Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Dr. Harsh Vardhan Urges Scientists and Officers to Identify Ten Priority Areas and Ensure Ground-Level Implementation
23 JAN 2018 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan has urged the scientists and senior officers of Ministries of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research and Department of Biotechnology to identify 10 priority areas and ensure ground-level implementation that result in time-bound and measurable results. The Minister said that such an approach will pool and converge latest scientific and technical knowhow, financial and human and infrastructural resources to maximize outcomes and outputs in sectors such as water management, air quality management, soil management, waste management, climate change, marine & coastal biodiversity, disruptive technologies, skill development & upgradation and international conventions/ agreements.
It was decided at a meeting in New Delhi, chaired by Dr Harsh Vardhan, to set up a Joint Working Group (JWG) for functional synergy of achieving time-bound goals in these areas. The JWG will be empowered to take decisions and nodal officers from all departments will meet every month, while the Minister will chair its quarterly meetings of such JWG.
“The focus of the JWG has to be not only creating technology, but look at the entire delivery chain, where we are able to prove the technology and then scale it up”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said. “This requires convergence between one who has the technology and the other who needs the technology”, he added.
The Minister also suggested drawing up a plan for the 115 least developed districts that have been identified by NITI Aayog under the guidance of the Prime Minister and urged the 5 Ministries/Departments to ensure time-bound implementation.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने वैज्ञानिकों तथा अधिकारियों से प्राथमिकता वाले दस क्षेत्रों को चिहिन्‍त करने तथा जमीनी स्‍तर पर क्रियान्‍वयन सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया
23 JAN 2018 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने वैज्ञानिकों तथा पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन विज्ञान और टेक्‍नॉलोजी, पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान और वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों से प्राथमिकता वाले दस क्षेत्रों को चिहिन्‍त करने वाले तथा जमीनी स्‍तर पर समयबद्ध तरीके से क्रियान्‍वयन सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसा करने से जल प्रबंधन, वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, मिट्टी प्रबंधन, कचरा प्रबंधन, जलवायु परिवर्तन, समुद्री तथा तटीय जैव विविधता, बाधाकारी प्रौद्योगिकी कौशल विकास तथा उन्‍नयन जैसे क्षेत्रों में प‍रिणाम बढ़ाने के लिए नवीनतम वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी जानकारी हासिल होगी, वित्तीय तथा मानवीय और संरचना संसाधन प्राप्‍त होंगे और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय समझौते का लाभ भी मिलेगा।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन की अध्‍यक्षता में नई दिल्‍ली में हुई बैठक में इन क्षेत्रों में समयबद्ध तरीके से लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने के उद्देश्‍य से कामकाजी मेलजोल के लिए संयुक्‍त कार्य समूह (जेडब्‍ल्‍यूजी) बनाने का निर्णय लिया गया। यह संयुक्‍त कार्य समूह को निर्णय लेना का अधिकार है। प्रत्‍येक महीने सभी विभागों के नोडल अधिकारियों की बैठक होगी और मंत्री ऐसे संयुक्‍त कार्य समूह की तिमाही बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता करेंगे।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि संयुक्‍त कार्य समूह को न केवल प्रौद्योगिकी सृजन करना है बल्कि डिलीवरी चेन को देखना है जहां हम अपनी टेक्नॉलोजी को प्रमाणित करने में सक्षम है और दूसरों को टेक्‍नॉलोजी की जरूरत है।
श्री हर्ष वर्धन ने प्रधानमंत्री के दिशा-निर्देश में नीति आयोग द्वारा चिहिन्‍त 115 अत्‍यधिक अविकसित जिलों के लिए योजना बनाने की सलाह दी और पांच मंत्रालयों/विभागों से योजना को समयबद्ध रूप से लागू करने का आग्रह किया।