નાણા મંત્રાલય
પિંક કલર આર્થિક સમીક્ષા 2017-18, જાતિ સંબંધી બાબતોની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ, બેટી બચાવો, બેટી ભણાવો: સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના અને અનિવાર્ય માતૃત્વ રજાઓ
29 JAN 2018 5:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 29-01-2018
કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ આજે સંસદમાં આર્થિક સમીક્ષા 2017-18 પ્રસ્તુત કરી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે છેલ્લા 10 થી 15 વર્ષોમાં મહિલાઓની ક્ષમતાનો દ્રષ્ટિકોણ અને પરિમાણોનાં સંબંધમાં 17માંથી 14 સુચકાંકો ઉપર ભારતનું પ્રદર્શન શ્રેષ્ઠ રહ્યું છે. તેમાંથી 7 સુચકાંકોમાં સુધારો કંઇક એવો રહ્યો કે, ભારતની સ્થિતિ વિકાસનાં સ્તરને માપ્યા પછી અનેક દેશોમાં સમાન જોવા મળે છે.
સારી વાત એ છે કે મહિલાઓ સાથે જોડાયેલા પરિણામો સમાનતા દર્શાવે છે કે, જે સમાન અવસરના દેશોની સરખામણીએ ભારતમાં ઘણી હદ સુધી સમૃદ્ધિ વધવાની સાથે સાથે એટલા સારા બનતા જાય છે કે જનતાને લગતા પાસાઓની બાબતમાં તે પછાત પણ રહેતા જોવા મળે છે, ત્યાં સમયની સાથે તેમની વધુ આગળ વધવાની આશા પણ વધતી જાય છે. અન્ય સુચકાંકો મુખ્યત્વે રોજગાર અને પરિવર્તનીય ગર્ભનિરોધકનો ઉપયોગ અને પુત્રની ઈચ્છાના સંબંધમાં, ભારતે હજુ ઘણું આગળ વધવાનું છે કારણકે વિકાસ આ સમસ્યાઓનું સમાધાન નથી બની શક્યો. ભારતની અંદર જ ઘણી બધી વિવિધતાઓ જોવા મળે છે. જ્યાં પૂર્વોત્તરના રાજ્યોએ (દેશના અન્ય ભાગો માટે એક આદર્શ) અન્ય રાજ્યોની તુલનામાં સતત શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે અને તે એટલા માટે નથી શક્ય બની શક્યું કારણ કે તે સમૃદ્ધ છે; અંદરનાં રાજ્યો આ બાબતમાં પછાત રહી ગયા છે. જો કે આશ્ચર્યની વાત એ છે કે દક્ષિણી રાજ્યો પોતાના વિકાસ સ્તરની સરખામણીએ સારું પ્રદર્શન નથી કરી રહ્યા.
સ્ત્રી પુરુષ ભેદભાવનો પડકાર લાંબા સમયથી, કદાચ સદીઓથી ચાલતો આવ્યો છે. એટલા માટે બધા જ પક્ષો સંપૂર્ણ રીતે તેના સમાધાન માટે જવાબદાર છે. ભારતે પુત્ર માટેની, ત્યાં સુધી કે વધારે પુત્રો માટેની સમાજની આ પ્રબળ મહત્વકાંક્ષા ઉપર વિચાર કરવો જોઈએ, કે જે વિકાસથી અપ્રભાવિત જોવા મળી રહી છે. સ્ત્રીઓ અને પુરુષોમાં પ્રતિકુળ જાતિ પ્રમાણના કારણે ‘ખોવાયેલ’ મહિલાઓની સમસ્યાની ઓળખ થઇ શકી છે. પરંતુ વધારે પુત્રોની મહત્વકાંક્ષા પ્રસુતિ ક્ષમતા રોકવાના નિયમોમાં પણ પ્રતિબિંબિત થઇ શકે છે, જે અંતિમ સંતાન માટે જાતિ આધારિત હોય અને જે કદાચ ‘અનિચ્છનીય’ કન્યાઓનાં વર્ગને જન્મ આપે છે, આવી કન્યાઓની સંખ્યા અંદાજીત 21 મિલિયનની આસપાસ આંકવામાં આવી છે. સમાજનો એ ઉદ્દેશ્ય હોવો જોઈએ કે આ ધ્રુણાસ્પદ શ્રેણીઓ નજીકના ભવિષ્યમાં ઈતિહાસ ન બની જાય. સરકારની બેટી બચાવો, બેટી પઢાવો, સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના અને અનિવાર્ય માતૃત્વ રજાઓના નિયમો એ સાચી દિશામાં લેવામાં આવેલા પગલા છે.
