குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சிறுவர்களும் இளைஞர்களும் விளையாட்டை தொழிலாகக் கொள்வதை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும்-குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
டாக்டர் அகிலேஷ் தாஸ்குப்தா இந்திய ஓபன் உலக சம்மேளன சூப்பர் தொடர் போட்டியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் உரை
மூத்த பாட்மிண்டன் வீரர் பிரகாஷ் படுகோனுக்கு வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருது
29 JAN 2018 8:25PM by PIB Chennai
உலகிலேயே அதிக இளைஞர்களைக் கொண்டு திகழும் இந்திய நாட்டில் சிறுவர்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள் விளையாட்டைத் தொழிலாக தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதை நாம் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அதற்கு அரசும் ஆதரவு நல்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஜனவரி 29-ம் தேதி தொடங்கிய யோனிக்ஸ் - சன்ரைஸ் டாக்டர் அகிலேஷ் தாஸ் குப்தா இந்திய ஓபன் உலக சம்மேளன சூப்பர் தொடர் பாட்மிண்டன் போட்டியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றிய அவர் இதைக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மூத்த பாட்மிண்டன் வீரர் பிரகாஷ் படுகோனுக்கு வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருதையும் திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு வழங்கினார்.
அப்போது பேசிய அவர் தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பது என்பது மிகப் பெரிய வேள்வியைப் போன்றது. இத் திரு நாட்டின் 100 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட இதயங்கள் அனைத்தும் பாரத், பாரத் என்ற ஒரே துடிப்பில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து உற்சாகமாக, உணர்வுப்பூர்வமாக வேள்விக்கான புனிதத் தீயை வளர்க்கின்றன என்றார், அந்த வகையில் தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் விளையாட்டும் ஒன்று என்றார்,
விளையாட்டுத்துறையில் ஒவ்வொரு ஆணும்,பெண்ணும் இந்தியன் என்ற உத்வேகத்தை உண்டாக்குவதோடு தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதிலும் தலையாய பங்காற்ற வேண்டும் என்றார். இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு விளையாட்டுகள் தேசத்தை கட்டமைப்பதில் பெரிய பங்காற்ற வேண்டும். அதுமட்டும் அல்ல நாட்டுக்கான வசதிகளையும் கட்டமைப்புகளையும் விளையாட்டின் பங்கு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றார் அவர்.
மேலும் பேசிய அவர், இந்தியாவுக்கு பாட்மிண்டன் விளையாட்டில் சிறப்பான எதிர்காலம் இருக்கிறது என்றார். தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், சமூக ஊடகங்கள் போல் விளையாட்டும் தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் சிறப்பான பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஒவ்வொரு விளையாட்டுக்கும் ஒவ்வொரு நேரம் உண்டு. அந்த வகையில் நமது நாட்டில் இப்போது பாட்மிண்டன் கோலோச்சத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த விளையாட்டு இந்தியாவில் நீண்ட காலம் நிலைத்திருக்கும் என்று நம்புகிறேன். பாட்மிண்டன் போட்டிக்கு உடல் தகுதி, வேகம், வலிமை அனைத்தும் தேவையாக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அந்தவகையில் பாட்மிண்டனை இந்தியாவில் இந்த அளவுக்கு கொண்டுச் சென்ற பாட்மிண்டன் சங்கத் தலைவர் ஹிமந்த பிஸ்வா சர்மா மிகவும் பாராட்டுக்கு உரியவர் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அதே போல் 1970, 80-களில் மிகவும் பிரபலமானவரான பிரகாஷ் படுகோனுக்கும் மிகப் பெரிய பங்கு உண்டு என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மத்திய அரசும், மாநில அரசுகளும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களைப் பல்வேறு வகையில் பாராட்டி வருகின்றன என்பதில் எந்த சந்தேகமும் இல்லை. அவர்களுக்கு துரோணோசார்யா, அர்ஜுனா மற்றும் பத்ம விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. ஆனாலும் இந்திய பாட்மிண்டன் சங்கத்தின் முயற்சி பாராட்டுக்கு உரியது என்றார் அவர்.
பிரகாஷ் படுகோன் வளர்ந்து வரும் விளையாட்டு வீரர், வீராங்கனைகளுக்கு உத்வேகமாக திகழ்கிறார் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கிராமத்தில் பிறந்த அவர் 25 வயதில் உலகத் தரப்பட்டியலில் முதல் இடம் வகி்த்து சாதனை படைத்தார் என்றும் திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு குறிப்பிட்டார். 1978-ம் ஆண்டு கனடாவில் நடைபெற்ற காமன்வெல்த் போட்டியில் தங்கம் வென்ற அவர், 1980-ம் ஆண்டு டேனிஸ் ஓபன், சுவீடன் ஓபன், இங்கிலாந்து ஓபன் போட்டிளில் சாம்பியன் பட்டம் பெற்றார் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இப்போது இருக்கும் அளவுக்கு விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் போதுமான வசதி இல்லாத காலத்திலும் அவர் தனது சாதனைகளால் இந்தியாவுக்கு பெருமை சேர்த்தார்.
