Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Inauguration of ASEAN India Business and Investment and Expo, Promoting Mutual Trade and Investment, 22-23rd January, 2018
23 JAN 2018 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
The ASEAN – India Business and Investment Meet and Expo was jointly inaugurated by Mr Suresh Prabhu, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, India with the ASEAN Ministers and Gen. (Dr.) (Retd.) V K Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for External Affairs, India. The Ministers from ASEAN countries included H.E. Mr Lim Jock Seng, Hon’ble Minister at the Prime Minister’s office and Second Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Brunei, H.E. Mr Enggartiasto Lukita, Hon’ble Minister of Trade, Indonesia, H.E. U Khin Maung Cho, Hon’ble Union Minister of Industry, Myanmar, H.E. Mr Chhuon Dara, Hon’ble Secretary of State, Ministry of Commerce, Cambodia, H.E. Ms Nora Kakilala Terado, Under Secretary, Department of Trade and Industry, Philippines, H.E. Ms Chutima Bunyapraphasara, Hon’ble Deputy Minister of Commerce, Thailand, H.E. Mr Cao Quoc Hung, Hon’ble Vice Minister of Industry and Trade, Vietnam. H.E. Mr Lim Jock Hoi, Secretary General of ASEAN had also attended the event.
The inaugural plenary, on the theme of ‘Promoting Mutual Trade and Investment for Shared Prosperity’ covered discussions on strengthening India’s economic relations with the countries in the East with both sides aiming to scale up bilateral trade and investment in the region. The session focused on trade facilitation measures taken to promote trade between India and ASEAN countries in manufacturing sector, promoting SME ecosystem to enhance entrepreneurship quotient in the region and startup culture to create new pipeline of ideas.
Mr Suresh Prabhu, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, thanked the ASEAN ministers for their presence stating that India and ASEAN share deep and strong relations. He stressed that India is looking forward to further deepening our engagement with ASEAN, with all the special commemorative events lined up for the next few days, celebrating our Shared Values and Common Destiny. He further stated that this event will help to envision the next 25 years of India-ASEAN relations, highlighting our various sectoral collaborations.
ASEAN India Expo showcases the best in trade and services in India and ASEAN region. Buyers and exhibitors across the sectors such as Infrastructure, manufacturing, manufacturing & engineering, ICT, healthcare, Tourism, Environment, Agriculture, Science & technology, Finance and Banking, Logistics and Retail are participating in the Expo. The Expo has participation from businesses and CEOs across ASEAN countries, ASEAN country Pavilions, Pavilions of Indian States and Export Promotion Councils.
The sessions and discussions to be held on 23rd January 2018, the second day of the event will focus on sectors of mutual interest particularly namely Services, Regional Value Chains and Connectivity, Agriculture, Trade and Investment. The technical sessions will be presided by Mr Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister for Electronics and Information Technology and Law and Justice, Smt. Harsimrat Kaur, Minister for Food Processing Industries and the Valedictory Session by Sh. Arun Jaitley, Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آسان- بھارت کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری نمائش کا افتتاح اور باہمی تجارت و سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ
23 JAN 2018 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23/جنوری۔ آسیان – بھارت کاروباری اور سرمایہ کاری ملاقات پر مشتمل نمائش کا افتتاح مشترکہ طور پر تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر جناب سریش پربھو اور آسیان کے وزراء اور بھارت کے خارجی امور کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) (سبکدوش) وی کے سنگھ کے ذریعے عمل میں آیا ہے۔ آسیان ممالک کے وزراء میں برونئی کے وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں محترم وزیر اور خارجی امور کے وزیر دوئم مسٹر لم جاکس سینگ، انڈونیشیا کے تجارت کے وزیر مسٹر انگارتیاسکو لوکیتا، میانمار کے وزیر صنعت محترم یو کھِن ماؤنگ چو، کمبوڈیا کے وزارت تجارت کے محترم سکریٹری مسٹر چاؤن دارا، فلیپینس کے محکمہ تجارت کی انڈر سکریٹری محترمہ نورا ککیلا تیرادو، تھائی لینڈ کی ڈپٹی وزیر تجارت محترمہ چوتیما بنیاپراپسارا، ویتنام کے صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر مسٹر کاؤ کوک ہنگ، اور آسیان کے سکریٹری جنرل مسٹر لم جوک ہوئی کے نام شامل ہیں۔
‘مشترکہ خوش حالی کے لئے باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا’ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ افتتاحی عام اجلاس میں مشرقی ملکوں کے ساتھ بھارت کے اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی، جس کا مقصد خطے میں دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اجلاس میں مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں بھارت اور آسیان ملکوں کے درمیان تجارت کو آسان بنانے کے اقدامات، خطے میں چھوٹی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اور نئے اختراعی نظریات پیدا کرنے کے لئے اسٹارٹ کلچر قائم کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب سریش پربھو نے آسیان وزراء کا ان کی موجودگی کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب پربھو نے کہا کہ بھارت اور آسیان کے درمیان گہرے اور مضبوط رشتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت آسان کے ساتھ اپنی سرگرمیوں میں مزید گہرائی لانے کے تئیں پرامید ہے، جبکہ اگلے کچھ دن کے دوران خصوصی تقاریب منعقد کرنے اور ہماری مشترکہ اقدار اور مشترکہ مستقبل کا جشن منانے کا پروگرام ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس تقریب سے ہمارے مختلف شعبوں میں اشتراک کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بھارت آسیان تعلقات کے اگلے پچیس سال کا خاکہ تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
آسیان – بھارت ایکسپو میں بھارت اور آسان خطے میں تجارت اور خدمات میں عمدگی کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ ان شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے، مینوفیکچرنگ، مینوفیکچرنگ و انجینئرنگ، آئی سی ٹی، حفظان صحت، سیاحت، ماحولیات، زراعت ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، فائیننس اور بینکنگ، لوجسٹکس اور خوردہ جیسے شعبوں کے بائرس اور نمائش کاراس ایکسپو میں شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ ایکسپو میں آسیان ملکوں، آسیان ملکوں کے پویلینوں، بھارتی ریاستوں کے پویلینوں اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق کونسلیں شرکت کرتی ہیں۔
23 جنوری 2018 کو پروگرام کے دوسرے دن اجلاس اور مذاکرات منعقد کئے جائیں گے، جن میں خاص طور پر خدمات، خطہ جاتی ویلیوچین اور کنیکٹیوٹی، زراعت، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے شعبوں میں باہمی مفادات پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ تکنیکی اجلاسوں کی صدارت الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، نیز قانون و انصاف کے وزیر روی شنکر پرساد، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی سے متعلق صنعتوں کی وزیر محترمہ ہرسمرت کور اور اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر جناب ارون جیٹلی کریں گے۔
U-446