સમીક્ષા 2017-18માં જોવા મળ્યું છે કે, અનેક પાસાઓ ખાસ કરીને રોજગાર અને પ્રતિવર્તી ગર્ભનિરોધકનાં ઉપયોગ પર ભારતે અન્ય દેશોની બરાબરીમાં આવવા માટે કેટલાક સુધારા કરવા પડશે.

Ministry of Finance
Pink-Color Economic Survey 2017-18 Highlights Gender Issues Against Backdrop of Development Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao; Sukanya Samridhi Yojana and Mandatory Maternity Leave are all Steps in Right Direction, Acknowledges Survey
29 JAN 2018 5:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Pink-color Economic Survey 2017-18 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley lays special emphasis on Gender and Son meta-preference, while providing an assessment of India’s performance on gender outcomes relative to other economies.
The Survey takes into account that Gender equality is an inherently multi-dimensional issue. Accordingly, assessments have been made based on three specific dimensions of gender, ie Agency (relates to women’s ability to make decisions on reproduction, spending on themselves, spending on their households and their own mobility and health), Attitudes (relate to attitudes about violence against women/wives, and the ideal number of daughters preferred relative to the ideal number of sons) and Outcomes (relate to ‘son preference’ measured by sex ratio of last child, female employment, choice of contraception, education level, age at marriage, age at first birth and physical or sexual violence experienced by women) which aim to reflect the status, role and empowerment of women in the society.
The key findings of the assessment made in the Survey include: Over the last 10-15 years, India’s performance improved on 14 out of 17 indicators of women’s agency, attitudes, and outcomes. On seven of them, the improvement has been such that India’s situation is comparable to that of a cohort of countries after accounting for levels of development.
The Survey encouragingly notes that gender outcomes exhibit a convergence pattern, improving with wealth to a greater extent in India than in similar countries so that even where it is lagging, it can expect to catch up over time. The Survey, however, cautions that on several other indicators, notably employment, use of reversible contraception, and son preference, India has some distance to traverse because development has not proved to be an antidote.
Economic Survey 2017-18 states that within India, there is significant heterogeneity, with the North-Eastern states (a model for the rest of the country) consistently out-performing others and not because they are richer; hinterland states are lagging behind but the surprise is that some southern states do less well than their development levels would suggest.
The Economic Survey 2017-18 notes the challenge of gender is long-standing, probably going back millennia, so all stakeholders are collectively responsible for its resolution.
The Survey thus recommends that India must confront the societal preference, even meta-preference for a son, which appears inoculated to development. The skewed sex ratio in favor of males led to the identification of “missing” women. But there may be a meta-preference manifesting itself in fertility stopping rules contingent on the sex of the last child, which notionally creates “unwanted” girls, estimated at about 21 million, adds the Survey. Consigning these odious categories to history soon should be society’s objective, opines the Survey.
The survey acknowledges that government’s Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao and Sukanya Samridhi Yojanaschemes, and mandatory maternity leave rules are all steps in the right direction. The Survey states that just as India has committed to moving up the ranks in Ease of Doing Business indicators, a similar commitment should be endeavored on the gender front.