Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of India-Australia Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) for Secondment Programme
07 FEB 2018 11:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing of Memoranda of Understanding for Secondment Programme between the Department of Economic Affairs (Indian Economic Service Cadre) and The Treasury, Government of Australia, for a period of three months.
Under the Programme, one officer from the Australian Treasury shall be seconded to the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance and one officer from the IES (at Deputy Secretary/Director level) to be nominated by the IES Cadre, Department of Economic Affairs, shall be seconded to the Australian Treasury, Government of Australia, for a period of three months, beginning 15.1.2018 or later. The validity of both the MoUs will terminate at the end of the three months' period of assignment and the same will not be extendable. The programme may be repeated in subsequent years with mutual consultation and after agreement on both sides.
Major Impact:
Australia is one of the important bilateral partners of India. The proposed Programme will help to deepen the understanding of current economic policy issues in both countries and also explore further opportunities for future collaboration and engagement. The Programme would also provide the seconded officers with valuable and unique development opportunities and also provide exposure on global best practices.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે સહયોગ કાર્યક્રમ માટે ભારત અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરારો (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી
07 FEB 2018 11:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીમંડળે આર્થિક બાબતોનાં વિભાગ (ઇન્ડિયન ઇકોનોમિક સર્વિસ કેડર) અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા સરકારની ટ્રેઝરી વચ્ચે ત્રણ મહિનાનાં સમયગાળા માટે સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ) કરવા માટેની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ અંતર્ગત ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા સરકારની ટ્રેઝરીમાંથી એક અધિકારી નાણાં મંત્રાલયનાં આર્થિક બાબતોનાં વિભાગમાં તથા ભારતીય આર્થિક સેવા (આઇઇએસ)માંથી એક અધિકારી (નાયબ સચિવ/નિર્દેશક સ્તરનાં)ને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા સરકારની ટ્રેઝરીમાં ત્રણ મહિના માટે મૂકવામાં આવશે. આ સમજૂતીકરાર ત્રણ મહિના માટે છે અને 15.1.2018 કે પછી શરૂ થશે. બંને સમજૂતીકરારોનો સમયગાળો ત્રણ મહિનાનાં એસાઇન્મેન્ટનો ગાળો પૂરો થતાં પૂર્ણ થશે અને તેને આગળ લંબાવવામાં નહીં આવે. બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે થયેલી ચર્ચા-વિચારણા અને સમજૂતીકરાર પૂર્ણ થયા પછી આ કાર્યક્રમનું પુનરાવર્તન આગળનાં વર્ષોમાં થઈ શકે છે.
મુખ્ય અસરઃ
ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા ભારતનાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ દ્વિપક્ષીય ભાગીદાર દેશોમાંનો એક દેશ છે. પ્રસ્તાવિત કાર્યક્રમથી બંને દેશો વચ્ચે આર્થિક નીતિ સંબંધિત વિષયોની સમજણ વધશે અને સાથે સાથે ભવિષ્યમાં સહયોગની તકો માટે વધારે વિકલ્પો ઊભા થશે. આ કાર્યક્રમથી ભવિષ્યનાં અધિકારીઓને અમૂલ્ય અને ઉત્કૃષ્ટ વિકાસની તક મળશે તથા તેમને વિશ્વનાં શ્રેષ્ઠ વ્યવહારોની જાણકારી મળશે.