Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of National Urban Housing Fund
20 FEB 2018 5:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given approval for creation of National Urban Housing Fund (NUHF) for Rs.60,000 crores. This fund will be situated in Building Materials and Technology Promotion Council (BMTPC), an autonomous body registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
The Ministry has so far sanctioned 39.4 lakh houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). There is a very good response from the States / UTs and nearly 2 - 3 lakh houses are being sanctioned every month. More than 17 lakh houses have been grounded and about 5 lakh houses have been completed. Under Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS), wherein housing for EWS / LIG / MIG beneficiaries is being sanctioned by the Banks / HFCs to the eligible beneficiaries under the PMAY(Urban), the responses have grown significantly. Nearly 87,000 Housing Loans have been sanctioned in last 8 months under the Scheme and over 40,000 applications are under consideration for approval. The target is to cater to the demand of housing shortage of nearly 1.2 crore and make available housing to all by 2022, when the Country celebrates its 75th Anniversary of Independence.
NUHF will facilitate raising requisite funds in next four years so that flow of Central Assistance under different verticals i.e. Beneficiary Linked Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Parternership (AHP), In-Situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) is sustained and construction of houses to address the gap in Urban Sector progresses smoothly.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે નેશનલ અર્બન હાઉસિંગ ફંડની રચના કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
20 FEB 2018 5:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીમંડળે રૂ. 60,000 કરોડનું નેશનલ અર્બન હાઉસિંગ ફંડ (એનયુએચએફ) ઊભું કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ ફંડ, બિલ્ડિંગ મટિરિઅલ્સ એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજી પ્રમોશન કાઉન્સિલ (બીએમટીપીસી)માં સ્થિત રહેશે, જે હાઉસિંગ અને શહેરી બાબતોનાં મંત્રાલય હેઠળ સોસાયટી નોંધણી ધારા, 1860 હેઠળ સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા તરીકે નોંધાયેલ છે.
અત્યાર સુધી મંત્રાલયે પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના (શહેરી) હેઠળ 39.4 લાખ મકાનોને મંજૂરી આપી છે. રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો પાસેથી અતિ સારો પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યો છે તથા આશરે 2થી 3 લાખ મકાનોને દર મહિને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવે છે. 17 લાખથી વધારે મકાનોનું નિર્માણ થઈ ગયું છે અને આશરે 5 લાખ મકાનો પૂર્ણ થયા છે. ક્રેડિટ લેન્ક્ડ સબસિટી સ્કીમ (સીએલએસએસ) હેઠળ આર્થિક રીતે નબળાં વર્ગ (ઇડબલ્યુએસ)/ઓછી આવક ધરાવતાં જૂથો (એલઆઇજી)/મધ્યમ આવક ધરાવતાં જૂથો (એમઆઇજી)નાં લાભાર્થીઓને બેંકો/એચએફસી દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના (શહેરી) હેઠળ લાયક લાભાર્થીઓને મકાન મંજૂર કરવામાં આવે છે. તેને વધુને વધુ પ્રતિસાદ મળી રહ્યો છે. યોજના હેઠળ છેલ્લાં આઠ મહિનામાં આશરે 87,000 હાઉસિંગ લોનને મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી છે અને 40,000થી વધારે અરજીઓ મંજૂરી માટે વિચારણા હેઠળ છે. લક્ષ્યાંક, આશરે 1.2 કરોડ મકાનોની અછતને માગ પૂર્ણ કરવાનો છે અને વર્ષ 2022 સુધી તમામને મકાન ઉપલબ્ધ કરવાનો છે. દેશ વર્ષ 2022માં આઝાદીનું 75મું વર્ષ ઉજવશે.
એનયુએચએફ આગામી ચાર વર્ષમાં પર્યાપ્ત ભંડોળ ઊભું કરવાની સુવિધા આપશે, જેથી વિવિધ વર્ટિકલ એટલે કે લાભાર્થી સાથે સંલગ્ન બાંધકામ (બીએલસી), ભાગીદારીમાં વાજબી કિંમત ધરાવતું મકાન (એએચપી), ઇન-સિટુ સ્લમ રિડેવલપમેન્ટ (આઇએસએસઆર) અને ક્રેડિટ લિન્ક્ડ સબસિડી સ્કીમ (સીએલએસએસ) હેઠળ કેન્દ્ર સરકારની સહાયનો પ્રવાહ જળવાઈ રહે અને શહેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં માગ-પુરવઠા વચ્ચેનો ફરક દૂર કરવા મકાનોનું નિર્માણ સરળતાપૂર્વક થઈ શકે.