Ministry of Finance
Rs.20,339 Crore Approved for Interest Subvention in 2017-18: Economic Survey
29 JAN 2018 5:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rs.20,339 crore has been approved by the Government in 2017-18 to meet various obligations arising from interest subvention being provided to the farmers on short term crop loans, as also loans on post-harvest storages meets an important input requirement of the farmers in the country, specially small and marginal farmers who are the major borrowers. This was stated in the Economic Survey 2017-18 tabled by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley in the Parliament today.The Survey further adds that this institutional credit will help in delinking the farmers from non-institutional sources of credit, where they are compelled to borrow at usurious rates of interest. Since the crop insurance under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is linked to availing of crop loans, the farmers would stand to benefit from both farmer oriented initiatives of the Government, by accessing the crop loans.
The Survey says that the Government has been undertaking market reforms with a view to ensuring that the farmers benefit from remunerative prices for their produce in the market. The electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) that was launched by Government on April, 2016 aims at integrating the dispersed APMCs through an electronic platform and enable price discovery in a competitive manner, to the advantage of the farmers. While the farmers are advised to undertaken on-line trade, it is also important that they avail themselves of post-harvest loans by storing their produce in the accredited warehouses. The loans are available to Kisan Credit Card (KCC) holding small and marginal farmers at interest subvention of 2% on such storages for a period of upto 6 months. This will help the farmers to sell when they find the market is buoyant, and avoid distress sale. It is, therefore, needful for the small and marginal farmers to keep their KCCs alive, the Survey adds.
Economic Surveys says, that the Government is keen to double the income of the farmers by 2022, for which it has launched several new initiatives that encompass activities from seed to marketing. The credit from institutional sources will complement all such government initiatives like Soil Health Card, Input Management, Per Drop More Crop in Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY), PMFBY, e-Nam, etc.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
2017-18માં ખેડૂતો માટે રૂ. 20,339 કરોડ મંજૂર કરાયા
29 JAN 2018 5:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 29-01-2018
કેન્દ્રિય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ સંબંધિત બાબતોનાં મંત્રી શ્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ આજે સંસદમાં આર્થિક સમીક્ષા 2017-18 કરી હતી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઊંચી ઉત્પાદકતા અને કુલ ઉત્પાદન પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે ધિરાણ એક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ માધ્યમ છે. લઘુ સમયગાળાનાં પાક ધિરાણ પર ખેડૂતોને આપવામાં આવતી વ્યાજ સહાયતાથી પેદાં થતી વિવિધ જવાબદારીઓ અદા કરવા માટે 2017-18માં ભારત સરકારે રૂ. 20,339 કરોડની રકમ મંજૂર કરી છે. તેની સાથે પાકની લણણી પછી સંગ્રહ સંબંધિત ઋણ દેશનાં ખેડૂતોની એક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ આંતરિક જરૂરીયાતને પૂર્ણ કરે છે. મુખ્યત્વે નાના અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતો ધિરાણ કે ઋણ લેતા હોય છે.
આર્થિક સમીક્ષા મુજબ, આ સંસ્થાગત ધિરાણ ખેડૂતોને ધિરાણનાં બિનસંસ્થાગત સ્રોતથી અલગ રાખવામાં મદદ કરશે, જ્યાં તેઓ ઊંચા વ્યાજદરે ઋણ લેવા માટે મજબૂર હોય છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી પાક વીમા યોજના અંતર્ગત પાક વીમો, પાકનાં ઋણ સાથે સંબંધિત છે. એટલે ખેડૂત પાક ધિરાણનો ફાયદો ઉઠાવી ખેડતો સરકારની બંને અનુકૂળ પહેલોનો લાભ મેળવી શકશે.
આર્થિક સમીક્ષા મુજબ, ખેડૂત બજારમાં પોતાનાં ઉત્પાદનની સાથે સંબંધિત ફાયદાકારક કિંમતોનો લાભ ઉઠાવે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનાં ઉદ્દેશ સાથે સરકાર આર્થિક સુધારાને લઈને પગલાં ઉઠાવી રહી છે. ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક રાષ્ટ્રીય કૃષિ બજાર (ઈ-નામ)ની શરૂઆત સરકારે એપ્રિલ, 2016માં કરી હતી, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક પ્લેટફોર્મનાં માધ્યમથી છૂટાંછવાયાં એપીએમસીને એકીકૃત કરવાનો અને ખેડૂતોને ઓનલાઇન વેપાર કરવાની સલાહ આપવાનો છે. તેઓ માન્યતાપ્રાપ્ત ગોદામોમાં પોતાનાં ઉત્પાદનનો સંગ્રહ કરવા પાકની કાપણી પછી ધિરાણનો ફાયદો ઉઠાવશે એ બાબત પણ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે. આ ધિરાણ એવા નાનાં અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતોને આપવામાં આવશે, જેમની પાસે કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ છે. તેઓ છ મહિનાનાં ગાળામાં આ પ્રકારની ચુકવણી પર 2 ટકા વ્યાજની મદદ મેળવે છે. તેમાં ખેડૂતોને બજારમાં ભાવમાં વધારો થાય ત્યારે પોતાનાં ઉત્પાદનોનું વેચાણ કરવા અને મંદી દરમિયાન વેચાણથી બચવામાં મદદ મળશે. આ રીતે નાના અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતો માટે પોતાનાં કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડને જાળવી રાખે એ જરૂરી છે.
આર્થિક સમીક્ષા અનુસાર, સરકાર વર્ષ 2022 સુધી ખેડૂતોની આવક બેગણી કરવા ઇચ્છે છે. આ માટે બિયારણથી લઈને બજાર સુધી સરકારે તમામ પ્રકારની પહેલ કરી છે. સંસ્થાગત સ્રોતોમાંથી ધિરાણ, સોઇલ હેલ્થ કાર્ડ, ઇનપુટ વ્યવસ્થા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી કૃષિ સિંચાઈ યોજના (પીએમકેએસવાય), પીએમએફબીવાય, ઇ-નામ જેવા સરકારી પ્રયાસોમાં પર ડ્રોપ મોર ક્રોપને આવશ્યક મદદ મળશે.