அத்தோடு நின்றுவிடவில்லை அவர். இந்திய அணிக்கும் பயிற்சியாளராக பணியாற்றினார். பின்னர் பெங்களூரு மற்றும் மும்பையில் பயிற்சி அகாதெமிகளுக்கான நிறுவனர்களில் ஒருவராகவும் உள்ளார். பாட்மிண்டன் விளையாட்டில் இளைஞர்களை உருவாக்குவதில் வெற்றியும் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
அவர் உருவாக்கியவர்களில் கோபி சந்த் பிரபலமானவராகத் திகழ்கிறார். மேலும் இந்தியாவில் இன்றைய அளவில் பாட்மிண்டன் விளையாட்டில் பலரும் சிறப்பாக விளையாடி வருகின்றனர்.
இந்திய விளையாட்டுக்குப் பெருமை சேர்த்த அனைவரையும் இந்த நேரத்தில் பாராட்டுகிறேன். உலக அளவில் பாட்மிண்டன் விளையாட்டில் இந்த அளவுக்கு இந்தியா உச்சத்தை அடைந்துள்ளதற்கு அவர்களது சாதனைகள் உதவியுள்ளது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
8 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் இந்திய ஓபன் பாட்மிண்டன் உலக பாட்மிண்டன் சம்மேளனத்தால் இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது அது உலக சுற்றாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றார். டெல்லியில் நடக்கும் இந்தப் போட்டி உலகச் சுற்றின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். உலக அளவில் 12 போட்டிகள் நடக்கின்றன. அதில் எடுக்கும் புள்ளிகளைக் கொண்டு தரப்பட்டியல் தயாரிக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய வீரர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பு என்ற அவர், இந்திய பாட்மிண்டன் மற்றும் உங்கள் அனைவரது முயற்சியும் இந்தியா நீண்ட காலம் பாட்மிண்டனில் முதல் இடத்தில் நீடிக்க வழி வகுக்கும் என்பதில் சந்தேகம் இல்லை என்றார் அவர்.
இந்திய பாட்மிண்டன் சங்கம், அதன் தலைவர் ஹிமந்த பிஸ்வா சர்மா, அவருடைய சக அலுவலர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நன்றிகள். பிரகாஷ் படுகோன், அனைத்து பாட்மிண்டன் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள். இந்தப் போட்டி மிக வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
இந்த பாராட்டு, வாழ்த்துகளுடன் இந்தப் போட்டியை துவங்கி வைப்பதாகவும் அறிவிக்கிறேன்.
ஜெய் ஹிந்த்.

Vice President's Secretariat
We must encourage children and youth to take up sports as a profession: Vice President
Inaugurates Dr. Akhilesh Dasgupta India Open Badminton World Federation Super Series World Tour
Confers Life Time Achievement Award to Shri Prakash Padukone
29 JAN 2018 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that India with the world’s highest youth population, we must encourage children and youth to take up sports as a profession and government must support it. He was addressing the gathering after inaugurating the Yonex-Sunrise Dr. Akhilesh Das Gupta India Open Badminton World Federation Super Series World Tour, here today. He also conferred the Life Time Achievement Award to veteran Badminton player Shri Prakash Padukone.
The Vice President said that the “Sacred Fire” of the Yagna of nation-building is the intense combination of aspirations, emotions and excitement of more than a billion souls which unite and throb into a single heart beat called, BHARAT in certain moments of time. He further said that sport is one such field that contributes to these moments and these moments are sacred fire that engulfs this nation when our own sons and daughters represent us in the world championships. Some may call this mass-frenzy but I choose to call it as sacred fire, he added.
The Vice President said that each son or daughter of this great country in the sports field could be instrumental in lighting the spirit of Indian-ness and be the leader of nation building. He further said that sports can contribute to nation building in a huge way by not only fostering the spirit of Indian-ness but also in creating facilities and infrastructure.
The Vice President said that he see a great future for the country in the badminton with promising, beaming and bright faces of Indian youth. He further said that with enormous progress in technology, IT revolution and social media, the role of sports in nation building will grow further in our country. Shri Prakash Padukone is a huge inspiration to all the aspiring sportsmen and women in the country, he added.
Following is the text of Vice President’s address:
“It gives me immense pleasure to be inaugurate ‘Yonex Sunrise Dr Akhilesh Das Gupta India Open Badminton World Federation Super Series World Tour’ and confer Life Time Achievement Award to Shri Prakash Padukone.”
