பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
சவுதி அரேபிய அரசின் எரிசக்தி, தொழில்கள் மற்றும் கனிம வளத்துறையின் அமைச்சருடன் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் சந்திப்பு
23 FEB 2018 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், 2018, பிப்ரவரி 22 முதல் 26வரை இந்தியாவில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள சவுதி அரேபிய அரசின் எரிசக்தி, தொழில்கள் மற்றும் கனிம வளத்துறை அமைச்சரும், சவுதி ஆராம்கோ நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவருமான மேதகு காலித் ஏ.அல்.பாலிஹ் உடன் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று பேச்சு நடத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவுக்குத் தேவையான கச்சா எண்ணெய் மற்றும் சமையல் எரிவாயு இறக்குமதியில் சவுதி அரேபியா முக்கிய ஆதாரமாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று இந்தச் சந்திப்பில் திரு. பிரதான் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவில் தொழில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து அவர் விவரித்தார். இந்தியாவில் பெட்ரோலிய இருப்புத் தொழில் திட்டத்தில் சவுதி பங்களிக்கவேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்புவிடுத்தார். சவுதியில் இந்தியத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கு என்னென்ன வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன என்பதைச் சவுதி தரப்பினர் விளக்கமாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்கள். இருநாடுகளும் முதலீடு செய்வது குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையைக் குறிப்பிட்ட கால வரம்புக்குள் நிறைவு செய்வது என்றும் அவர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டார்கள்.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Minister of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
23 FEB 2018 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan here today held a meeting with Minister of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources of Saudi Arabia and Chairman of Saudi Aramco, H.E. Eng. Khalid A. Al-Falih. Minister Falih is on an official visit to India from 22-26th February, 2018.
The meeting is in continuation of rising engagement between both the countries in the hydrocarbon sector. Both the Ministers have met at least four times in the last one year in Davos, Bangkok, Vienna and Houston. India’s engagement with Saudi is important as it is the largest oil producer in the world. Saudi is among India’s largest energy suppliers being the 2nd largest supplier of crude and LPG. In 2016-17 India’s crude imports from Saudi were 39.5 MMT out of total imports of 214MMT which was around 18.5% of our total imports.
During the meeting, Shri Pradhan mentioned Saudi Arabia’s eminence as a leading import source for crude and LPG to India. Shri Pradhan shared details of various investment opportunities in India in downstream and upstream sectors. He also invited Saudi participation in Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve (SPR) Programme. The Saudi side also provided details of investment opportunities for Indian companies in their country. Both sides agreed to conclude discussions regarding concrete investment proposals in a time-bound manner.