प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एडवॉन्टेज असम - विश्व निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन 2018 के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
03 FEB 2018 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज गौहाटी में एडवॉन्टेज असम - विश्व निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन 2018 के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
शिखर बैठक में प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व केंद्र सरकार की ऐक्ट ईस्ट नीति के केंद्र में है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ऐक्ट ईस्ट नीति आसियान देशों की जनता के साथ पारस्परिक जन संबंधों, व्यापारिक संबंधों एवं अन्य रिश्तों को बढ़ाने पर आधारित है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और आसियान की मित्रता के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर हाल ही में आयोजित आसियान-भारत स्मारक शिखर सम्मेलन का भी स्मरण किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत और आसियान देशों के संबंध हजारों वर्ष पुराने हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नई दिल्ली में गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में 10 आसियान देशों के नेताओं का मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में स्वागत करना भारत के लिये प्रतिष्ठा का विषय था। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया कि उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के संतुलित और तेज गति वाले विकास से भारत की विकास यात्रा को और ऊर्जा मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की सभी योजनाओं का उद्देश्य लोगों के जीवन में गुणवत्तामय बदलाव लाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इनका उद्देश्य 'जीवन को सरल बनाना है'।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट में घोषित 'आयुष्मान भारत' योजना संपूर्ण विश्व में इस तरह की सबसे बड़ी योजना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना 45-50 करोड़ लोगों को लाभ पहुंचायेगी। उन्होंने गरीबों को स्वास्थ्य सुविधायें मुहैया कराने के लिये केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाये गये अन्य कदमों का भी जिक्र किया।
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार लागत व्यय को कम कर के और उचित मूल्य की व्यवस्था करके किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। उन्होंने किसानों के कल्याण के लिये केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाये अन्य कदमों का भी ब्योरा दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों को सस्ते घर मुहैया कराने के लिये सरकार द्वारा उठाये कदमों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने एलईडी बल्बों के वितरण के लिये उजाला योजना का भी जिक्र किया जिसकी वजह से घरों के बिजली के बिल को काफी कम करने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय बांस अभियान के पुनर्गठन का भी जिक्र किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह उत्तर-पूर्व के लिये बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार के नौकरशाही ढांचे में सुधार से परियोजनाओं के अमल में काफी तेजी आयी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मुद्रा योजना के तहत उद्यमियों को गारंटी मुक्त कर्ज मुहैया कराने की दिशा में उठाये गये कदमों का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने केंद्रीय बजट में लघु, सूक्ष्म एवं मध्यम सेक्टर को करों में राहत दिये जाने की बात का भी जिक्र किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने काले धन और भ्रष्टाचार पर अंकुश लगाने के लिये केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में कई अहम आर्थिक सुधार किये हैं जिससे व्यापार करने की प्रक्रिया सरल हुई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इन सुधारों के परिणाम स्वरूप विश्व बैंक द्वारा जारी व्यापार करने की सुगमता की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 190 देशों के बीच भारत 42 स्थान चढ़ कर 100वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है।
महान असमी संगीतकार भूपेन हज़ारिका को उद्धृत करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के सेनानियों के सपनों को पूरा करना और 2022 तक एक नये भारत का निर्माण करना हम सबकी साझा जिम्मेदारी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र में परिवहन के एक नये बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिये उठाये गये कदमों का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने राज्य में व्यवसाय और विकास के लिये मैत्रीपूर्ण वातावरण तैयार करने के लिये असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल को बधाई दी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of Advantage Assam - Global Investors Summit 2018
03 FEB 2018 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the inaugural session of Advantage Assam - Global Investors Summit 2018, in Guwahati.
Welcoming delegates to the Summit, the Prime Minister said that the North-East is at the heart of the Union Government's Act East Policy. The Act East Policy envisions increased people to people contact, trade ties and other relations with ASEAN countries, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled the recent ASEAN India Commemorative Summit celebrating 25 years of partnership between ASEAN and India. He added that ties between India and the ASEAN countries go back thousands of years. He said it was a privilege for India to host Heads of 10 ASEAN countries as honoured guests at the Republic Day function in New Delhi.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India's growth story would be further energised through balanced and fast-paced growth of the North-Eastern region. He said all the schemes of the Union Government are oriented towards bringing about a qualitative change in the lives of the people. He said the aim is to improve "Ease of Living."
The Prime Minister said that the "Ayushman Bharat" scheme announced in the Union Budget is the largest scheme of its kind in the world. He said this healthcare scheme would benefit about 45 to 50 crore people. He also mentioned other steps for healthcare for the poor, that have been taken by the Union Government.
Shri Narendra Modi said that the Union Government is working towards the target of doubling farmers' incomes, by lowering input costs and enabling appropriate price for their produce. He outlined other steps being taken by the Union Government for the welfare of farmers.
The Prime Minister mentioned the steps taken to provide affordable housing to people. He spoke of the UjalaYojana for distribution of LED bulbs, which is resulting in significant savings on household electricity bills. He mentioned the restructuring of the National Bamboo Mission, which he said, is especially significant for the North-East.
The Prime Minister said that a revamp of administrative structures within the Union Government has greatly speeded up the implementation of projects.
The Prime Minister spoke of steps taken for providing collateral free loans to entrepreneurs, under the Mudra Yojana. He spoke of steps taken in the Union Budget to provide tax relief to MSMEs.
The Prime Minister reiterated the commitment of the Union Government to curb corruption and black money. He said the Union Government has taken up many path breaking economic reforms in last three years, which have simplified procedures for doing business. It is a result of these reforms that India today ranks 100 among 190 countries in the Doing Business Report of the World Bank, after climbing up 42 ranks, he added.
Quoting the great Assamese musician Bhupen Hazarika, the Prime Minister said it is our collective responsibility to achieve the vision and dreams of our freedom fighters, and create a New India by 2022.
The Prime Minister outlined the work done to create new transportation infrastructure in the North-East.
He congratulated the Chief Minister of Assam, Shri SarbanandaSonowal for creating a business friendly and development friendly environment in Assam.