रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने सेवाओं के लिए ठेके की सामान्‍य शर्तें अपनाई
नई व्‍यवस्‍था में बोलीकर्ताओं के लिए पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया आसान होगी, प्रतिस्‍पर्धा बढ़ेगी और रेलवे का खर्च कम होगा : पीयूष गोयल
05 FEB 2018 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने पहली बार एक अन्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, हाउस कीपिंग, सुविधाओं के प्रबंधन, परामर्श आदि जैसे गैर परिचालन क्षेत्रों के सेवा ठेकों में शामिल ठेकेदारों के लिए नियम और शर्तों को परिभाषित करने के उद्देश्‍य से सेवाओं के लिए ठेके की नई सामान्‍य शर्तें शुरू की हैं। केन्‍द्रीय रेलवे और कोयला मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के नेतृत्‍व में रेल मंत्रालय व्‍यवस्‍था में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही स्‍थापित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि इसे अधिक प्रभावी और लोगों के लिए लाभकारी बनाया जा सके।
सेवाओं के लिए ठेके की सामान्‍य शर्तों की नई नीति में पहली बार डिजिटल श्रम प्रबंध प्रणाली की संकल्‍पनाओं, सुरक्षा जमा के स्‍थान में प्रदर्शन गारंटी में तेजी लाने, चयन मानदंड के रूप में नकदी तक पहुंच और विशेष प्रावधान उल्‍लंघन जिनके कारण बोलीकर्ताओं को अयोग्‍य ठहरा दिया जाता है, को पहली बार शुरू किया गया है। नई व्‍यवस्‍था की जानकारी देते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा ‘ठेके की नई व्‍यवस्‍था से बोलीकर्ताओं के लिए पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया आसान होगी, प्रतिस्‍पर्धा बढ़ेगी और रेलवे का खर्च कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
हाल ही में रेलवे ने हाउस कीपिंग के लिए स्‍टैंडर्ड बिड डॉक्‍यूमेंट (एसबीडी) जारी किया था। एसबीडी को तैयार करने के दौरान कार्य और सेवाओं की विविध प्रकृति, और कार्यों के लिए जीसीसी का इस्‍तेमाल करते हुए सेवा ठेकों के प्रबंधन में समस्‍या को देखते हुए एक सरल, परिणमोन्‍मुख जीसीसी की जरूरत महसूस की गई, जो ठेका प्रबंधन में सुधार के लिए सेवाओं की आवश्‍यकता पूरी कर सके, सेवाएं प्रदान कर सके और सरकारी मुकदमेबाजी को कम कर सके।
डिजिटल प्रबंधन श्रम प्रणाली में ठेकेदार के लिए यह अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है कि वह सभी कर्मचारियों की उपस्थिति और वेतन संबंधी विस्‍तृत आंकड़े सहित उनके बारे में आधारभूत आंकड़े रखे। इसमें कहा गया है कि किसी सेवा के लिए बोली लगाने वाले ठेकेदार को उस स्थिति में अयोग्‍य घोषित कर दिया जाएगा, यदि श्रम कानूनों का उल्‍लंघन करने पर पिछले दो वर्षों में उस पर तीन बार से ज्‍यादा जुर्माना लगाया गया हो।
श्रम कानूनों के अलावा पिछले ठेके में कार्य निष्‍पादन नहीं करने पर भी बोलीकर्ता को भविष्‍य में अयोग्‍य ठहराया जा सकता है। इससे बेहतर प्रदर्शन की उम्‍मीद है।
सेवाओं की गुणवत्‍ता और सेवा ठेका प्रबंधन में सुधार को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सेवा ठेकों के सरलीकरण और सुधार के साथ रेलवे बोर्ड के कार्यकारी निदेशकों की एक समिति का गठन किया गया है। संबद्ध निदेशकों और रेलवे बोर्ड की मंजूरी के बाद समिति की सिफारिशों को 2.01.2018 को सेवाओं के ठेके की सामान्‍य शर्तों के रूप में स्‍वीकार कर लिया गया। नया जीसीसी रेलवे बोर्ड के विस्‍तृत विचार-विमर्श, अत्‍यंत विस्‍तृत जानकारी और बहुमूल्‍य योगदान का परिणाम है।
रेलवे को उम्‍मीद है कि एसबीडी और जीसीसी के लागू होने तथा क्षेत्र संगठन को अधिक अधिकार प्रदान किए जाने के बाद सेवा ठेकों खासतौर से हाउस कीपिंग में सुधार होगा।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways adopts General Conditions of Contract for Services”
New system will ease registration process for bidders, promote competitiveness and help Railways to save more on cost : Piyush Goyal
05 FEB 2018 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
In another first, Indian Railways have introduced new General Conditions or Contracts (GCC) for Services to define the terms & conditions for contractors engaged in service contracts for non-operational areas such as Housekeeping, Facilities Management, Consultancy etc., as distinct from Works. Under the leadership of Union Minister of Railways & Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal the Ministry of Railways is committed to bringing transparency & accountability in the system to make it more efficient and beneficial for the people.
The new policy of General Conditions of Contract for Services introduces for first time the concepts of Digital Labour Management System, stepped Performance Guarantee in place of Security Deposit, access to liquidity as a qualifying criteria and specific provisions violation of which will lead to disqualification of bidders. Pointing out the advantages of the new method, Shri Goyal said “the new contract system will ease the registration process for bidders, promote competitiveness and help Railways to save more on cost”.
Railways had recently issued Standard Bid Document (SBD) for Housekeeping. During the development of SBD, given the diverse nature of Works and Services, and the problems in managing service contracts using a GCC for Works, a need was felt to formulate a simplified, outcome focused GCC catering specifically to Services to improve contract management, delivery of services and to reduce government litigation.
The digital management labour system mandates contractor to maintain a data base of all workers including their attendance data and salary details. It also states that a contractor bidding for a service will be disqualified if penalty has been levied three times in last two years for violation of labour laws.
The concept of stepped performance guarantee, while reducing the financial burden on the contractor due to security deposit, puts a premium on service delivery by having a provision of confiscation of part performance guarantee in case of unsatisfactory delivery of outcome during the contract.
Service contracts are characterized by regular requirement of funds; therefore, access to liquidity has been included as a qualifying criterion.
Apart from labour laws, non-performance in previous contracts will also lead to bidders being disqualified in future. This is expected to put a premium on good performance.
A committee of Executive Directors of Railway Board was formed with a mandate for simplification and improvement of service contracts with a view to improve the quality of services and service contract management. The recommendation of the Committee after approval of concerned directorates and approval of Railway Board was adopted as “The general conditions of contract for services on 02.01.2018”. The new GCC is a result of wide ranging consultations, profound erudition and of immensely valuable contribution of various directorates of Railway Board.
Railways are expecting a quantum improvement in outcomes of the Service contracts, particularly Housekeeping, once SBD and GCC get implemented along with enhanced empowering of the field organisation.