உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
795 காவல் துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு குடியரசு தின காவலர் பதக்கம்
24 JAN 2018 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆண்டு குடியரசு தினத்தின்போது, 795 போலீஸ் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு காவலர் பதக்கம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. வீரச் செயலுக்கான காவலர் பதக்கம் 107 பேருக்கும், சிறந்த சேவை புரிந்ததற்காக 75 பேருக்கும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் காவலர் பதக்கமும், மெச்சத்தகுந்த சேவையாற்றிய 613 பேருக்கு காவலர் பதக்கமும் வழங்கப்படுகிறன்றன.
வீர்ச் செயலுக்கான பதக்கம் பெறும் 107 பேரில் 66 பேர் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பகுதியையும், 35 பேர் இடதுசாரி வன்முறைவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட வடகிழக்கு பகுதியையும் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். இந்த வீரச்செயல் விருது பெறுபவர்களில் 38 பேர் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் போலீஸ் படை, 35 பேர் மத்திய ரிசர்வ் போலீஸ் படை, மற்ற 10 பேர் சட்டீஸ்கர் காவல் படை ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். இந்த ஆண்டு ஐ.பி.எஸ். அதிகாரிகள் 5 பேர் வீரச்செயலுக்கான விருது பெறுகிறார்கள்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் காவலர் பதக்கம், சிறந்த சேவைக்கான பதக்கம் மற்றும் வீரச்செயலுக்கான பதக்கம் பெறுவதில் கடுமையான விதிமுறைகள் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்பட்டுவருகின்றன.
பதவி பெறும் நபர்களின் பட்டியல் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
Police Medals for Gallantry – List 1
President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service – List 2
Police Medal for Meritorious Service – List 3
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medal awardees to the Police personnel- List 4

Ministry of Home Affairs
795 Police Officers get Republic Day Police Medals
24 JAN 2018 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 795 Police personnel have been awarded Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day this year. Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG) have been awarded to 107 personnel, President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service to 75 personnel and Police Medal for Meritorious Service to 613 personnel.
Among the 107 Gallantry Awards, 66 are from J&K theatre, 35 from the areas affected by Left Wing Extremism and three from the North-East Region. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 38 are from J&K Police, 35 from CRPF and 10 from Chhattisgarh. This year five Officers from the Indian Police Service will receive the Police Medal for Gallantry.
Tighter norms have been used to select awardees for the President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service and Police Medal for Meritorious Service this year.
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Police Medals for Gallantry – List 1
President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service – List 2
Police Medal for Meritorious Service – List 3
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medal awardees to the Police personnel- List 4