Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
8th STATE LEVEL PAINTING COMPETITION ON WATER CONSERVATION & POLLUTION, 2017-18
22 FEB 2018 5:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Central Ground Water Board, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Government of India organizes three stages painting competition at school, State and National level to spread the message of water conservation and pollution for students of 6th, 7th and 8th standards across the Country.
On 22nd February 2018, 8th State level painting competition was organized by Central Ground Water Board, West Central Region, Ahmedabad at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Memorial, Shahibaug, Ahmedabad on the theme “Save water – secure life”. 50 selected students from across the Gujarat State & U. T. of Daman and Diu participated in the State level painting competition.
Winners of this competition are selected by the eminent jury comprising Sh. Mahendra Kadia, Eminent Artist, Sh. Pravin Bhai Suthar, Eminent Artist, Sh. Jetendra oghani, Lecturer and Sh. P. K. Jain, Supt. Hydrogeologist and declared first, second, third and 10 consolation prizes among 50 participants. Ku Dodiya Devanshi Umesh Kumar, Sh Pruthviraj Singh and Ku Hetvi Rajiv Shah, stood First, Second and Third respectively. The First, Second and Third prize winners of the State Level Competition shall be eligible for the National Level Painting Competition to be held at New Delhi during March 2018.
Prize distribution function was organized at 3 PM in the Auditorium of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Memorial, Shahibaug, Ahmedabad. Stage live show Bhawai on the theme “Water conservation and Pollution” was performed by Shri Raj Nayak and his team during prize distribution function.
Dr. Narotam Sahu, Advisor & Member Secretary of Gujarat council of Science and technology, Ahmedabad, was graced the prize distribution function as Chief Guest, Sh. Mahendra Kadia, Eminent Artist National Lalit Kala Academy award winner was the Guest of Honor, Sh. P. K. Jain, Supt. Hydrogeologist, CGWB, WCR, Ahmedabad delivered welcome address. At the end of the function the vote of thank is delivered by Sh. H.N. Tiwar, Scientist-D, CGWB, WCR, Ahmedabad.

જળ સંસાધન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ભૂમિજળ બોર્ડ દ્વારા જળ સંરક્ષણ અંગે પ્રદૂષણ અને જાગૃતિ માટે 8મી રાજ્ય કક્ષાની ચિત્ર સ્પર્ધાનું આયોજન કરાયું
22 FEB 2018 5:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અમદાવાદ, 22-02-2018
કેન્દ્રીય જળ સંસાધન, નદી વિકાસ અને ગંગા સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના કેન્દ્રીય ભૂમિજળ બોર્ડ દ્વારા જળ સંરક્ષણ અને પ્રદૂષણ અંગે જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે રાજ્ય કક્ષાની ચિત્ર સ્પર્ધાનું આજે સરદાર પટેલ સ્મારક ખાતે આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
રાજ્યભરની શાળાઓમાંથી પસંદ કરાયેલા 50 વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ આ ચિત્ર સ્પર્ધામાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. “પાણી બચાવો – જીવન સુરક્ષિત બનાવો” વિષય પર આયોજીત આ ચિત્ર સ્પર્ધામાં નિર્ણાયકો દ્વારા પ્રથમ, દ્વિતિય, તૃતિય અને 10 આશ્વાશન ઈનામો જાહેર કરાયા હતા. ચિત્ર સ્પર્ધામાં ડોડિયા દેવાંશી પ્રથ, પૃથ્વી રાજ સિંઘ દ્વિતિય અને હેત્વી શાહ તૃતિય ક્રમે આવ્યા હતા. આ વિજેતા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માર્ચ 2018માં નવી દિલ્હીમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની ચિત્ર સ્પર્ધામાં ભાગ લેશે. આ ઉપરાંત “જળ સંરક્ષણ અને પ્રદૂષણ” વિષય પર જાણીતા કલાકાર રાજ નાયક દ્વારા ભવાઈની ભજવણી પણ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ગુજરાત વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી સોસાયટીના સલાહકાર અને સભ્ય સચિવ ડૉ. નરોત્તમ સાહુએ ઈનામ વિતરણ સમારોહમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે હાજરી આપી હતી. આ ઉપરાંત જાણીતા કલાકાર શ્રી મહેન્દ્ર કડીયા, હાઈડ્રોલોજીસ્ટ શ્રી પી. કે. જૈન સહિત વિભાગના અન્ય અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.