राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने आसियान के शासनाध्‍यक्षों और राष्‍ट्राध्‍यक्षों की आज राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में अगवानी की
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा : भारत क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के समर्थक के रूप में आसियान की भूमिका को अत्‍यंत महत्‍व देता है
25 JAN 2018 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (25 जनवरी, 2018) राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में आसियान के शासनाध्‍यक्षों और राष्‍ट्राध्‍यक्षों की अगवानी की और उनके सम्‍मान में दोपहर का भोज दिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत-आसियान के संबंध उस समय से से चले आ रहे हैं, जब हमने 28 जनवरी, 1992 को आसियान देशों के साथ संवाद साझेदारी स्‍थापित की थी। आज आसियान भारत का एक रणनीतिक सहयोगी है। वार्षिक शिखर बैठकों और विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में सात मंत्रिस्‍तरीय बैठकों सहित भारत और आसियान के बीच 30 संवाद तंत्र हैं।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की ‘एक्‍ट ईस्‍ट पॉलिसी’ राजनीतिक, सुरक्षा, आर्थिक और सांस्‍कृतिक संबंधों के जरिए दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के साथ हमारे परिष्‍कृत प्राचीन संबंधों को मजबूत बनाती है। इस संदर्भ में भारत क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के समर्थक के रूप में आसियान की भूमिका को अत्‍यंत महत्‍व देता है। हम आसियान की एकता और केन्‍द्रीयता को अपना समर्थन दोहराते हैं। हम नियम आधारित क्षेत्रीय संरचना का अनुसरण करने में आसियान के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़े हैं, जो स्‍पष्‍ट,समग्र, संतुलित और न्‍यायोचित है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और आसियान इतिहास और भूगोल से बंधे हुए हैं। संस्‍कृति, वाणिज्‍य और संपर्क- तथा भाव और विचारों ने हमें जोड़कर रखा है। हमारी भागीदारी हमारी साझा विरासत पर आधारित है और यह लोगों के बीच आपस में संपर्कों की नींव पर खड़ी है। स्‍मृति शिखर सम्‍मेलन की विषय वस्‍तु ‘साझा मूल्‍य, सर्वनिष्‍ठ नियति’ भविष्‍य में मिलकर काम करने की हमारी इच्‍छा को दर्शाती है।
आसियान के जो शासनाध्‍यक्ष और राष्‍ट्राध्‍यक्ष आज राष्‍ट्रपति भवन गए, उनमें ब्रूनेई के सुल्‍तान हाजी-हसनल-बोल्किया मुइज्‍जाद्दीन वदाउल्‍लाह ; इंडोनेशिया के राष्‍ट्रपति जोको विदोदो; फिलीपीन के राष्‍ट्रपति रोड्रिगो रोआ दूतरते; कंबोडिया के प्रधानमंत्री हुनसेन; सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री ली सिएन लूंग; मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री दातो स्री मोहम्‍मद नजीब बिन तुन अब्‍दुल रज़ाक; थाईलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री जनरल प्रयुत छान-ओ-चा; म्‍यांमार की स्‍टेट काउंसलर आंग सांग सू ची; वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री नग्‍युएन जुआन फूक और लाओ पीडीआर के प्रधानमंत्री थोंगलोंन सिसोलिथ शामिल हैं। ये नेता आसियान-भारत स्‍मृति शिखर बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए भारत आए हैं। सभी 26 जनवरी को भारत के 69वें गणतंत्र दिवस के मुख्‍य अतिथि होंगे।
राष्‍ट्रपति का मूल भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India Receives Asean Heads of State and Government at Rashtrapati Bhavan today; Says India Greatly Values Asean’s Role as a Proponent of Peace, Stability and Prosperity in the Region
25 JAN 2018 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, received the ASEAN Heads of State and Government at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 25, 2018) and hosted a lunch in their honour.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India-ASEAN relations have come a long way since we established our Dialogue Partnership with ASEAN on January 28, 1992. Today, ASEAN is a Strategic Partner for India. We have 30 dialogue mechanisms between India and ASEAN, including Annual Summits and 7 Ministerial Meetings in a wide range of sectors.
The President said that India’s “Act East policy” reinforces our ancient links with Southeast Asia through enhanced political, security, economic and cultural ties. In this context, India greatly values ASEAN’s role as a proponent of peace, stability and prosperity in the region. We iterate our support to ASEAN’s unity and centrality. We stand shoulder-to-shoulder with ASEAN in pursuit of a rules-based regional architecture that is open, inclusive, balanced and equitable.
The President said that India and ASEAN are bound by history and by geography. Culture, commerce and connectivity – and ideas and thought - have woven us together in one common fabric. Our partnership is based on our shared heritage and is built on the foundation of strong people-to-people contacts, nurtured through the millennia. The theme of the Commemorative Summit, “Shared Values, Common Destiny”, is reflective of our desire to work for a shared future.
The 10 ASEAN Heads of State and Government who visited the Rashtrapati Bhavan today are Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah Mu’izzaddin Waddaulah of Brunei; President Joko Widodo of Indonesia; President Rodrigo Roa Duterte of Philippines; Prime Minister Hun Sen of Cambodia; Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong of Singapore; Prime Minister Dato’ Sri Md. Najib Bin Tun Abdul Razak of Malaysia; Prime Minister General Prayut Chan-o-cha of Thailand; State Counsellor Aung San Suu Kyi of Myanmar; Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc of Vietnam; and Prime Minister Thongloun Sisoulith of Lao PDR. These leaders are in India to attend the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit. They will be Guests of Honour at India’s 69th Republic Day celebrations on January 26.