નાણા મંત્રાલય
જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સતત વિકાસના લક્ષ્યોમાં પરિલક્ષિત થાય છે : આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણ
29 JAN 2018 5:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 29-01-2018
કેન્દ્રીય નાણા તેમજ કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ આજે સંસદમાં આર્થિક સમીક્ષા 2017-18 રજૂ કરતા જણાવ્યું કે સતત વિકાસ, ઉર્જા અને જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન પ્રખંડ, પર્યાવરણ અને જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો ઉલ્લેખ કરે છે. સતત વિકાસના લક્ષ્યોને પ્રાપ્ત કરવાની દિશામાં સરકાર દ્વારા લેવાયેલા વિવિધ પગલામાં આ બાબત સ્પષ્ટ જણાઈ આવે છે. પેરિસ ઘોષણા પત્રમાં ઉત્સર્જન સ્તરને 2030 સુધીમાં 2005ના સ્તરનાં 33-35 ટકા કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક રખાયો છે. સમાનતા અને સહભાગી સિદ્ધાંતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખને ભારતમાં જળવાયુ પરિવર્તનના જોખમોની જવાબી કાર્યવાહી પ્રણાલીને સશક્ત બનાવવામાં આવી છે.
સતત વિકાસના સંદર્ભમાં સર્વેક્ષણ જણાવે છે કે ભારતની શહેરી જનસંખ્યા 2031 સુધીમાં 600 મિલિયન થઈ જશે. શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ નગરપાલિકા બોન્ડ, સાર્વજનિક ખાનગી સમજૂતી તથા ક્રેડિટ જોખમ ગેરંટી જેવી નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થાઓના માધ્યમથી સંસાધન નિર્માણ કરે છે. સતત વિકાસ લક્ષ્યોની પ્રાપ્તિ માટે આધાર છે – સતત, આધુનિક અને સસ્તી ઉર્જા. 30 નવેમ્બર, 2017 સુધી કુલ ઉર્જા ક્ષમતામાં નવીકરણીય ઉર્જાનો ભાગ 18 ટકા હતો અને એ ગત 10 વર્ષોમાં ત્રણ ગણો વધ્યો છે.
જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન પ્રત્યે પ્રતિબદ્ધતાના સંદર્ભમાં સર્વેક્ષણે 8 વૈશ્વિક પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી દેખરેખ સમૂહોની રચનાનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો છે. આનાથી જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન કાર્ય યોજના જે 2014માં શરૂ થઈ હતી, તેને 2017-18 થી 2019-20 સુધી લંબાવાઈ છે. આના માટે 132.4 કરોડ રૂપિયાની ફાળવણી થઈ છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય અનુકૂલન ફંડને પણ 31 માર્ચ, 2020 સુધી લંબાવાયું છે. આના માટે 364 કરોડ રૂપિયાની રકમ નક્કી કરાઈ છે.

Ministry of Finance
India’s Commitment to Climate Change Reflected in Support of Sustainable Development Goals: Economic Survey
29 JAN 2018 5:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley tabled the Economic Survey 2017-18 in Parliament today.
The Chapter on Sustainable Development, Energy and Climate Change notes India’s commitment to environment and climate change that is reflected in the number of actions in supporting sustainable development goals while retaining reliance on cleaner energy, including cleaner, greener coal. It states that India has strengthened its response to the threat of climate change in accordance with the principles of equity and Common But Differentiated Responsibilities and in the light of national circumstances with the “Paris Pledge” to reduce the emission intensity of GDP by 33-35 percent over 2005 levels by the year 2030.
On the issue of sustainable development, the Survey says that India’s urban population is projected to grow to about 600 million by 2031. It suggests that Urban Local Bodies generate resources through financial instruments such as municipal bonds, PPPs and credit risk guarantees. The Survey says that access to sustainable, modern and affordable energy is the basis of achieving Sustainable Development Goals. Stating that as on 30th November 2017, the share of renewable energy sources was 18 percent in the total installed capacity of electricity in the country and that the increasing share of renewables has trebled in the last 10 years.
Outlining India’s commitment to address Climate Change, the Survey mentions establishment of 8 Global Technology Watch Groups, extending Climate Change Action Programme launched in 2014 for the period 2017-18 to 2019-20 with a budget outlay of Rs. 132.4 crore and continuation of National Adaption Fund on Climate Change till 31st March 2020 with financial implication of Rs. 364 crore.