی وی پیٹ نصب کئے گئے، ایک دویانگ پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کیا گیا، جو پولنگ اسٹیشن نمبر-15 ووکھا ٹاؤن میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ 178 ایسے پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کئے گئے جن پر صرف خواتین کا عملہ تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔
530 علاقوں کو حساس قرار دیا گیا تھا اور سبھی حساس علاقوں میں اعتمادسازی کے اقدامات کئے گئے تھے۔ پہلی مرتبہ ایسا کیا گیا ہے کہ 55 افسران کو آر او کے طور پر تعینات کرکے ریٹرننگ افسر کی کارکردگی کو کئی جگہ تقسیم کیا گیا ہے، جسے سیاسی پارٹیوں نے کافی زیادہ سراہا۔ آئی وی آر ایس پر مبنی پولنگ کے دن کے اعداد و شمار اکٹھا کرنے کا نظام، جس سے اعداد و شمار بروقت جمع کرنے میں آسانی ہوئی۔
میگھالیہ انتخابات 2018 کے لئے اہم اعداد و شمار میں مندرجہ ذیل امور شامل ہیں:
59 اسمبلی حلقوں میں 913683 خواتین اور 896135 مردوں سمیت کل 1809818 رائے دہندگان تھے۔ یہ ان چند ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے جہاں خواتین کی تعداد ووٹر لسٹ میں مردوں سے زیادہ ہے۔ہر پولنگ اسٹیشن میں پہلے پانچ ووٹروں کو جلد ووٹ ڈالنے سے متعلق تمغے دیے گئے۔ 67 ایسے پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کئے گئے جن پر صرف عورتیں تعینات تھیں۔ 63 مثالی پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کئے گئے۔ ریاست میں 18 سے 19 سال کے گروپ میں تقریباً 4.5 فیصد رائے دہندگان ہیں، جن میں زبردست جوش و جذبہ پایا جاتا ہے۔ پولنگ ڈیوٹی پر 22 ہزار سے زیادہ غیرفوجی ملازمین کو تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔

Election Commission
75% polling reported by 4pm in Nagaland; and 67% polling reported at 4 PM from Meghalaya Legislative Assembly Elections 2018
VVPATs deployed in all Polling Stations in Nagaland; 1 Divyang Polling Station manned by only Persons with Disabilities; 178 All-Women-Managed Polling Stations Created
Women Voters Outnumber Men In the Meghalaya Electoral List; 67 All-Women-Polling Stations Created; 63 Model Polling Stations Created.
First five voters in each PS were awarded Early Voter Medals by CEO in Meghalaya.
27 FEB 2018 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Polling was held today for General Elections to Legislative Assembly of Meghalaya & Nagaland. Voters in Nagaland and Meghalaya came out in large numbers to exercise their franchise. 75% polling was reported by 4pm in Nagaland and 67% in Meghalaya. At number of Polling Stations, voters were still in queue, hence percentage is expected to increase after the closure of poll in all the polling stations.
In 59 Assembly Constituencies (ACs) of Meghalaya polling was conducted in all 3025 polling stations. In one AC 43-Williamnagar (ST), the polling has been adjourned because of death of one NCP candidate on 18th February 2018. Likewise, In Nagaland, Polling was held at 59 Assembly Constituencies (AC) across 2156 Polling Stations, with candidate at 1 AC getting elected unopposed. The day largely passed off peacefully with minor sporadic incidents.
Scrutiny of the polling will be taken up on 28th February 2018. Counting will be taken up on 3rd March 2018.
Other noteworthy Data for Nagaland includes:
• Nagaland faces some difficult geographical challenges. For 103 Polling Stations, Parties had to be dispatched two days before the poll, i.e. on 25th Feb and many of them had to walk several hours to reach their Polling Stations. Due to heavy rains yesterday several polling parties had to abandon their vehicles and travel several km, and as a result more than 100 polling parties reached the polling stations after 11pm last night.
• ECI appointed 26 General Observers, 22 Expenditure Observers, 11 Police Observers for supervision of various activities of poll process; Total 432 Micro Observers were deployed.
• Web casting was done at 533 locations. All other PS were covered with videography.
New initiatives taken by the CEO, Nagaland include - VVPATs deployed in all Polling Stations; 1 Divyang PS (manned by only PwDs) in PS No.15 Wokha Town under 38 A/C Wokha in Wokha District; 178 All-Women-Managed Polling Station
• 530 vulnerable hamlets were identified as vulnerable and confidence building measures were taken in all vulnerable hamlets.
• Decentralising the functions of ROs by Appointing 55 Officers as RO for the first time, which was highly appreciated by the political parties. Earlier 12 DEOs used to also act as ROs at Nagaland forcing the political parties and candidates to visit DEO’s offices at District HQ for all permissions/meetings.
• IVRS based Poll Day data collection system which facilitated timely collection of data on key indicators.
Other noteworthy Data for Meghalaya Elections 2018 includes:
1. Altogether 18,09,818 electors with 9,13,683 female and 8,96,135 male electors are registered in the 59 ACs. This is one of the few States where women outnumber men in the electoral list.
2. First five voters in each PS were awarded EARLY VOTER MEDALS.
3. 67 all women polling stations were created.
4. 63 model polling stations were created.
5. The State has almost 4.5% electors in 18-19 years age group indicating high enthusiasm amongst the youth.
6. As the terrain in Meghalaya is hilly and a number of locations fall in shadow areas, the communication is challenging. However, the Commission used multipronged approach to reach out to most of the polling stations on real time basis. Reports from all polling stations were received during the day.
7. More than 22 thousand civilian employees were put on polling duty.
8. Altogether 52 senior civil servants from other States have been deployed on Observer duty.
9. More than 1.20 crore rupees were seized by our expenditure monitoring teams; More than 25,000 litre of liquors were also seized by our teams.