வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் 116 நகரங்களில் வாழ்க்கைக்கு ஏற்ற குறியீடுகள் பற்றிய தேசிய பயிலரங்கு
13 FEB 2018 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி ,நகரங்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரம் குறித்த வருடாந்திர மதிப்பீடு மேற்கொள்ள தமது அமைச்சகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார். தரவுகள் பற்றிய ஆய்வு, குறியீடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவது, நகரங்களின் தரவரிசை பட்டியல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் பற்றிய ஏராளமான தகவல்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து ஆண்டு தோறும் ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்வது இந்த திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த கட்டமைப்பை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், நகரங்கள் அவற்றின் நிலை பற்றி தெரிந்து கொண்டு அதற்கு ஏற்ப மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்த பெரிதும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.இந்த வகையில் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள 116 நகரங்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரம் பற்றிய மதிப்பீடு குறித்த தேசிய பயிலரங்கை அவர் இன்று தொணங்கி வைத்தார்.
செயலர் நிரு.துர்கா சங்கர் மிஸ்ரா, கூடுதல் செயலர் டாக்டர் சமீர் சர்மா, மாநில முதன்மை செயலர்கள், வாழ்க்கைத்தர குறியீட்டுக்காக தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நகரங்களின் நகராட்சி ஆணையர்கள், பொலிவுறு நகரங்களின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் பல்நோக்கு மற்றும் இருதரப்பு முகமைகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள் இடையே பேசிய அமைச்சர், வாழ்வதற்கு ஏற்ற குறியீடுகளை மதிப்பிடும் முழுமையான நடைமுறை பற்றி இந்தப்பயிலரங்கு மூலம் மாநிலங்களும் நகரங்களும் தெளிவாக அறிந்து கொள்ள முடியும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும் பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் பற்றி விவாதிக்கவும், உத்தேச நடைமுறை குறித்து கருத்துகளை அறியவும் இது உதவும் என்றார். மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் ,நகரங்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரம் பற்றிய ஒரு தொகுதியை உருவாக்கி, அதனை 2017 ஜூன் மாதம் தொடங்கியது. நகரங்களின் தரத்தை உயர்த்தும் வகையில் வாழ்க்கைக்கு ஏற்ற தரக்குறியீடுகளை உருவாக்குவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும். நகரங்களை தரவாரியாக வரிசைப்படுத்துவதன் வாயிலாக , நகரங்கள் இடையே போட்டிச் சூழலை ஏற்படுத்த இது உதவுகிறது. இதன் மூலம், மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத்தரத்தை படிப்படியாக உயர்த்த இது வழிவகுக்கிறது.அனைத்து வகையான தரவரிசையும் நிலைத்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நகரங்கள் பற்றிய மதிப்பீடு, நாடு இந்த இலக்குகளுக்கான பாதையில் பயணித்து அவற்றை அடைய உதவும். பல்வேறு தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவில் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும் நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி இந்த முறை வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சேவை அளவிலான வரைமுறைகள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் நகர நிர்வாகிகளுடன் நடத்தப்பட்ட விரிவான ஆலோசனைகள் மைகவர்ன்மென்ட் வலைதளம் மூலம் மக்களிடம் இருந்து பெறப்படும் கருத்துக்கள் ,நிபுணர்களின் ஆய்வு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் இது நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. நிர்வாகம், சுகாதாரம், மற்றும் கல்வி, பாதுகாப்பு அடையாளம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம், பொருளாதாரம் ,மாசு, கலப்பு நில பயன்பாடு மற்றும் குறுக்கத்தன்மை ,திறந்த வெளிகள், நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து ,மற்றும் பல்வேறு முக்கிய நகர சேவைகள் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய 15 மிகமுக்கிய பிரிவுகளில் 79 செயலாக்க அம்சங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும். மேலும் நான்கு முக்கிய தூண்களான நிறுவன, சமூக, பொருளாதார , கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவை விரிவான வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கின்றன.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Project for yearly Survey & Compilation of datasets across Indicators & Analysis & Development of Indexes & Ranking of cities to help cities to understand their Baseline & Pursue Tangible outcomes
National Orientation workshop organized for Assessment of Liveability indices for 116 cities in India
13 FEB 2018 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Puri, Minister of State (I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs has informed that his Ministry has planned to conduct an ‘Annual Assessment of Liveability Standards in Cities – an ambitious national project what will involve yearly survey and compilation of a large number of datasets across the various indicators, analysis of such datasets, development of indexes and ranking of cities and hoped that the implementation of this framework will help cities to understand their baseline and pursue tangible outcomes over time. He was inaugurating a National Orientation Workshop on Assessment of Liveability Indices for 116 Cities in India organized here today.
Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Dr. Sameer Sharma, Additional Secretary, State Principal Secretaries/Mission Directors, Municipal Commissioners of cities selected for liveability index and CEOs of Smart City SPVs, representatives of multi-lateral/bilateral agencies were also present at the Workshop.
Addressing the participants, the Minister said that the purpose of this Workshop is to make the States and Cities understand the complete process for assessment of liveability indices by the selected agency and deliberate on various issues and get feedback on the proposed methodology.
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has developed a set of liveability standards in cities which was launched in June 2017 with an objective of developing these standards to generate a liveability index and rate cities against these standards to facilitate a competitive environment amongst cities and result in systematic improvement in the quality of life of citizens. All these standards are also strongly linked to Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The assessment of liveability standards will help India to track and achieve these SDGs. These indicators have been adapted from various national/international indicator sets and service level benchmarks and after extensive consultations with State/City Governments, citizen through MyGov portal and peer review by sector experts.There are 79 indicators that have been organized in 15 distinct ‘Categories’ covering aspects such as Governance, Health and Education, Safety, Identity and Culture, Economy, Pollution, Mixed Land Use and Compactness, Open Spaces, Urban Mobility and various Core Urban Services, and contribute to the 4 essential pillars of comprehensive development namely: Institutional, Social, Economic and Physical.
During the course of the Workshop, Ms. Trisha Suresh, Senior Consultant at the Economist Intelligence Unit presented EIU’s experience in undertaking liveability rankings globally and specifically outline how this has been leveraged by cities for planning and management. Ms. Deepa Karthykeyan, Director, Athena Infonomicspresented the approach for the liveability assessment of the 116 Indian cities. She explained the key categories of the indicators, the associated weightages and the formula for calculating the rankings (Ex: relative vs absolute benchmarks, city categories based on population, core vs supporting indicators etc.).
The Session on Liveability Indicators, Data Sources and Collection Strategies focused on delving into every one of the 79 metrics, helping acquaint the city with the definition of the metrics and provide information on potential data sources. Immediate feedback will be sought on each metric through an audience response system on the availability of data to support the metric and on the city’s level of comfort in terms of definitional clarity. The presentation focussed on the role that citizen perception and primary surveys is likely to play in informing the index calculation and the audit protocols associated with every data input provided by the city.