Ministry of Defence
Students from Manipur visit Delhi as part of Army’s outreach programme
21 FEB 2018 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Army’s ongoing outreach programme to foster the spirit of National Integration across the entire swathe of the country, a tour comprising of 11 Boys and 09 Girls, accompanied by two teachers from Sajik Tampak, Chandel, Manipur is being organised from 19 February to 01 March 18.
The tour was flagged off from Sajik Tampak, Chandel, Manipur on
16 February 18
and during the course of the tour, participants have visited various cultural and historical places in Delhi and Agra. The participants interacted with General Bipin Rawat on 21 February 18. The General shared his experiences with the students and motivated them to work hard and contribute actively in the Nation Building process. He also exhorted them to join the Indian Armed Forces and serve the cause of the Nation.
These National Integration Tours are educational and motivational tours for youth of North Eastern States and J&K, with an aim to provide an insight into the rich heritage of the country as well as various developmental and industry initiatives that are underway. This initiative will expose them to various career options and enable them to interact with renowned personalities.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மக்களைச் சென்றடையும் ராணுவத் திட்டத்தின் பகுதியாக மணிப்பூர் மாணவர்கள் தில்லி வருகை
21 FEB 2018 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாட்டு உணர்வினை ஊட்டும் வகையில் நடைபெற்று வரும் மக்களைச் சென்றடைவதற்கான இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மணிப்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த தில்லிக்கு இன்று வருகை தந்தனர். மாணவர்கள் இந்தக் குழுவில் 11 மாணவர்கள், 9 மாணவிகள் மற்றும் இரு ஆசிரியர்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மணிப்பூர் மாநிலம் சந்தெல் மாவட்டம் சஜிக் தம்பக் என்ற ஊரைச் சேர்ந்த அந்த மாணவர்கள் பிப்ரவரி 19ம் தேதி முதல் மார்ச் 1ம் தேதி வரையில் இந்தப் பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்கிறார்கள்.
இந்த மாணவர்கள் குழு, ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் பிபின் ரவாத்தை பிப்ரவரி 21ஆம் தேதி சந்தித்துக் கலந்துரையாடினர். அவர்களுடன் ராணுவத் தளபதி தனது அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்துகொண்டு, அவர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் பேசினார். மேலும், நாட்டைக் கட்டியமைக்கும் உன்னத பணியில் மாணவர்கள் கடுமையாக உழைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அதற்குத் தங்களது பங்களிப்பைச் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். மாணவர்கள் இந்திய ஆயுதப் படையில் சேர்ந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும், தேசத்திற்காகச் சேவை புரிய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.