I regard this event as one of the most auspicious occasions. Yes, you heard it right. I said “auspicious” because of the fact that I believe nation-building is a great Yagna.
The “Sacred Fire” of this Yagna of nation-building is the intense combination of aspirations, emotions and excitement of more than a billion souls which unite and throb into a single heart beat called, BHARAT in certain moments of time. Sport is one such field that contributes to these moments. These moments are sacred fire that engulfs this nation when our own sons and daughters represent us in the world championships.
Some may call this mass-frenzy. But I choose to call it as sacred fire.
This fire is sacred and auspicious because it cleans the souls of the society to overcome the proverbial “narrow domestic walls” that Kavi Guru Rabindra Nath Tagore talked about.
Thus, each son or daughter of this great country in the sports field could be instrumental in lighting the spirit of Indian-ness and be the leader of nation building. More than any time in the history of India, sports can contribute to nation building in a huge way by not only fostering the spirit of Indian-ness but also in creating facilities and infrastructure.
India is having the world’s highest youth population today. This coupled with enormous progress in technology, IT revolution and social media, the role of sports in nation building will grow further in our country.
Of course, at the same time, we need to recognize the fact that every sport may not attain similar popularity at a given point of time. Each sport has its own temporal and spatial life. May be, as they say ‘cometh the hour, cometh the man’ could be the reason for this. Some personalities take the game to new heights and also its popularity. We have seen such leaders in different sports, including Cricket, Hockey, football, tennis, badminton, Kabaddi and athletics including boxing, billiards, fencing, shooting and archery.
Thus, every sport has its day. Now, we all should feel delighted that the popularity of Badminton has come to stay and it is one of the top sports of the country. I am fully confident that this will continue for long, long time.
Badminton has a unique position among sports. Being a technical sport, it requires good motor coordination and the development of sophisticated racquet movements. At highest levels of play, badminton demands excellent fitness: players require aerobic stamina, agility, strength, speed, and precision.
In this background, it is truly laudable on the part of Badminton Association of India (BAI), under the leadership of Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, to pay respect and honour to one of the great leaders of Indian sports, Shri Prakash Padukone, who became immensely popular in late seventies and eighties.
No doubt, the Union Government and various State Governments have policies to felicitate sports personalities through various awards, including Dronacharya, Arjuna and Padma awards. But the initiative of the BAI to undertake such efforts speaks volumes about its commitment to Indian Badminton.
Shri Prakash Padukone is a huge inspiration to all the aspiring sportsmen and women in the country. Hailing from a village, Padukone in Karnataka and achieving World Rank No.1 position in Badminton at the age of 25 years is indeed a rare feet by Shri Padukone. He had won the Commonwealth Games gold medal in 1978 in Canada. He was also the winner of the Danish Open, Swedish Open and the All England Championships in March 1980. Even though, the sports infrastructure and facilities were not as well developed as they are now three decades ago, Shri Padukone brought laurels to India through sheer grit and determination.
Besides, his indomitable spirit, passion and commitment to Indian Badminton have never waned. He continued to serve the nation as a coach of Indian teams. Further, he co-founded a Badminton Academy which currently runs the Tata Padukone Badminton Centres in Bangalore and Mumbai. He has been successful in his mission to create next generation leaders in Badminton.
Some of his students like Shri Gopichand have been successfully carrying the torch further. Each of them of them has been our pride, hope and promise. Now we have a third generation of rising stars of badminton and some of them are present here amidst today. Thus this function augurs well for Indian Badminton. It also serves as a tribute to all those Badminton players of the past and present.
While saying this, I recall the quote of the youth icon of India, Swami Vivekananda: “A few heart-whole, sincere, and energetic men and women can do more in a year than a mob in a century.”
I would like to pay my rich tributes to all those who contributed to the Indian sports. All these achievements have helped us to reach where we are today in the world badminton stage.
India Open was first allotted to India by the World Badminton Federation about eight years ago and now it forms the part of World Tour Circuit. We feel proud to learn that the ongoing Championship here in Delhi is a part of world tour event. This means that it is one of the 12 key tournaments in the world and this gives points to the players and helping them in calculation of the World Rankings. This is a huge opportunity for all our Indian players.
Thus, I see a great future for the country in the badminton with promising, beaming and bright faces of Indian youth. I have no doubt that the efforts of all of you and BAI will go a long way in making Indian No.1 in World Badminton.
I thank BAI and its president Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and all his colleagues. My best wishes to BAI, all badminton players and Shri Prakash Padukone. I also wish all success to the participants and organizers in the Yonex Sunrise Dr ADG India Open BWF Super Series World Tour at Delhi!
With these words, I declare open this ‘India Open BWF Super Series World Tour.”
JAI HIND!”