Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) to enable Digital Payments in Post Offices by April 2018
10 FEB 2018 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) Expansion Programme continues to make brisk progress and a nation-wide roll-out is scheduled beginning April 2018. No decision has been taken to revise the timelines as reported in some sections of the media on Tuesday, 06th February 2018. Once the proposed expansion is completed, IPPB will be providing the largest financial inclusion network in the country, covering both urban as well as rural hinterland with ability to provide digital payment services at the doorstep with the help of Postmen and GraminDakSewaks (GDS). IPPB will also enable more than 17 crore active account-holders of Post Office Savings Bank to make interoperable digital payments including the benefit of NEFT, RTGS, UPI and bill payment services. Additionally, the IPPB will enable acceptance of digital payments across post offices in the country in line with the digital payments initiative of the government.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய அஞ்சல் வங்கி சேவையில் டிஜிட்டல் வர்த்தகம் – ஏப்ரல் 2018 முதல் துவக்கம்
10 FEB 2018 12:26PM by PIB Chennai
தொடர்ந்து வளர்ச்சி பெற்று வரும் இந்திய அஞ்சல் வங்கி சேவையின் விரிவாக்கத் திட்டம் ஏப்ரல் 2018 முதல் தேசிய அளவில் துவங்கவுள்ளது. பிப்ரவரி 6 2018 அன்று ஊடகங்களின் சில பிரிவில் குறிப்பிட்டிருந்தது போல, இந்த தேதிகளில் மாற்றங்கள் கொண்டு வருவதற்கான எந்த முடிவும் எடுக்கப்படவில்லை. திட்டமிடப்பட்ட விரிவாக்கப் பணி நிறைவடைந்த பின் இந்திய அஞ்சல் வங்கி சேவை நாடுமுழுவதும் பெரிய அளவில் நிதி உள்ளடக்க அமைப்பை வழங்கும். இதன்மூலம் தபால்காரர் / ஊரக தபால் சேவை ஊழியர்களிடம் டிஜிட்டல் வர்த்தக சேவையை நகர மற்றும் ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் வழங்கலாம். இந்திய அஞ்சல் வங்கி சேவையில் 17 கோடிக்கும் மேலான செயல்பாட்டில் இருக்கும் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளின் மூலம் கணினி பணப் பரிமாற்றம், என்.ஈ.எப்.டி., ஆர்.டி.ஜி.எஸ்., யு.பி.ஐ., மற்றும் பிற பணம் செலுத்தும் சேவைகளை பெறலாம். கூடுதலாக அரசின் டிஜிட்டல் வர்த்தக முன் முயற்சியின் வழியில் இந்திய அஞ்சல் வங்கி சேவை நாடுமுழுவதும் அஞ்சலகத்தில் டிஜிட்டல் வர்த்தகங்களை மேற்கொள்ளும்.