નાણા મંત્રાલય
સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રને અંદાજપત્રીય સહયોગની સરકારની પ્રાથમિકતા
બે સંરક્ષણ ઔદ્યોગિક કોરિડોર વિકસાવવામાં આવશે, સરકાર ઔદ્યોગિક મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન નીતિ 2018 લાવશે
01 FEB 2018 3:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 01-02-2018
સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્ર માટે જરૂરી બજેટ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું સરકારની પ્રાથિકતા રહેશે. કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ આજે સંસદમાં સામાન્ય અંદાજપત્ર 2018-19 રજૂ કરતા જણાવ્યું કે પાછલા સાડા ત્રણ વર્ષમાં સંરક્ષણ દળોનાં આધુનિકીકરણ અને કાર્ય ક્ષમતાઓમાં વૃદ્ધિ પર સરકારનો ભાર રહ્યો છે. નાણાં મંત્રીએ દેશની સરહદો પર આવનારા પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા અને જમ્મૂ કાશ્મીર તથા પૂર્વોત્તર ભારતમાં આંતરિક સૂરક્ષાને જાળવી રાખવામાં સૈન્ય દળોની ભૂમિકાની પ્રસંશા કરી હતી.
નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે દેશમાં સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતાને પ્રોત્સાહન માટે ઘણી પહેલો કરાઈ છે, જેથી સંરક્ષણની જરૂતિયાતની બાબતોમાં દેશ આત્મનિર્ભર બની શકે.
શ્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ કહ્યું કે સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રત્યેક વિદેશી રોકાણને ઉદાર બનાવવાની સાથે સાથે ખાનગી રોકાણ માટે દ્વાર ખોલી દેવાયા છે. સરકાર દેશમાં બે સંરક્ષણ ઔદ્યોગિક ઉત્પાદન કોરિડોરનાં વિકાસ માટે પગલા લેશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સરકાર ઉદ્યોગોને અનુકૂળ ઔદ્યોગિક સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન નીતિ 2018 લાવશે જેથી સાર્વજનિક ક્ષેત્ર, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર અને મધ્યમ, લઘુ તથા સૂક્ષ્મ ઉદ્યોગો દ્વારા સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી શકાય.

Ministry of Finance
Budgetary support to Defence sector to remain government’s priority
Two Defence industrial production corridors to be developed
Government to bring out industry friendly Defence production policy 2018
01 FEB 2018 3:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Ensuring adequate budgetary support to the Defence Sector will be the priority of the Government. Presenting the General Budget 2018-19 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitely said that a lot of emphasis has been given to modernizing and enhancing the operational capability of the Defence Forces over the last three and a half years. The Finance Minister appreciated the stellar role played by the Armed Forces in meeting the challenges on the country’s borders as well as in managing the internal security environment both in Jammu and Kashmir and the North East.
A number of initiatives have been taken to develop and nurture intrinsic defence production capability to make the Nation self-reliant for meeting our defence needs, the Finance Minister explained.
Shri Arun Jaitely said that private investment in defence production has been opened up including liberalizing foreign direct investment. The Government will take measures to develop two defence industrial production corridors in the country. The Government will also bring out an industry friendly Defence Production Policy 2018 to promote domestic production by public sector, private sector and MSMEs, he said.