वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आपूर्ति करने के दौरान विदेशी राजनयिक मिशनों/ संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठनों की विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या (यूआईएन) को स्वीकार करना
22 JAN 2018 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
विदेशी राजनयिक मिशनों/ संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठनों से शिकायतें प्राप्त हुईं हैं कि ऐसे दूतावासों/ मिशनों/ वाणिज्य दूतावासों या संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठनों को बिक्री करते समय विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या (यूआईएन) दर्ज करने के मामले में वेंडर/ आपूर्तिकर्ता/ ई-कामर्स वेबसाइट अनिच्छा प्रकट करते हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि विदेशी राजनयिक मिशनों/ संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठनों को आपूर्ति किसी भी अन्य व्यवसाय से उपभोक्ता (बी2सी) आपूर्ति की तरह ही है और इसका आपूर्तिकर्ता की कर देयता पर कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा। ऐसी आपूर्ति करने के दौरान यूआईएन रिकार्ड करने से विदेशी राजनयिक मिशन/ संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठन भारत में उनके द्वारा अदा किए जाने वाले करों के रिफंड का दावा करने में सक्षम बन जाएंगे। इसलिए सलाह दी जाती है कि आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को टैक्स इनव्यॉयस पर दूतावासों/ मिशनों/ वाणिज्य दूतावासों या संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठनों के यूआईएन को दर्ज करने से मना नहीं करना चाहिए।
विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या (यूआईएन) संयुक्त राष्ट्र (विशेषाधिकार एवं अधिकार) अधिनियम, 1947, वाणिज्य दूतावास या दूसरे देशों के दूतावास के तहत अधिसूचित संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठन की किसी विशिष्ट एजेंसी या किसी अन्य बहु-पक्षीय वित्तीय संस्थान या संगठन को आवंटित 15 अंकों की एक विशिष्ट संख्या है।
यह भी उल्लखनीय है कि किसी इनव्यॉयस पर विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या (यूआईएन) को रिकार्ड करना सीजीएसटी नियमों, 2017 के नियम 46 के तहत एक आवश्यक शर्त है। इन नियम से उल्लंघन पर सीजीएसटी नियमों, 2017 के दंडात्मक कार्रवाई हो सकती है।

Ministry of Finance
Accepting of Unique Identity Number (UIN) of Foreign Diplomatic Missions/UN Organizations while making supplies.
22 JAN 2018 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Complaints have been received from the Foreign Diplomatic Missions / UN Organizations regarding unwillingness of vendors / suppliers / E-commerce websites to record the UIN (Unique Identify Number) while making sales to such Embassies / Missions / Consulates or UN organizations.
It may be noted that supply to Foreign Diplomatic Missions / UN Organizations is like any other Business to Consumer (B2C) supply and will not have any additional impact on the supplier’s tax liability. Recording of UIN while making such supplies will enable Foreign Diplomatic Missions / UN Organizations to claim refund of the taxes paid by them in India. Therefore, it is advised that suppliers should not decline to record the UIN of the Embassies / Missions / Consulates or UN organizations on the tax invoice.
Unique Identification Number (UIN) is a 15-digit unique number allotted to any specialised agency of the United Nations Organisation or any Multilateral Financial Institution and Organisation notified under the United Nations (Privileges and Immunities) Act, 1947, Consulate or Embassy of foreign countries. First two digits of the UIN denotes State code where such entity is located.
It may also be noted that recording of the Unique Identity Number on the invoice is a necessary condition under Rule 46 of the CGST Rules, 2017. Contravention of the Rule may attract punitive action under the CGST Act,2017.
Search functionality for UIN is available on the GST Common Portal in “Search Taxpayer” option. On entering UIN and captcha, details of the entity will be available.