Ministry of Defence
Students from Manipur visit Delhi as part of Army’s outreach programme
21 FEB 2018 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Army’s ongoing outreach programme to foster the spirit of National Integration across the entire swathe of the country, a tour comprising of 11 Boys and 09 Girls, accompanied by two teachers from Sajik Tampak, Chandel, Manipur is being organised from 19 February to 01 March 18.
The tour was flagged off from Sajik Tampak, Chandel, Manipur on
16 February 18
and during the course of the tour, participants have visited various cultural and historical places in Delhi and Agra. The participants interacted with General Bipin Rawat on 21 February 18. The General shared his experiences with the students and motivated them to work hard and contribute actively in the Nation Building process. He also exhorted them to join the Indian Armed Forces and serve the cause of the Nation.
These National Integration Tours are educational and motivational tours for youth of North Eastern States and J&K, with an aim to provide an insight into the rich heritage of the country as well as various developmental and industry initiatives that are underway. This initiative will expose them to various career options and enable them to interact with renowned personalities.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना के संपर्क कार्यक्रम के हिस्‍से के रूप में मणिपुर के विद्यार्थी दिल्‍ली आए
21 FEB 2018 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
देश में राष्‍ट्रीय एकता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय सेना के संपर्क कार्यक्रम के हिस्‍से के रूप में साजिक तम्‍पक, चंदेल, मणिपुर के 11 लड़के और 9 लडकियों का एक दल दो शिक्षकों के साथ 19 फरवरी से 1 मार्च 2018 तक यात्रा पर आया है। इस यात्रा को साजिक तम्‍पक चंदेल, मणिपुर से 16 फरवरी 2018 को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान विद्यार्थियों ने दिल्‍ली और आगरा में विभिन्‍न सांस्‍कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक स्‍थानों को देखा। विद्यार्थियों ने 21 फरवरी 2018 को जनरल विपिन रावत के साथ संवाद किया। जनरल ने विद्यार्थियों के साथ अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया और उन्‍हें कठिन परिश्रम करने और राष्‍ट्र निर्माण प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय योगदान देने की प्रेरणा दी। उन्‍होंने विद्यार्थियों का भारतीय शस्‍त्र बलों में शामिल होने और देश की सेवा करने का आह्वान किया।
राष्‍ट्रीय एकता यात्रा पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों तथा जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर के युवाओं के लिए शैक्षिक और प्रेरक यात्रा है। इसका उद्देश्‍य देश की सम्‍पन्‍न विरासत की गूढ़ जानकारी प्रदान करना और देश में चलाये जा रहे विभिन्‍न विकास और औद्योगिक कार्यक्रमों को बताना है। इस पहल से विद्यार्थियों को विभिन्‍न कैरियर विकल्‍प उपलब्‍ध होंगे और उन्‍हें जाने मानी हस्तियों के साथ संवाद में मदद मिलेगी।