நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்க (சிறப்பு விதிகள் -2015) சட்டம் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை-1957) சட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களை ஏலம் விடுவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
20 FEB 2018 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் பொருளாதார விவகார அமைச்சகத்துக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இக்கூட்டத்தில், நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்க (சிறப்பு விதிகள் -2015) சட்டம் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை-1957) சட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் நிலக்கரி விற்பனைக்காக நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்கள் அல்லது தொகுதிகளை ஏலம் விடுவதற்கான புதிய வழிமுறைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
1973ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் நாட்டுடைமையாக உள்ள நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கத் தொழிலில் வணிக அடிப்படையில் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கம் தோண்டுவதை அனுமதிப்பது மிகவும் ஆவலுடன் எதிர்பார்க்கப்பட்ட சீர்திருத்தம் ஆகும்.
இதற்கான நடைமுறையில் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மைக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், வணிகம் நடத்துவதை எளிமையாக்குவது, இயற்கை வளங்களை தேசத்தின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு பயன்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வது ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் இந்த நடைமுறை வழியமைக்கிறது.
மேலும், ஏகபோகத் தொழிலாக இருந்ததை மாற்றி, போட்டித் தன்மையை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் நிலக்கரித் துறையில் திறமையை அதிகரிக்க இந்தச் சீர்திருத்தம் வழியமைக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இத்துறையில் போட்டிபோட்டு முன்னேறவும், மிகச் சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த வழியமைக்கவும் இந்தச் சீர்திருத்தம் துணைபுரியும்.
மேலும், இந்தியாவின் மின்சாரத் தேவையில் 70 சதவீதம் மின்சாரம் அனல் மின்நிலையங்களிலிருந்து உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுவதால், மின்சாரப் பாதுகாப்புக்கு இச்சீர்திருத்தம் வழியமைக்கும்.
நிலக்கரி விற்பனைக்காக தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களை ஏலம் எடுப்பதால் கிடைக்கும் வருவாய் புதிய நடைமுறையின்படி அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கே கிடைக்கும். இதனால், அந்த மாநிலங்கள் கூடுதலாக வருவாய் பெற வழியேற்படும். அந்த நிதி அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களின் பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கும் பழங்குடியினர் உள்பட அப்பகுதி மக்களின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கும் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves methodology for auction of coal mines / blocks for sale of coal under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957
Opening up of commercial coal mining for private sector is the most ambitious coal sector reform since the nationalisation of this sector in 1973
Methodology gives highest priority to transparency, ease of doing business and ensuring that natural resources are used for national development
To bring efficiency into the coal sector by moving from an era of monopoly to competition
Higher investment will create direct and indirect employment
It will also lead to energy security through assured coal supply, accountable allocation of coal and affordable coal
20 FEB 2018 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the methodology for auction of coal mines / blocks for sale of coal under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957. The opening up of commercial coal mining for private sector is the most ambitious coal sector reform since the nationalisation of this sector in 1973.
The Supreme Court of India vide its order dated 24.09.2014 cancelled 204 coal mines/blocks allocated to the various Government and Private Companies since 1993 under the provisions of Coal Mines (Nationalisation) Act, 1973. To bring transparency and accountability, the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Bill 2015 was passed by the Parliament which was notified as an Act on 30.03.2015. Enabling provisions have been made in the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 for allocation of coal mines by way of auction and allotment for the sale of coal.
The methodology gives highest priority to transparency, ease of doing business and ensures that natural resources are used for national development. The auction will be an ascending forward auction whereby the bid parameter will be the price offer in Rs./tonne which will be paid to the State Government on the actual production of coal. There shall be no restriction on the sale and/or utilization of coal from the coal mine.
This reform is expected to bring efficiency into the coal sector by moving from an era of monopoly to competition. It will increase competitiveness and allow the use of best possible technology into the sector. The higher investment will create direct and indirect employment in coal bearing areas especially in mining sector and will have an impact on economic development of these regions.
It will also lead to energy security as 70% of India’s electricity is generated from thermal power plants. This reform will ensure assured coal supply, accountable allocation of coal and affordable coal leading to affordable power prices for consumers.
As the entire revenue from the auction of coal mines for sale of coal would accrue to the coal bearing States, this methodology shall incentivise them with increased revenues which can be utilised for the growth and development of backward areas and their inhabitants including tribals. States in Eastern part of the country will be especially benefited.