મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે નાદારી અને દેવાળીયા સંહિતા (સુધારા) ખરડા 2017ને સ્થાને નાદારી અને દેવાળીયા સંહિતા(સુધારા) વટહુકમ, 2017ને અનુમતી આપી
07 FEB 2018 10:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાંમંત્રીમંડળે નાદારી અને દેવાળીયા સંહિતા (સુધારા) ખરડા 2017માં પરિવર્તન માટે પૂર્વવર્તી અસરથી થયેલા સુધારા અને સંસદે જેને મંજૂર કર્યો હતો તે નાદારી અને દેવાળીયા કોડ (સુધારા) અધિનિયમ, 2018ને અનુમતી આપી હતી.
આ સુધારાથી કેટલીક નિશ્ચિત વ્યક્તિ પરનાં પ્રતિબંધમાં સ્પષ્ટતા આવશે અને એ બાબતની ખાતરી થશે તથા નાદાર વ્યક્તિનો બિનહેતૂપૂર્વક સામેલ કરાશે નહીં તેમજ તેને જેનું ખાતું નોન-પરફોર્મિંગ એસેટ હેઠળ હશે તેને સમાન અવસર આપવામાં આવશે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2017 to replace the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Ordinance, 2017
07 FEB 2018 10:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given Ex-post facto approval to the modifications carried out in the replacement Bill, which replaced the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill 2017, and which has been passed by the Parliament as the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Act, 2018.
The amendment will bring clarity and ensure that the prohibition of certain persons in the resolution process of an insolvent corporate person does not include unintended persons and the opportunity given to a person whose account is classified as non-performing asset is more equitable.