Ministry of Finance
GST Council recommends granting relief from GST on services provided by the Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs) to their Members
Threshold Exemption Limit under GST for monthly contributions made by members for services provided by RWAs raised from Rs. 5,000 to Rs. 7,500 per month per person
07 FEB 2018 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
In its 25th Meeting held on 18th January, 2018, the GST Council had recommended several measures granting relief from GST on a number of goods and services. One of the important reliefs granted by the Council is to enhance the limit of contribution made by members of a Resident Welfare Association (RWA) for the purpose of exemption from GST.
The Council had recommended that the limit may be enhanced from Rs.5,000 to Rs 7,500 per month per member. Services provided by RWAs(unincorporated body or a registered non-profit entity) to their members were hitherto exempt against contribution of up to an amount of five thousand rupees per month per member. Requests were received from several quarters to enhance the contribution limit of five thousand rupees per month per member for exemption.
As a result, RWAs shall be required to pay GST on monthly subscription/contribution charged from its members if such subscription is more than Rs.7,500 per month per member and the Annual Turnover of RWA by way of supplying of services and goods is also Rs. 20 lakhs or more.
Under GST, the tax burden on RWAs will be lower for the reason that they would now be entitled to Input Tax Credit (ITC) in respect of taxes paid by them on capital goods (generators, water pumps, lawn furniture etc.), goods (taps, pipes, other sanitary/hardware fillings etc.) and input services such as repair and maintenance services. ITC of Central Excise and VAT paid on goods and capital goods was not available in the pre-GST period and these were a cost to the RWA.
The Notifications giving effect to the above recommendations of the GST Council have been issued and have come into force on 25th January, 2018. Accordingly, from 25 January 2018, the services provided by Resident Welfare Association to its members against contribution-up to an amount of Rs 7,500per month per member have been exempted from GST.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी परिषद ने निवासी कल्याण संघों (आरडब्ल्यूए) द्वारा अपने सदस्यों को दी जाने वाली सेवाओं पर देय जीएसटी में राहत देने की सिफारिश की
आरडब्ल्यूए द्वारा मुहैया कराई जाने वाली सेवाओं के लिए सदस्यों द्वारा किए जाने वाले मासिक अंशदान हेतु जीएसटी के तहत छूट सीमा प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 5,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 7,500 रुपये कर दी गई है
07 FEB 2018 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी परिषद ने 18 जनवरी, 2018 को आयोजित अपनी 25वीं बैठक में कई वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं पर राहत देने वाले अनेक उपायों की सिफारिश की थी। परिषद द्वारा मंजूर की गई एक महत्वपूर्ण सिफारिश यह है कि वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) से छूट के उद्देश्य से किसी भी निवासी कल्याण संघ (आरडब्ल्यूए) के सदस्यों द्वारा किए जाने वाले अंशदान की सीमा बढ़ा दी जाए।
परिषद ने सिफारिश की थी कि इस सीमा को प्रति सदस्य प्रति माह 5,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 7,500 रुपये की जा सकती है। आरडब्ल्यूए (गैर-निगमित निकाय अथवा एक पंजीकृत गैर-लाभकारी निकाय) द्वारा अपने सदस्यों को मुहैया कराई जाने वाली सेवाओं पर अब तक प्रति सदस्य प्रति माह 5,000 रुपये तक के अंशदान के सापेक्ष छूट प्राप्त थी। अनेक हलकों से इस आशय के अनुरोध प्राप्त हुए थे कि छूट के लिए प्रति सदस्य प्रति माह 5,000 रुपये की अंशदान सीमा बढ़ा दी जाए।
इसके परिणामस्वरूप आरडब्ल्यूए को अपने सदस्यों से प्राप्त किए जाने वाले मासिक अंशदान/योगदान पर जीएसटी अदा करना होगा, बशर्ते कि इस तरह का अंशदान प्रति सदस्य प्रति माह 7,500 रुपये से अधिक हो और सेवाओं एवं वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के जरिए आरडब्ल्यूए का वार्षिक कारोबार भी 20 लाख रुपये या उससे अधिक हो।
जीएसटी के तहत आरडब्ल्यूए पर अब कर बोझ इस वजह से कम रहेगा कि उनके द्वारा पूंजीगत सामान (जेनरेटर, वाटर पम्प, लॉन फर्नीचर इत्यादि), वस्तुओं (नल, पाइप, अन्य सैनिटरी/हार्डवेयर फिलिंग इत्यादि) और इनपुट सेवाओं जैसे कि मरम्मत एवं रख-रखाव सेवाओं पर अदा किए गए करों के संदर्भ में वे अब इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) पाने के हकदार होंगे। उल्लेखनीय है कि जीएसटी पूर्व अवधि के दौरान वस्तुओं एवं पूंजीगत सामान पर अदा किए गए केन्द्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क एवं वैट का आईटीसी उपलब्ध नहीं था और यह आरडब्ल्यूए के लिए एक लागत थी।
जीएसटी परिषद की उपर्युक्त सिफारिशों को प्रभावी बनाने वाली अधिसूचनाएं जारी कर दी गई हैं और वे 25 जनवरी, 2018 को प्रभावी हो चुकी हैं। तदनुसार, 25 जनवरी, 2018 से प्रति सदस्य प्रति माह 7,500 रुपये तक की राशि के अंशदान के सापेक्ष आरडब्ल्यूए द्वारा अपने सदस्यों को मुहैया कराई जाने वाली सेवाओं को जीएसटी से मुक्त कर दिया गया है।