வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2018 பிப்ரவரி 19-20 தேதிகளில் எம்.சி.11க்குப் பின்னரான உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பு குறித்து சிந்தனைக் கூட்டம்
20 FEB 2018 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
எம்.சி.11க்குப் பிந்தைய கட்டத்தில் டபிள்யு.டி.ஓ. என்பது குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் கூட்டம் 2018 பிப்ரவரி 19-20 தேதிகளில் வர்த்தகத்துறை மற்றும் டபிள்யு.டி.ஓ. மையத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் தொழில்துறையினர், அரசினர், கல்வியாளர்கள், சிந்தனாவாதிகள், மக்கள் சமூக பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் வர்த்தக கொள்கை நிபுணர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் கட்டமைப்பில் சிறப்பு மற்றும் மாறுபட்ட நடைமுறை ஒரு முக்கிய அம்சமாக உள்ளது என்றும், இது இந்தியாவில் பேச்சுக்குட்பட்டது அல்ல என்றும் மத்தியத் தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சர் தனது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார். உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், பலதரப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து டாவோசில் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டதை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
2018 மார்ச் 19 மற்றும் 20 தேதிகளில் தில்லியில் நடைபெற உள்ள உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் அமைச்சர்கள் மட்டத்திலான அசாதார கூட்டத்திற்கு இந்தியா முக்கிய இடம் அளித்திருப்பதாகக் கூறிய அமைச்சர், எல்.டி.சி.க்கள், வளரும் மற்றும் வளர்ந்த நாடுகளில் இருந்து 50க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள் காண்பித்த உற்சாகத்திற்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர் அவ்வப்போது இத்தகைய ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டங்கள் வழக்கமாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும் என்றார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Brainstorming on WTO in the Post-Mc11 Phase
19-20 February 2018
20 FEB 2018 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day brainstorming meeting on WTO in the Post-MC11 Phase was organised by the Department of Commerce and the Centre for WTO Studies on 19-20 February 2018. The participants included representatives from industry, government, academia, think tanks, civil society and trade policy experts.
The objective of organising this 2-day brainstorming was to consult as widely as possible to elicit views on the WTO in the post-MC11 phase. The agenda was comprehensive, covering a wide range of issues such as Agriculture, Services, Investment Facilitation, E-commerce,Institutional Issues, Development, MSMEs and Gender.
The meeting witnessed large participation and a frank and intensive exchange of views on all issues, both in the current negotiating agenda of the WTO as well as the issues being proposed for future negotiations by some countries.
In his remarks, the Commerce and Industry Minister expressed great satisfaction at the depth and breadth of issues discussed and the insights provided by the participants. He emphasised that special and differential treatment remains a critical aspect of the WTO's framework and this is non-negotiable for India. While some of the new issues being raised by others may also be of relevance to India, existing issues such as agriculture are critical livelihood issues, which are extremely important for India.
He emphasised the critical importance of the WTO and drew attention to Hon'ble Prime Minister's remarks at Davos on the importance of multilateralism. Reflecting on India's long membership of GATT/WTO, the Minister stated that India plays a key role in ensuring the continued relevance of the WTO, as this is in the best interest of all countries, without exception.
In this context he highlighted the importance India places on the forthcoming informal WTO Ministerial gathering scheduled to be held in Delhi on 19th and 20th March 2018, on India's initiative, which is likely to be attended by over 50 countries representing the entire spectrum of nations ranging from LDCs, developing countries to the developed countries.
Appreciating the enthusiastic engagement by participants, the Minister said that such interactions would be organised regularly.