निर्वाचन आयोग
श्री ओ.पी. रावत ने मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त का पद संभाला
23 JAN 2018 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
श्री ओम प्रकाश रावत ने आज भारत के 22 मुख्य मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) का पदभार श्री ए के जोति से ग्रहण किया। श्री ए के जोति का कार्यकाल पूरा हो गया था।
2 दिसंबर, 1953 को जन्मे श्री रावत 1977 बैच के एक पूर्व भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा(आईएएस) अधिकारी हैं, जो दिसंबर 2013 में सेवानिवृत्त हुए थे। मध्यप्रदेश कैडर के अधिकारी रहे श्री रावत ने मध्य प्रदेश में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारियों को निभाने के साथ केंद्र में सचिव, भारी उद्योग और सार्वजनिक उद्यम मंत्रालय में 3 अप्रैल 2012से 31 दिसंबर 2013 तक सेवा दी।
श्री रावत ने 14 अगस्त 2015 से चुनाव आयुक्त के रूप में कार्य किया। चुनाव आयुक्त रहते हुए उन्होंने सफलतापूर्वक बिहार,पश्चिम बंगाल,केरला,तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी उत्तरप्रदेश में विधानसभा के चुनाव संपन्न कराए। इसके अलावा उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति के चुनाव भी सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुए। चुनाव आयोग में उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान कर्नाटक,मिजोरम,मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और राजस्थान राज्य के विधानसभा चुनाव कराए जाएंगे जिनमें फरवरी में मेघालय, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा में होने वाले विधानसभा चुनाव भी शामिल हैं।
पदभार संभालने के बाद श्री रावत ने आयोग की प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में बताया और कहा कि आयोग सशक्त ढंग से पूरे देश में स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, समावेशी और विश्वसनीय चुनाव कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Election Commission
Shri O.P. Rawat takes over as new Chief Election Commissioner
23 JAN 2018 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Om Prakash Rawat today assumed charge as 22nd Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India succeeding Shri A.K. Joti. Shri Joti demitted the office yesterday after completing his tenure.
Born on 2nd December, 1953, Sh. Rawat a former Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of 1977 batch retired from active service in December, 2013. He served in various capacities in his cadre Madhya Pradesh as also the Centre including the post of Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, Department of Public Enterprises from 3rd April 2012 to 31st December 2013.
Shri Rawat has served as Election Commissioner since 14th August 2015. During his tenure as Election Commissioner, State Assembly elections in the States of Bihar, Assam, West Bengal, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Uttarakand, Manipur, Goa, Himachal Pradesh and Gujarat were conducted successfully. Besides this, Presidential as well as Vice-Presidential elections were also conducted during his tenure as EC. Under his tenure at Election Commission, there will be General Elections to State Legislative Assemblies of Karnataka, Mizoram, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Rajasthan, including the ongoing General Election to Legislative Assemblies of three states i.e. Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura.
After assumption of charge, Sh. Rawat spoke about the priorities of the Commission and said that the Commission shall pursue vigorously its commitment and maintain its standard to hold free, fair, inclusive and credible elections throughout the country.