Ministry of Railways
Coach Mitra Facility in Railways
09 FEB 2018 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
‘Clean My Coach’ scheme, for any cleaning requirement in the coach, passenger can send a message through mobile (SMS) on a specified mobile number. Alternatively, passenger can also use an android app or webpage for logging the request.
‘Clean My Coach’ service is now being upgraded to ‘Coach Mitra’ facility which is a single window interface to register coach related requirements of passengers such as cleaning, disinfection, linen, train lighting, air conditioning and watering of coaches. ‘Coach Mitra’ facility has been introduced in about 800 pairs of trains.
More than 71,000 service requests were received from April, 2017 to December, 2017. Nearly 90 % of those service requests were attended.
Posters / Stickers are displayed inside the coach near main gate / doorway to make the passengers aware about the facility.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Railways Shri Rajen Gohain in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வேயில் கோச் மித்ரா (பெட்டி நண்பன்) வசதி
09 FEB 2018 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
‘கிளீன் மை கோச்’ (’எனது பெட்டியை சுத்தப்படுத்துங்கள்’) என ரயில் பெட்டியைத் தூய்மைப்படுத்துவதற்கான வேண்டுகோளை குறிப்பிட்ட மொபைல் எண்ணில் இருந்து பயணிகள் அனுப்பலாம். மேலும் பயணிகள் ஆண்ட்ராய்ட் செயலி அல்லது இணையபக்கம் மூலமாகவும் இந்தக் கோரிக்கையை விடுக்கலாம்.
”கிளீன் மை கோச்“ சேவை தற்போது ”கோச் மித்ரா” எனத் தரமுயர்த்தப்பட்டு ரயில் பெட்டி தொடர்பான வேண்டுகோள்களைத் தெரிவிக்கும் ஒற்றைச் சாளர முறையாகி உள்ளது. இதில் பயணிகள் தூய்மை, கிருமிநாசினி, லினென் எனப்படும் துணிகள், பெட்டியில் விளக்கு, குளிரூட்டும் வசதி மற்றும் பெட்டிகளில் தண்ணீர் தேவை போன்ற வேண்டுகோள்களை விடுக்கலாம். 800 இணை ரயில்களில் இந்த ‘கோச் மித்ரா’ வசதி அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2017 ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரை 71,000 சேவை கோரிக்கைகள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 90% கோரிக்கைகள் கவனித்து நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டன.
ரயில் பெட்டியின் பிரதான நுழைவின் உட்பகுதியில் போஸ்டர்கள்/ஸ்டிக்கர்கள் ஒட்டப்பட்டுப் பயணிகளுக்கு இந்த வசதி குறித்து தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய ரயில்வே இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜன் கோஹைன் அளித்த எழுத்துபூர்வமான பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவல் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது