Ministry of Finance
India Signs Second Loan Agreement with New Development Bank for USD 100 Million for Rajasthan Water Sector Restructuring Project for Desert Areas
15 FEB 2018 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Loan Agreement for financing of Rajasthan Water Sector Restructuring Project for the Desert Areas was signed between Government of India and the New Development Bank (NDB) on 13th February 2018 at New Delhi. This is the first tranche loan of USD 100 million approved by the NDB under the Multi Tranche Financing Facility of USD 345 million for this project.
The objective of this Project is to rehabilitate the 678 km long Indira Gandhi Canal system built during 1958-63 to prevent seepage, conserve water, and enhance water use efficiency as mandated by both national and state level policies on water use. The execution of the project would multiple benefits such as:
1. Arresting the seepage by rehabilitating the deteriorating canal lining of the Indira Gandhi Nahar Project (IGNP) which needs urgent attention;
2. Rehabilitation of waterlogged areas;
3. Modernization and optimization of the irrigation management practices in the project area by involvement of the water users’ associations (WUA) in the command area
4. Strengthening of drinking water supply and irrigation facilities in the project area
The project implementation period is 6 years. Government of Rajasthan will implement the project primarily through Rajasthan Water Resources Department.
The Loan Agreement was signed by Mr. Govind Mohan, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs on behalf of the Government of India and Mr. Shaohua Wu, Director General, Project Financing on behalf of the NDB. The Project Agreement was signed by Mr. Shikhar Agarwal, Principle Secretary, Water Resources Department on behalf of the Government of Rajasthan. The representatives of the Government of India, NDB and the Government of Rajasthan also signed Facility Framework Agreement under which NDB has agreed to provide Multi-Tranche Financing Facility for amount aggregating to USD 345 million to the Republic of India for this project.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت نے صحرائی علاقوں کیلئے راجستھان آبی شبے کی تشکیل نو کیلئے 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے نئے ترقیاتی بینک کے ساتھ قرض سے متعلق دوسرے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
15 FEB 2018 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔15؍فروری۔حکومت ہند اور نئے ترقیاتی بینک کے درمیان، صحرائی علاقو ں کیلئے ، راجستھان کے آبی شعبے کی تشکیل نو کے پروجیکٹ کو رقم فراہم کرانے سے متعلق قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ دستخط نئی دہلی میں 13 فروری 2018 کو کئے گئے۔ یہ قرض کی 10 کروڑ امریکی ڈالر کی پہلی قسط ہے جو این ڈی بی کی طرف سے منظورکردہ قسطوں میں قرض دینے کی سہولت کے تحت دی گئی ہے جو 345 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے اس پروجیکٹ کیلئے دی گئی ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد 678 کلو میٹر طویل اندراگاندھی نہر نظام کو بحال کرنا ہے جو 63-1958 میں پانی کے رساؤ کو روکنے، پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور قومی اور ریاستی دونوں سطح کی پانی سے متعلق پالیسیوں میں بتائی گئی، پانی کی بچت میں اضافے کیلئے تعمیر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر عمل آوری سے کثیر فوائد ہوں گے:
1. اندراگاندھی نہر پروجیکٹ کے خراب ہوتے ہوئے کنارے بحالی کرکے پانی کےر ساؤ کو روکنا، جس پر فوری توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔
2. پانی جمع ہوجانے کے علاقوں کی بحالی ۔
3. پروجیکٹ کے علاقے میں پانی استعمال کرنے والوں کی ایسوسی ایشنوں ڈبلیو یو اے کے ساتھ ملکر سینچائی کے بندوبست کے کام کاج کو جدید بنانا اور اس کام کو زیادہ سے زیادہ نمٹانا۔
4. پروجیکٹ کے علاقے میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی اور سینچائی کی سہولیات کو مستحکم بنانا۔
پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کی مدت چھ سال ہے۔ راجستھان کی سرکار، ابتدائی طور پر،راجستھان کے آبی وسائل کے محکمے کے ذریعے اس پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرے گی۔
قرض سے متعلق اس معاہدے پر دستخط ، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اقتصادی اُمور کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن اور این ڈی بی کی طرف سے پروجیکٹ فائنانسنگ کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب شاؤہواوو نے کیے۔ پروجیکٹ سے متعلق معاہدے پر دستخط حکومت راجستھان کی طرف سے آبی وسائل کے محکمے کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب شیکھر اگروال نے کیے۔ حکومت ہند این ڈی بی اور راجستھان کی حکومت کے نمائندوں نے سہولیات سے متعلق لائحہ عمل کے معاہدے پر بھی دستخط کئے جس کے تحت این ڈی بی نے اس پروجیکٹ کیلئے بھارت کو 345 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی کثیر قسطوں پر مبنی مالی سہولت فراہم کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔
U-890