Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI awards contract for 4-Laning of Hiran River to Sindoor River section of NH-12 in Madhya Pradesh
23 JAN 2018 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Highways Authority of India has issued Letter of Award (LOA) for the development of the following national highway section in the state of Madhya Pradesh:
NH No.
Section
Length
Total Capital Cost
Contractor’s Name
NH-12
Hiran River to Sindoor River from km 66.00 to Km 130 section
64 km
Rs. 866.39 Crore
M/s Krishna Constructions-Gawar Construction Limited (JV)
The project would be implemented on EPC mode with construction period of 24 months. The project includes upgradation of the highway from 2 lane to 4 lane with rigid pavement (cement concrete road), along with construction of 4 major bridges, 20 minor bridges, 9 underpasses at the location of minor junction and 29 minor junctions for the free and safe movement of road users.
Thirteen kilometer of the project road passes through wild life sanctuary in which 39.750 ha. area of wildlife forest land is required for diversion. The road also passes through Reserve and Protected forest for 2 km length in which 11.081 ha. forest land is required for diversion. In order to facilitate free and safe movement of wildlife, adequate mitigation measures have been included in the project viz. additional span of 5m on the either side of the major bridges, provision of structures of size 5X3.5M at 25 locations.
On completion of the project, the journey on this highway stretch will become safer, saving time, fuel and vehicle maintenance cost.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मध्यप्रदेश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-12 के हिरन नदी से सिंदूर नदी तक 4 लेन के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण द्वारा अनुबंध
23 JAN 2018 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने मध्य प्रदेश राज्य में निम्नलिखित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अनुभाग के विकास के लिए पत्र (एलओए) जारी किया है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या
खंड
कुल लंबाई
कुल पूंजी लागत
ठेकेदार का नाम
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-12
हिरन नदी से सिंदूर नदी के 26 किमी से 130 किमी तक
64 किमी
866.39 करोड़ रुपये,
एम/ एस कृष्णा कंस्ट्रक्शंस-ग्वार कंस्ट्रक्शंस लिमिटेड(JV)
इस परियोजना को 24 महीने की अवधि में ईपीसी (EPC) आधार पर पूरा किया जाएगा। परियोजना में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का का दो लेन से चार लेन में उन्न्यन और मजबूत फुटपाथ( सीमेंट-कंक्रीट रोड) शामिल है। इसके अलावा 4 बड़े पुल, 20 छोटे पुल, छोटे छोटे जंक्शन पर 9 अंडरपास और यातायात को सुगम और सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए 29 जंक्शन बनाए जाएंगे।
इस परियोजना में सड़क का 13 किमी हिस्सा वन अभ्यारण्य से होकर गुजरता है, जिसमें वाइल्डलाइफ फॉरेस्ट की 39.750 हेक्टेअर क्षेत्र को मोड़ने(डायवर्ट) की जरूरत पड़ेगी। ये सड़क आरक्षित और संरक्षित वन से भी करीब 2 किमी तक गुजर रही है जिसके लिए 11.081 हेक्टेअर जंगल की जमीन मोड़ने(डायवर्जन) के लिए जरूरी है। वन्यजीवों के स्वतंत्र और बाधारहित आवागमन के लिए कुछ विशेष उपाय किए गए हैं,अर्थात बड़े बड़े पुलों की दोनों तरफ 5 मीटर स्पैन में 25 जगहों पर 5X 3.5 मीटर का ढांचा बनाया जाएगा।
इस परियोजना के पूरा होने के बाद राजमार्ग के इस हिस्से में यात्रा न केवल सुरक्षित होगी,बल्कि ईंधन, समय की बचत और वाहनों के रखरखाव की कीमत कमी आएगी।